Ministry of Tourism
Tourism has the potential to contribute to India's achievement of being the third-largest Economy: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
India International Hospitality Expo 2024 Begins with A Grand Celebration of Hospitality Excellence
03 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the India International Hospitality Expo (IHE 2024) was inaugurated today at the India Expo Centre & Mart by Union Minister for Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that it is a matter of pride for us to be part of IHE 2024 which is being successfully organized for the seventh time and has played a significant role in advancing India's hospitality industry over the past six years. IHE not only supports the Indian hospitality sector but also highlights its potential on the global stage. It is more than just an exhibition, it is the epicenter of the hospitality industry, bringing together professionals and associates from the sector to network, exchange ideas, share knowledge, and achieve international success.
Shri Shekhawat further said that tourism has the potential to contribute to India's achievement of being the third-largest economy. India has all the resources to present a world-class tourism sector. Tourism is the largest employment generator after the agriculture sector. We are witnessing diversity and new business opportunities in this sector, and this is the perfect platform to learn about them. India can be established as a perennial station and MICE can play a vital role in this direction. The progress and development in this field are crucial, and everyone involved plays a significant role, especially in bridging the gaps.
Further Shri Shekhawat said, “Our Government is committed to excelling the tourism and hospitality. World Heritage Committee meeting was organised in just 40 days after making the Govt. recently which was attended by the representatives of 170 countries. India is now coming up as a centre of attraction.” Moreover, he lauds IHE leadership's efforts to make all possible efforts to make the hospitality industry thrive exponentially.
The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries, including the Ambassador of Myanmar, H E Moe Kyaw Aung; Chief Trade Counsellor of the Embassy of Vietnam, Mr. Bui Trung Thuong; Shri Premal Mehta Director Aakar Exhibition and Resident Commissioner, Government of Himachal Pradesh Ms. Meera Mohanty, Mr Bharat Sawnami Director, Tops India, Ms. Sonia Prashar, Managing Director, Nurnberg Messe; Chairman of India Expo Centre & Mart, Shri Rakesh Kumar and Show President of IHE, Shri Hari Dadoo along with prominent figures from the hospitality industry.
Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Chairman, India Expo Centre & Mart said, we have collaborated with Vietnam as a Partner Country, thanks to the support of Mr. Bui Trung Thuong, Trade Counsellor at the Embassy of Vietnam.
Vietnamese exhibitors will showcase their products, and Vietnamese chefs will organize masterclasses on their native cuisines. Meanwhile, Himachal Pradesh has been inducted as the 'Focus State,' allowing us to showcase its potential as an exhibitor during the event.
IHE 2024 continues its legacy as India's premier hospitality expo, scheduled from August 3 to 6, 2024. With over 1,000 exhibitors and more than 20,000 B2B buyers, including luxury hotels, resorts, homestays, restaurants, cloud kitchens, and the F&B sector, IHE 2024 is set to establish new benchmarks in the industry. This year, the expo is co-located with major events like Catering Asia, Tent Décor Asia, BIOFACH and AYURYOG EXPO, providing a comprehensive platform for the hospitality sector.
There is a vast display of products and services in the different categories that include, HoReCa, Operating Supplies & Equipment, Hospitality Technology, Food & Beverage, Housekeeping & Janitorial, Maintenance & Engineering, Furniture, Fixtures, and Facilities Management
The four-day Hospitality Sourcing Gala also features some exciting culinary competitions, including Pastry Queen India Competition, Master Bakers Challenge India 2024, India Pizza League Championship.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन में भारत के तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में योगदान देने की क्षमता है : श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल हॉस्पिटैलिटी एक्सपो 2024 की शुरुआत आतिथ्य उत्कृष्टता के भव्य समारोह के साथ हुई
03 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल हॉस्पिटैलिटी एक्सपो (आईएचई 2024) के 7वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन आज इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने किया। अपने संबोधन में श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि आईएचई 2024 का हिस्सा बनना हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है, जिसका सातवीं बार सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया जा रहा है और जिसने पिछले छह वर्षों में भारत के आतिथ्य उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आईएचई न केवल भारतीय आतिथ्य क्षेत्र की मदद करता है, बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर इसकी क्षमता को भी उजागर करता है। यह महज एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं है, यह आतिथ्य उद्योग का केंद्र है, जो इस क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों और सहयोगियों को एक साथ लाता है, नेटवर्क बनाता है, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करता है, ज्ञान साझा करता है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सफलता प्राप्त करता है।
श्री शेखावत ने आगे कहा कि पर्यटन में भारत के तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में योगदान करने की क्षमता है। भारत में विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र पेश करने के लिए सभी संसाधन हैं। कृषि क्षेत्र के बाद पर्यटन सबसे बड़ा रोजगार सृजक है। हम इस क्षेत्र में विविधता और नए व्यावसायिक अवसर देख रहे हैं, और यह उनके बारे में जानने के लिए एकदम सही मंच है। भारत को पर्यटन के संदर्भ में एक बारहमासी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सकता है और एमआईसीई इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। इस क्षेत्र में प्रगति और विकास महत्वपूर्ण है, और इसमें शामिल सभी लोग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, खासकर कुछ कमियों को दूर करने में।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार पर्यटन और आतिथ्य को उत्कृष्ट बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार बनने के महज 40 दिनों में विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 170 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। भारत अब आकर्षण का केंद्र बन रहा है।" इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आतिथ्य उद्योग को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने के लिए आईएचई नेतृत्व के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम में म्यांमार के राजदूत महामहिम मो क्यॉ आंग; वियतनाम दूतावास के मुख्य व्यापार सलाहकार श्री बुई ट्रुंग थुओंग; आकार प्रदर्शनी के निदेशक श्री प्रेमल मेहता, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार की रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर सुश्री मीरा मोहंती, टॉप्स इंडिया के निदेशक श्री भरत सावनामी, नूर्नबर्ग मेस्से की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री सोनिया पराशर; इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश कुमार और आईएचई के शो अध्यक्ष श्री हरि दादू सहित आतिथ्य उद्योग की प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राकेश कुमार ने कहा कि वियतनाम दूतावास के व्यापार सलाहकार श्री बुई ट्रुंग थुओंग की मदद से हमने वियतनाम के साथ भागीदार देश के रूप में सहयोग किया है।
वियतनामी प्रदर्शक अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे और वियतनामी शेफ अपने मूल व्यंजनों पर मास्टरक्लास आयोजित करेंगे। इस बीच, हिमाचल प्रदेश को 'फोकस स्टेट' के रूप में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे हमें इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक प्रदर्शक के रूप में इसकी क्षमता दिखाने का मौका मिला।
भारत के प्रमुख आतिथ्य एक्सपो के रूप में आईएचई 2024 की विरासत जारी है जो 3 से 6 अगस्त, 2024 तक दिखेगा। 1,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और 20,000 से अधिक बी2बी खरीदारों के साथ आईएचई 2024 उद्योग में नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है। इन खरीदारों में लक्जरी होटल, रिसॉर्ट, होमस्टे, रेस्तरां, क्लाउड किचन और एफएंडबी क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इस वर्ष, एक्सपो में कैटरिंग एशिया, टेंट डेकोर एशिया, बायोफैच और आयुर्योग एक्सपो जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम होंगे जो आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करेंगे।
इसमें विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्पादों और सेवाओं का भव्य प्रदर्शन है, जिसमें होरेका, ऑपरेटिंग सप्लाई और उपकरण, आतिथ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ, हाउसकीपिंग और सफाई, रखरखाव और इंजीनियरिंग, फर्नीचर, फिक्स्चर और सुविधा प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
इस चार दिवसीय आतिथ्य प्रदर्शनी में पेस्ट्री क्वीन इंडिया प्रतियोगिता, मास्टर बेकर्स चैलेंज इंडिया 2024, इंडिया पिज्जा लीग चैंपियनशिप सहित कुछ रोमांचक पाक प्रतियोगिताएं भी शामिल हैं।