Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Forest Land on Lease
05 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organisation under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover of the country biennially and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2021, the total Recorded Forest Area in the Country is 7,75,288 square kilometer. The State and Union Territory wise detail including the State of Maharashtra is attached as an Annexure.
The 'land' is a State subject. The forest areas and the legal boundaries thereof are determined and maintained by the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Accordingly, the final decision to assign on lease or allot the forest land is within the domain of the concerned State Government/ UT Administration. However, the prior approval of the Central Government under the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 is required for using any forest land for non-forestry purposes.
Further, the protection and management of forests is primarily the responsibility of the concerned State Government /UT Administration, which takes appropriate actions to remove unauthorised/illegal possession of forest land under the provisions of the Indian Forest Act, 1927, Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and other State specific laws and Rules made thereunder.
Annexure
Recorded Forest Areas (RFA) in States/UTs as per ISFR-2021
(Area in square kilometer)
S. No.
State/ UT
Geographical
Area (GA)
RFA (in different categories)
Total RFA (2021)
Reserved Forest
Protected Forest
Unclassed Forests*
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
31,959
5,069
230
37,258
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
12,371
11,857
27,312
51,540
Assam
78,438
17,864
0
8,972
26,836
Bihar
94,163
693
6,183
566
7,442
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
25,897
24,036
9,883
59,816
Delhi
1,483
78
25
0
103
Goa
3,702
119
755
397
1,271
Gujarat
196,244
14,574
2,898
4,398
21,870
Haryana
44,212
249
1,158
152
1,559
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
1,883
28,887
7,178
37,948
Jharkhand
79,716
4,500
18,922
1,696
25,118
Karnataka
191,791
28,690
3,931
5,663
38,284
Kerala
38,852
11,522
0
0
11,522
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
61,886
31,098
1,705
94,689
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,865
6,433
4,654
61,952
Manipur
22,327
984
3,254
13,180
17,418
Meghalaya
22,429
1,113
12
8,371
9,496
Mizoram
21,081
4,499
1,823
1,157
7,479
Nagaland
16,579
234
0
8,389
8,623
Odisha
1,55,707
36,049
25,133
22
61,204
Punjab
50,362
44
1,137
1,903
3,084
Rajasthan
3,42,239
12,176
18,543
2,144
32,863
Sikkim
7,096
5,452
389
0
5,841
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
20,523
1,053
1,612
23,188
Telangana
1,12,077
25,800
1,592
296
27,688
Tripura
10,486
3,588
2
2,704
6,294
Uttar Pradesh**
2,40,928
11,560
296
5,528
17,384
Uttarakhand
53,483
26,547
9,885
1,568
38,000
West Bengal
88,752
7,054
3,772
1,053
11,879
A & N Islands
8,249
5,613
1,558
0
7,171
Chandigarh
114
32
0
3
35
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
602
203
5
6
214
Jammu&
Kashmir
Shape file Area*** (54,624)
2,22,236
17,648
2,551
0
20,199
Ladakh
Shape file Area*** (1,68,055)
7
0
0
7
Lakshadweep
30
0
0
0
0
Puducherry
490
0
2
11
13
Total
32,87,469
4,42,276
2,12,259
1,20,753
7,75,288
Source: State/UTs Forest Departments
*Unclassed Forest includes all forest other than Reserve Forest and Protected Forest as reported by State/UTs Forest Departments.
**In case of Uttar Pradesh, the RFA excludes 9,662.764 km of linear plantations along Road, Railway line and Canal.
***Area of shape file provided by Survey of India (August, 2021). Notified geographical areas for individual UTs from SOI are awaited.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
لیز پر جنگل کی زمین
05 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، دہرادون، جو کہ وزارت کے ماتحت کام کرنے والی ایک تنظیم ہے، ملک کے جنگلات کے رقبہ کا دو سالہ جائزہ لیتی ہے اور نتائج انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ(آئی ایس ایف آر) میں شائع ہوتے ہیں۔ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ(آئی ایس ایف آر(2021) کے مطابق ملک میں کل ریکارڈ شدہ جنگلات کا رقبہ 7,75,288 مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیل بشمول ریاست مہاراشٹر ایک ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
‘زمین’ ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ جنگلاتی علاقے اور اس کی قانونی حدود کا تعین اور دیکھ بھال متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کرتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، جنگل کی زمین کو لیز پر دینے یا الاٹ کرنے کا حتمی فیصلہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔ تاہم، کسی بھی جنگل کی زمین کو غیر جنگلاتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی پیشگی منظوری درکار ہے۔
مزید برآں، جنگلات کا تحفظ اور انتظام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےکی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے، جو انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ، 1927، وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے دیگر ریاستی مخصوص قوانین اورضوابط کی دفعات کے تحت جنگلات کی زمین کے غیر مجاز/غیر قانونی قبضے کو ہٹانے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ٓئی ایس ایف آر -2021کے مطابق ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریکارڈ شدہ جنگلاتی علاقے(آر ایف اے)
(علاقہ مربع کلو میٹر میں )
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
جغرافیائی رقبہ
( جی اے)
علاقہ (جی اے)
آر ایف اے (مختلف زمروں میں)
کل آر ایف اے (2021)
محفوظ جنگل
زیر تحفظ جنگل
*غیر طبقاتی جنگلات
مجموعی آر ایف اے(2021)
آندھرا پردیش
1,62,968
31,959
5,069
230
37,258
اروناچل پردیش
83,743
12,371
11,857
27,312
51,540
آسام
78,438
17,864
0
8,972
26,836
بہار
94,163
693
6,183
566
7,442
چھتیس گڑھ
1,35,192
25,897
24,036
9,883
59,816
دہلی
1,483
78
25
0
103
گوا
3,702
119
755
397
1,271
گجرات
196,244
14,574
2,898
4,398
21,870
ہریانہ
44,212
249
1,158
152
1,559
ہماچل پردیش
55,673
1,883
28,887
7,178
37,948
جھارکھنڈ
79,716
4,500
18,922
1,696
25,118
کرناٹک
191,791
28,690
3,931
5,663
38,284
کیرالہ
38,852
11,522
0
0
11,522
مدھیہ پردیش
3,08,252
61,886
31,098
1,705
94,689
مہاراشٹر
3,07,713
50,865
6,433
4,654
61,952
منی پور
22,327
984
3,254
13,180
17,418
میگھالیہ
22,429
1,113
12
8,371
9,496
میزورم
21,081
4,499
1,823
1,157
7,479
ناگالینڈ
16,579
234
0
8,389
8,623
اوڈیشہ
1,55,707
36,049
25,133
22
61,204
پنجاب
50,362
44
1,137
1,903
3,084
راجستھان
3,42,239
12,176
18,543
2,144
32,863
سکم
7,096
5,452
389
0
5,841
تمل ناڈو
1,30,060
20,523
1,053
1,612
23,188
تلنگانہ
1,12,077
25,800
1,592
296
27,688
تریپورہ
10,486
3,588
2
2,704
6,294
اتر پردیش**
2,40,928
11,560
296
5,528
17,384
اتراکھنڈ
53,483
26,547
9,885
1,568
38,000
مغربی بنگال
88,752
7,054
3,772
1,053
11,879
انڈ ومان ونکوبار جزائر
8,249
5,613
1,558
0
7,171
چندی گڑھ
114
32
0
3
35
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
602
203
5
6
214
جموں
کشمیر
شیپ فائل کا رقبہ *** (54,624)
2,22,236
17,648
2,551
0
20,199
لداخ
*** شیپ فائل کا رقبہ (1,68,055)
7
0
0
7
لکشدیپ
30
0
0
0
0
پڈوچیری
490
0
2
11
13
کل
32,87,469
4,42,276
2,12,259
1,20,753
7,75,288
ماخذ: ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے جنگلات کے محکمے۔
*غیر درجہ بند جنگل میں ریزرو فاریسٹ اور پروٹیکٹڈ فاریسٹ کے علاوہ تمام جنگل شامل ہیں جیسا کہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے جنگلات کے محکموں نے رپورٹ کیا ہے۔
**اتر پردیش کے معاملے میں، آر ایف اے میں سڑک، ریلوے لائن اور نہر کے ساتھ 9,662.764 کلومیٹر خطی باغات شامل نہیں ہیں۔
***شیپ فائل کا رقبہ سروے آف انڈیا (اگست، 2021) کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس او آئی سے انفرادی مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لیے مشتہر شدہ جغرافیائی علاقوں کے بارے میںمعلومات کا انتظار ہے۔