Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the 4th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of Sri Lanka
The Program was attended by 40 Civil Servants working as Assistant Secretaries, Divisional Secretary, Assistant District Secretary, Deputy Directors, among others
NCGG has successfully trained 135 senior and mid level civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
03 AUG 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the 4th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of Sri Lanka today in New Delhi.
The program was attended by 40 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Directors, Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Directors, and Deputy Directors. These civil servants represented key ministries of Sri Lanka such as the Commission of Local Government, Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government, the Ministry of Provincial Council and Local Government, and the Ministry of Justice, Prisons Affairs, and Constitutional Reforms among others.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. He shared insights from India’s delegation visit to Sri Lanka, highlighting Sri Lanka's advancements in governance. He emphasized that the mutual exchange of knowledge will enable both countries to achieve significant milestones in enhancing governance.
The session also featured four group presentations by participants on various impactful topics. These included the Geogoviya Programme in Sri Lanka, which focuses on using geographical information systems to enhance agricultural productivity; the Agriculture Modernization Project, aimed at transforming Sri Lanka's agriculture through innovative practices and significant impacts; the Aswasuma Programme, a welfare benefit initiative designed to provide comprehensive social security support to the people of Sri Lanka lastly a presentation on "PPP Success in India: Enhancing Infrastructure Projects in Sri Lanka'' highlighted the success of India's Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model and how it can aid in improving infrastructure in Sri Lanka.
During the programme, Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an overview of the program’s highlights. The main focus was on sharing India's successful governance models through highly interactive sessions. Participants also visited various institutions and sites during the second phase of the programme, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Forest Research Institute, District Administration in Panchkula, Cyber Crime Centre in Chandigarh, National Institute of Solar Energy, International Solar Alliance, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, and the Taj Mahal.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, was also present during the occasion. The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, assisted by Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant and team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) میں سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے چوتھا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
اس پروگرام میں اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری، ڈویژنل سیکرٹری، اسسٹنٹ ڈسٹرکٹ سیکرٹری، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر سمیت 40 سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی
این سی جی جی نے سری لنکا کے 135 سینیئر اور درمیانے درجے کے سرکاری ملازمین کو کامیابی سے تربیت دی
03 AUG 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) میں آج نئی دہلی میں سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے چوتھا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس پروگرام میں سری لنکا کے 40 سینیئر سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی جن میں اسسٹنٹ ڈویژنل سیکرٹری، اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری، ڈپٹی سیکرٹری، ڈائریکٹر، سینیئر اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر شامل تھے۔ یہ سرکاری ملازمین سری لنکا کی اہم وزارتوں جیسے کمیشن آف لوکل گورنمنٹ، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، ہوم افیئرز، صوبائی کونسلز اور لوکل گورنمنٹ، صوبائی کونسل اور لوکل گورنمنٹ کی وزارت، اور وزارت انصاف، جیل خانہ کے امور، اور آئینی اصلاحات کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے گورننس میں سری لنکا کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے وفد کے سری لنکا کے دورے سے متعلق بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ علم کے باہمی تبادلے سے دونوں ممالک گورننس کو بڑھانے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
اس سیشن میں شرکا کی طرف سے مختلف اثر انگیز موضوعات پر چار گروپ پرزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئیں۔ ان میں سری لنکا میں جیوگوویا پروگرام شامل تھا، جو زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے جغرافیائی معلومات کے نظام کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ زرعی جدید کاری پروجیکٹ، جس کا مقصد سری لنکا کی زراعت کو جدید طریقوں اور اہم اثرات کے ذریعے تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اسواسوما پروگرام، ایک فلاحی فائدہ پہل جو سری لنکا کے لوگوں کو جامع سماجی تحفظ کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اور آخر میں ”ہندوستان میں پی پی پی کی کامیابی: سری لنکا میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو بڑھانا“ کے موضوع پر ایک پرزنٹیشن میں ہندوستان کے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور اس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ یہ سری لنکا میں انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے میں کس طرح مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، نے پروگرام کی جھلکیوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ مرکزی توجہ انتہائی انٹرایکٹو سیشنوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے کامیاب حکمرانی کے ماڈل کا اشتراک کرنے پر تھی۔ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران شرکا نے مختلف اداروں اور سائٹس کا بھی دورہ کیا، جن میں اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی، فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پنچکولہ میں ضلعی انتظامیہ، چندی گڑھ میں سائبر کرائم سینٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سولر انرجی، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ اور تاج محل شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ پرسکا پولی میتھیو، کنسلٹنٹ اور چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر، این سی جی جی، بھی موجود تھیں۔ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور فیکلٹی، این سی جی جی نے کی، جن کی مدد جناب سنجے دت پنت اور ٹیم نے کی۔