Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Confirms Progress on Five Bridges across Brahmaputra River under National Waterway-2
Inland Waterways Authority of India Ensures Safe Navigation with Stringent Clearance Regulations
Key Infrastructure Project Strengthens Connectivity from Dhubri to Sadia, Enhancing Regional Development
06 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, has provided detailed information in the Rajya Sabha today regarding the ongoing construction of bridges over the Brahmaputra River, which is part of National Waterway-2. Presently, five bridges are under construction across the Brahmaputra River, which extends 891 kilometers from Dhubri to Sadia and was officially declared as National Waterway-2 in September 1988.
The construction of any bridge over a National Waterway necessitates obtaining a "No Objection Certificate" (NoC) from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). This requirement ensures that the bridges meet the essential parameters related to horizontal and vertical clearances, which are critical for maintaining safe navigation. According to the Inland Waterways Authority of India (Classification of Waterways in India) Regulations, 2006, as amended in 2016 and 2022, the Brahmaputra River from Dhubri to Dibrugarh is classified as a Class-VII waterway, requiring a minimum horizontal clearance of 100 meters between the two piers and a minimum vertical clearance of 10 meters. The stretch from Dibrugarh to Sadia is classified as a Class-V waterway, requiring a minimum horizontal clearance of 80 meters between the two piers and a minimum vertical clearance of 8 meters.
The Ministry also confirmed that the NoC for constructing a bridge over the Brahmaputra River, connecting Bharalumukh (South Guwahati) to North Guwahati, was issued by the IWAI on 28th February 2018 to the Guwahati Metropolitan Development Authority (GMDA). This clearance ensures that the bridge adheres to the necessary regulations, facilitating the safe and efficient movement of vessels along the waterway.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ‘राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2’ के अंतर्गत ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पांच पुलों के निर्माण कार्य में हो रही प्रगति की पुष्टि की
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण कठोर क्लीयरेंस नियमों के जरिए सुरक्षित नेविगेशन सुनिश्चित करता है
मुख्य अवसंरचना परियोजना ने धुबरी से सादिया तक कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर कर दी है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
06 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने आज राज्यसभा में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पुलों के निर्माण कार्य में हो रही प्रगति के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की है, जो कि ‘राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2’ का हिस्सा है। वर्तमान में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पांच पुल निर्माणाधीन हैं, जो कि धुबरी से सादिया तक 891 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैली हुई है और इसे सितंबर 1988 में आधिकारिक तौर पर राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 घोषित किया गया था।
किसी भी राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग पर किसी भी पुल के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) से ‘अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी)’ प्राप्त करना आवश्यक होता है। इस आवश्यकता से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि संबंधित पुल क्षैतिज और ऊर्ध्वाधर क्‍लीयरेंस से संबंधित आवश्यक मापदंडों को पूरा करते हैं, जो कि सुरक्षित नेविगेशन को बनाए रखने के लिए अत्‍यंत जरूरी हैं। भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (भारत में जलमार्गों का वर्गीकरण) नियमन, 2006, जिसे वर्ष 2016 और वर्ष 2022 में संशोधित किया गया है, के अनुसार धुबरी से डिब्रूगढ़ तक ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी को श्रेणी-VII जलमार्ग के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है जिसमें दो खंभों के बीच न्यूनतम 100 मीटर की क्षैतिज क्‍लीयरेंस और न्यूनतम 10 मीटर की ऊर्ध्वाधर क्‍लीयरेंस आवश्यक होती है। डिब्रूगढ़ से सादिया तक के खंड या जल क्षेत्र को श्रेणी-V जलमार्ग के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें दो खंभों के बीच न्यूनतम 80 मीटर की क्षैतिज क्‍लीयरेंस और न्यूनतम 8 मीटर की ऊर्ध्वाधर क्‍लीयरेंस आवश्यक होती है।
मंत्रालय ने यह भी पुष्टि की कि ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर भारलुमुख (दक्षिण गुवाहाटी) को उत्तरी गुवाहाटी से जोड़ने वाले पुल के निर्माण के लिए आईडब्ल्यूएआई द्वारा 28 फरवरी 2018 को गुवाहाटी महानगर विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएमडीए) को अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया गया था। इस क्‍लीयरेंस से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि संबंधित पुल आवश्यक नियमों का पालन करता है, जिससे जलमार्ग पर जहाजों की सुरक्षित और सुव्‍यवस्थित आवाजाही संभव होती है।