Ministry of Tourism
Tourism has the potential to contribute to India's achievement of being the third-largest Economy: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
India International Hospitality Expo 2024 Begins with A Grand Celebration of Hospitality Excellence
03 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the India International Hospitality Expo (IHE 2024) was inaugurated today at the India Expo Centre & Mart by Union Minister for Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that it is a matter of pride for us to be part of IHE 2024 which is being successfully organized for the seventh time and has played a significant role in advancing India's hospitality industry over the past six years. IHE not only supports the Indian hospitality sector but also highlights its potential on the global stage. It is more than just an exhibition, it is the epicenter of the hospitality industry, bringing together professionals and associates from the sector to network, exchange ideas, share knowledge, and achieve international success.
Shri Shekhawat further said that tourism has the potential to contribute to India's achievement of being the third-largest economy. India has all the resources to present a world-class tourism sector. Tourism is the largest employment generator after the agriculture sector. We are witnessing diversity and new business opportunities in this sector, and this is the perfect platform to learn about them. India can be established as a perennial station and MICE can play a vital role in this direction. The progress and development in this field are crucial, and everyone involved plays a significant role, especially in bridging the gaps.
Further Shri Shekhawat said, “Our Government is committed to excelling the tourism and hospitality. World Heritage Committee meeting was organised in just 40 days after making the Govt. recently which was attended by the representatives of 170 countries. India is now coming up as a centre of attraction.” Moreover, he lauds IHE leadership's efforts to make all possible efforts to make the hospitality industry thrive exponentially.
The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries, including the Ambassador of Myanmar, H E Moe Kyaw Aung; Chief Trade Counsellor of the Embassy of Vietnam, Mr. Bui Trung Thuong; Shri Premal Mehta Director Aakar Exhibition and Resident Commissioner, Government of Himachal Pradesh Ms. Meera Mohanty, Mr Bharat Sawnami Director, Tops India, Ms. Sonia Prashar, Managing Director, Nurnberg Messe; Chairman of India Expo Centre & Mart, Shri Rakesh Kumar and Show President of IHE, Shri Hari Dadoo along with prominent figures from the hospitality industry.
Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Chairman, India Expo Centre & Mart said, we have collaborated with Vietnam as a Partner Country, thanks to the support of Mr. Bui Trung Thuong, Trade Counsellor at the Embassy of Vietnam.
Vietnamese exhibitors will showcase their products, and Vietnamese chefs will organize masterclasses on their native cuisines. Meanwhile, Himachal Pradesh has been inducted as the 'Focus State,' allowing us to showcase its potential as an exhibitor during the event.
IHE 2024 continues its legacy as India's premier hospitality expo, scheduled from August 3 to 6, 2024. With over 1,000 exhibitors and more than 20,000 B2B buyers, including luxury hotels, resorts, homestays, restaurants, cloud kitchens, and the F&B sector, IHE 2024 is set to establish new benchmarks in the industry. This year, the expo is co-located with major events like Catering Asia, Tent Décor Asia, BIOFACH and AYURYOG EXPO, providing a comprehensive platform for the hospitality sector.
There is a vast display of products and services in the different categories that include, HoReCa, Operating Supplies & Equipment, Hospitality Technology, Food & Beverage, Housekeeping & Janitorial, Maintenance & Engineering, Furniture, Fixtures, and Facilities Management
The four-day Hospitality Sourcing Gala also features some exciting culinary competitions, including Pastry Queen India Competition, Master Bakers Challenge India 2024, India Pizza League Championship.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जगातली तिसऱ्या क्रमांकांची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होण्याच्या भारताच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीत महत्वाचे योगदान देण्याची पर्यटन उद्योग क्षेत्रात क्षमता -केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत
03 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
7 व्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय आदरातिथ्य प्रदर्शनाचे (IHE 2024) उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांच्या हस्ते झालं. इंडिया एक्स्पो सेंटर अँड मार्ट इथे या प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. सातव्यांदा यशस्वीरित्या आयोजित होत असलेल्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय आदरातिथ्य प्रदर्शनाचा भाग होणे ही आपल्यासाठी अभिमानाची बाब असल्याची भावना गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनाच्या भाषणात व्यक्त केली. या प्रदर्शाने गेल्या सहा वर्षांमध्ये भारताच्या आदरातिथ्य उद्योग क्षेत्राला पुढे नेण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय आदरातिथ्य प्रदर्शनामुळे भारताच्या आदरातिथ्य उद्योग क्षेत्राला केवळ पाठबळच मिळत नाही, तर भारतातील या उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या क्षमतेला जागतिक पटलावर अधोरेखीत करण्याचे कामही या प्रदर्शनामुळे होत आहे अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली. हे केवळ प्रदर्शन नसून, हे प्रदर्शन म्हणजे आदरातिथ्य उद्योग क्षेत्राचे केंद्रस्थान आहे, या प्रदर्शनामुळे या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित आणि जोडल्या गेलेल्या उद्योजक - व्यावसायिकांना एकत्र येण्याची, परस्परांसोबत संकल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची, या क्षेत्राबद्दलच्या परस्परांकडील ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर यश मिळवण्याची संधी मिळते असे मतही केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी व्यक्त केले.
जगातली तिसऱ्या क्रमांकांची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होण्याच्या भारताच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीमध्ये महत्वाचे योगदान देण्याची क्षमता पर्यटन उद्योग क्षेत्रात असल्याचेही शेखावत यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात सांगितले. आपल्या देशातले पर्यटन क्षेत्र हे जागतिक दर्जाचे आहे ही बाब अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सर्व संसाधने आपल्याकडे उपलब्ध आहेत. कृषी क्षेत्राच्या नंतर पर्यटन हे सर्वाधिक रोजगार निर्मिती करणारे क्षेत्र आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
आपले केंद्र सरकार पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य उद्योग क्षेत्राला सर्वोत्तम बनवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही देखील शेखावत यांनी यावेळी दिली. हे सरकार नुकतेच स्थापन झाले आहे, मात्र सरकार स्थापन होताच केवळ 40 दिवसांच्या अवधीतच देशात जागतिक वारसा समितीच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले गेले. या बैठकीत 170 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. आणि सद्यस्थितीत भारत हा जगभराच्या आकर्षणाचे केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येऊ लागला आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रदर्शनात व्हिएतनामधून आलेले प्रतिनिधी त्यांची उत्पादने प्रदर्शनात प्रदर्शित करणार आहेत. या दरम्यान व्हिएतनामचे शेफ / आचारी देखील त्यांच्या मूळ पाककृतींवरच्या तज्ञांच्या मार्गदर्शनाची सत्रे आयोजित करणार आहेत. यंदाच्या प्रदर्शनात हिमाचल प्रदेशाला मध्यवर्ती राज्य (फोकस स्टेट) म्हणून घोषित केले गेले आहे. त्यामुळे हिमाचल प्रदेशाला एक प्रदर्शक या नात्याने आपल्या क्षमतांचे दर्शन जगाला घडवण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे.