Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Development of Sports Related Education
05 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the primary responsibility for developing sports and sports-related education in the country lies with the respective State and Union Territory Governments. The Union Government plays a supplementary role in supporting these efforts. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through its various institutions, contributes to this development. These institutions include:
1. National Sports University (NSU) in Imphal, Manipur
2. Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh and its campus in Guwahati, Assam
3. Lakshmibai National College for Physical Education (LNCPE) in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
4. Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) in Patiala, Punjab
These institutions offer a range of courses, including certificates, diplomas, undergraduate, postgraduate, and Ph.D. programs in sports, physical education, and sports coaching to students from across the country. The Ministry regularly reviews these courses to ensure the continuous development of sports education in India.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल संबंधी शिक्षा का विकास
05 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
खेलराज्य के अधीन विषय है, इसके चलते देश में खेल और खेल संबंधी शिक्षा के विकास की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार इन प्रयासों का समर्थन करने में एक पूरक भूमिका निभाती है। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न संस्थानों के जरिए इस विकास में योगदान देता है। इन संस्थानों में शामिल हैं:
1. इम्फाल, मणिपुर में राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय (एनएसयू)
2. ग्वालियर, मध्य प्रदेश में लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान (एलएनआईपीई) और गुवाहाटी, असम में इसका परिसर
3. तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरल में लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा महाविद्यालय (एलएनआईपीई)
4. पटियाला, पंजाब में नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एनएसएनआईएस)
ये संस्थान सर्टिफिकेट, डिप्लोमा, स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी सहित कई तरह के पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं। देश भर के छात्रों को इनमें खेल, शारीरिक शिक्षा और खेल कोचिंग के कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए जाते हैं। मंत्रालय भारत में खेल शिक्षा के निरंतर विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से इन पाठ्यक्रमों की समीक्षा करता है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ये बात कही।