Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Linking of Parivesh Portal with RTI
05 AUG 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
PARIVESH Portal does not limit access to any information related to the project proposal submitted for Environment, Forest, Wildlife and Coastal Regulation Zones (CRZ) Clearance. Information such as details submitted by the Project Proponent, Agenda and Minutes of meeting of Expert Appraisal Committee, Advisory Committee, Regional Empowered Committee, National/State Board for Wildlife, Coastal Regulation Zones (CRZ), Clearance letters etc are available in the public domain on the PARIVESH Portal. The PARIVESH portal is aligned with the provisions of the RTI Act and the provisions of the extant Acts, Rules and Regulations including that of RTI Act have to be adhered to so as to ensure that there is no violation of the provisions of any Act, Rule or Regulations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
परिवेश पोर्टल को आरटीआई से जोड़ना
05 AUG 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
परिवेश पोर्टल पर्यावरण, वन, वन्यजीव और तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) मंजूरी के लिए प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्ताव से संबंधित जानकारी तक पहुंच को सीमित नहीं करता है। परियोजना प्रस्तावक द्वारा प्रस्तुत विवरण, विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति, सलाहकार समिति, क्षेत्रीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति, वन्यजीव, तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) के लिए राष्ट्रीय/राज्य बोर्ड की बैठक के एजेंडे और चर्चा, मंजूरी पत्र आदि जैसी जानकारी परिवेश पोर्टल पर सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है। परिवेश पोर्टल आरटीआई अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप है और आरटीआई अधिनियम सहित मौजूदा अधिनियमों, नियमों और विनियमों के प्रावधानों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसी भी अधिनियम, नियम या विनियमन के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन न हो।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।