Ministry of Tourism
Tourism has the potential to contribute to India's achievement of being the third-largest Economy: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
India International Hospitality Expo 2024 Begins with A Grand Celebration of Hospitality Excellence
03 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the India International Hospitality Expo (IHE 2024) was inaugurated today at the India Expo Centre & Mart by Union Minister for Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that it is a matter of pride for us to be part of IHE 2024 which is being successfully organized for the seventh time and has played a significant role in advancing India's hospitality industry over the past six years. IHE not only supports the Indian hospitality sector but also highlights its potential on the global stage. It is more than just an exhibition, it is the epicenter of the hospitality industry, bringing together professionals and associates from the sector to network, exchange ideas, share knowledge, and achieve international success.
Shri Shekhawat further said that tourism has the potential to contribute to India's achievement of being the third-largest economy. India has all the resources to present a world-class tourism sector. Tourism is the largest employment generator after the agriculture sector. We are witnessing diversity and new business opportunities in this sector, and this is the perfect platform to learn about them. India can be established as a perennial station and MICE can play a vital role in this direction. The progress and development in this field are crucial, and everyone involved plays a significant role, especially in bridging the gaps.
Further Shri Shekhawat said, “Our Government is committed to excelling the tourism and hospitality. World Heritage Committee meeting was organised in just 40 days after making the Govt. recently which was attended by the representatives of 170 countries. India is now coming up as a centre of attraction.” Moreover, he lauds IHE leadership's efforts to make all possible efforts to make the hospitality industry thrive exponentially.
The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries, including the Ambassador of Myanmar, H E Moe Kyaw Aung; Chief Trade Counsellor of the Embassy of Vietnam, Mr. Bui Trung Thuong; Shri Premal Mehta Director Aakar Exhibition and Resident Commissioner, Government of Himachal Pradesh Ms. Meera Mohanty, Mr Bharat Sawnami Director, Tops India, Ms. Sonia Prashar, Managing Director, Nurnberg Messe; Chairman of India Expo Centre & Mart, Shri Rakesh Kumar and Show President of IHE, Shri Hari Dadoo along with prominent figures from the hospitality industry.
Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Chairman, India Expo Centre & Mart said, we have collaborated with Vietnam as a Partner Country, thanks to the support of Mr. Bui Trung Thuong, Trade Counsellor at the Embassy of Vietnam.
Vietnamese exhibitors will showcase their products, and Vietnamese chefs will organize masterclasses on their native cuisines. Meanwhile, Himachal Pradesh has been inducted as the 'Focus State,' allowing us to showcase its potential as an exhibitor during the event.
IHE 2024 continues its legacy as India's premier hospitality expo, scheduled from August 3 to 6, 2024. With over 1,000 exhibitors and more than 20,000 B2B buyers, including luxury hotels, resorts, homestays, restaurants, cloud kitchens, and the F&B sector, IHE 2024 is set to establish new benchmarks in the industry. This year, the expo is co-located with major events like Catering Asia, Tent Décor Asia, BIOFACH and AYURYOG EXPO, providing a comprehensive platform for the hospitality sector.
There is a vast display of products and services in the different categories that include, HoReCa, Operating Supplies & Equipment, Hospitality Technology, Food & Beverage, Housekeeping & Janitorial, Maintenance & Engineering, Furniture, Fixtures, and Facilities Management
The four-day Hospitality Sourcing Gala also features some exciting culinary competitions, including Pastry Queen India Competition, Master Bakers Challenge India 2024, India Pizza League Championship.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت میں دنیا کی تیسری وسیع ترین معیشت بننے کی بھارت کی کامیابی میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کی قوت موجود ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
بھارت کا بین الاقوامی مہمان نوازی ایکسپو 2024 مہمان نوازی میں عمدگی کے شاندار جشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوا
03 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے بین الاقوامی مہمان نوازی ایکسپو (آئی ایچ ای 2024) کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا آج انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہم آئی ایچ ای 2024 کا حصہ ہیں جس کا ساتویں مرتبہ کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس نے گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں بھارت کی مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آئی ایچ ای نہ صرف ہندوستانی مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کی حمایت کرتا ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک نمائش سے بڑھ کر ہے، یہ مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کا مرکز ہے، جو پیشہ ور افراد اور اس شعبے کے ساتھیوں کو نیٹ ورک ، خیالات کے باہم تبادلے، علم کے اشتراک، اور بین الاقوامی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آتا ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہا کہ سیاحت ہندوستان کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہونے کی کامیابی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی شعبے کو پیش کرنے کے لیے تمام وسائل موجود ہیں۔ زراعت کے بعد سیاحت سب سے بڑا روزگار پیدا کرنے والا شعبہ ہے۔ ہم اس شعبے میں تنوع اور نئے کاروباری مواقع کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں، اور یہ ان کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ایک بارہماسی اسٹیشن کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ایم آئی سی ای اس سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس میدان میں پیشرفت اور ترقی بہت اہم ہے، اور خاص طور پر خلا کو پر کرنے میں، اس میں شامل ہر فرد اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہا، "ہماری حکومت سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حال ہی میں حکومت بنانے کے محض 40 دنوں میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا جس میں 170 ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ بھارت اب توجہ کا مرکز بن کر سامنے آرہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کے تیز رفتار فروغ کے سلسلے میں تمام تر ممکنہ کوششوں کرنے کے لیے آئی ایچ ای کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس تقریب میں متعدد معززین نے شرکت کی، جن میں میانمار کے سفارتکار محترم موئے کوائے اونگ؛ ویتنام سفارتخانے کے چیف ٹریڈ کونسلر جناب بوئی ترونگ تھوونگ؛ آکار ایگزی بیشن کے ڈائرکٹر جناب پریمل مہتا اور ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر، حکومت ہماچل پردیش محترمہ میرا موہانتی، جناب بھرت سوانامی، ٹاپس انڈیا کے ڈائرکٹر، محترمہ سونیا پراشر، منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، نرنبرگ میسے؛ انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ کے چیئرمین جناب راکیش کمار اور آئی ایچ ای کے شو پریزیڈنٹ جناب ہری دادو کے علاوہ مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کی نامور شخصیات بھی شامل تھیں۔
انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار نے کہا، ہم نے ویتنام سفارتخانے میں تجارتی کونسلر جناب بوئی ترونگ تھوونگ کی مدد سے وتنام کے ساتھ ایک شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر اشتراک قائم کیا ہے۔
ویتنامی نمائش کنندگان اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے، اور ویتنامی باورچی اپنے مقامی کھانوں پر ماسٹر کلاسز کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ دریں اثنا، ہماچل پردیش کو 'خصوصی توجہ کی حامل ریاست' کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہمیں تقریب کے دوران ایک نمائش کنندہ کے طور پر اپنی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔
آئی ایچ ای 2024 بھارت کے بڑے مہمان نوازی ایکسپو کے طور پر اپنی وراثت کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس کا انعقاد 3 سے 6 اگست 2024 تک کیا جائے گا۔ پرتعیش ہوٹلوں، ریزارٹس، ہوم اسٹیز، ریسترانوں، کلاؤڈ رسوئی گھروں اور ایف اینڈ بی شعبے سمیت 1000 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان اور 20000 سے زائد بی 2 بی خریداروں کے ساتھ ، آئی ایچ ای 2024 صنعت میں نئے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سال، ایکسپو کیٹرنگ ایشیا، ٹینٹ ڈیکور ایشیا، بایوفاچ اور آیوریوگ ایکسپو جیسی بڑی تقریبات کے ساتھ شریک ہے، جو مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مختلف زمروں میں مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ایک وسیع نمائش ہے جس میں ہوریکا، آپریٹنگ سپلائیز اور آلات، مہمان نوازی کی ٹیکنالوجی، فوڈ اینڈ بیوریج، ہاؤس کیپنگ اینڈ جینیٹوریل، مینٹیننس اینڈ انجینئرنگ، فرنیچر، فکسچر، اور سہولیات کا انتظام شامل ہیں۔
میزبانی سے متعلق اس چہار روزہ پررونق تقریب میں پیسٹری کوین انڈیا کمپٹیشن، ماسٹر بیکرس چیلنج انڈیا 2024، انڈیا پیٹزا لیگ چیمپئن شپ سمیت کھانوں سے متعلق چند دلچسپ مقابلے بھی شامل کیے گئے ہی۔