Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Explains Port Operations and Privatization in Parliament
Currently, 89 out of 277 berths in Major Ports are operated under the PPP model
The government allows private participation in specific projects through PPP models
217 non-major ports managed and controlled by respective State Maritime Boards or State Governments
06 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In response to Rajya Sabha Question raised on the 6th of August, 2024, regarding the operation and privatization of ports, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, provided the details, today.
India has 12 major ports under the Central Government's jurisdiction, namely Chennai, Cochin, Deendayal (Kandla), Jawaharlal Nehru (Nhava Sheva), Kolkata, Mormugao, Mumbai, New Mangalore, Paradip, V.O. Chidambaranar (Tuticorin), Visakhapatnam, and Kamarajar Port Limited. None of these major ports have been privatized, as the ownership of the land and waterfront remains with the government. However, Public-Private Partnership (PPP) participation is allowed through a concession agreement for specific projects, berths, or terminals within these ports. This participation is secured via an open competitive bidding process, where the concessionaire pays revenue share or royalty for a fixed period. Once the concession period concludes, the port assets are returned to the port authority. Currently, 89 out of 277 berths in these major ports are operated under the PPP model.
Additionally, there are 217 non-major ports managed and controlled by respective State Maritime Boards or State Governments. These include ports in Gujarat (48), Maharashtra (48), Goa (5), Daman and Diu (2), Karnataka (13), Kerala (17), Lakshadweep Islands (10), Tamil Nadu (17), Puducherry (3), Andhra Pradesh (15), Odisha (14), West Bengal (1), and Andaman and Nicobar Islands (24).
No major ports have been privatized, the government allows private participation in specific projects through PPP models. The operation of 89 berths at major ports is currently conducted under this model, with the ownership of the land and waterfront remaining with the government. The management of non-major ports falls under the jurisdiction of State Maritime Boards and State Governments.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने संसद में बंदरगाह संचालन और निजीकरण पर बात की
वर्तमान में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में 277 में से 89 बर्थ पीपीपी मॉडल के अंतर्गत संचालित हैं
सरकार पीपीपी मॉडल के जरिए विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं में निजी भागीदारी की अनुमति देती है
217 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड या राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता है
06 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Bhopal
बंदरगाहों के संचालन और निजीकरण के संबंध में 6 अगस्त, 2024 को राज्यसभा में किए गए एक प्रश्न के जवाब में केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज विवरण प्रदान किया।
भारत में केंद्र सरकार के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह आते हैं। ये हैं - चेन्नई, कोचीन, दीनदयाल (कांडला), जवाहरलाल नेहरू (न्हावा शेवा), कोलकाता, मोरमुगाओ, मुंबई, न्यू मैंगलोर, पारादीप, वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार (तूतीकोरिन), विशाखापत्तनम और कामराजर पोर्ट लिमिटेड। इनमें से किसी भी प्रमुख बंदरगाह का निजीकरण नहीं किया गया है क्योंकि यहां भूमि और तट का स्वामित्व सरकार के पास है। हालांकि, इन बंदरगाहों में विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं, बर्थ या टर्मिनलों के लिए रियायत समझौतों के जरिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की अनुमति है। ये भागीदारी एक खुली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के जरिए हासिल की जाती है, जहां रियायतकर्ता एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी या रॉयल्टी का भुगतान करता है। रियायत अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद बंदरगाह की संपत्ति बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को वापस कर दी जाती है। वर्तमान में इन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में 277 में से 89 बर्थ पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत संचालित हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त 217 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं, जिनका प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड या राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता है। इनमें गुजरात (48), महाराष्ट्र (48), गोवा (5), दमन और दीव (2), कर्नाटक (13), केरल (17), लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह (10), तमिलनाडु (17), पुडुचेरी (3), आंध्र प्रदेश (15), ओडिशा (14), पश्चिम बंगाल (1), और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (24) के बंदरगाह शामिल हैं।
किसी भी प्रमुख बंदरगाह का निजीकरण नहीं किया गया है। सरकार पीपीपी मॉडल के जरिए विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं में निजी भागीदारी की अनुमति देती है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर 89 बर्थ का संचालन वर्तमान में इस मॉडल के तहत किया जाता है, जिसमें भूमि और तट का स्वामित्व सरकार के पास रहता है। गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का प्रबंधन राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।