कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए चौथे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
कार्यक्रम में सहायक सचिव, मंडल सचिव, सहायक जिला सचिव, उप निदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत 40 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया
एनसीजीजी ने श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तरीय 135 सिविल सेवक अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है
03 AUG 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए चौथे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के 40 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें सहायक मंडल सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सचिव, निदेशक, वरिष्ठ सहायक सचिव, सहायक निदेशक और उप निदेशक शामिल थे। इन सिविल सेवकों ने श्रीलंका के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों जैसे स्थानीय सरकार का आयोग, लोक प्रशासन, गृह मामले, प्रांतीय परिषद और स्थानीय सरकार, प्रांतीय परिषद और स्थानीय सरकार मंत्रालय, तथा न्याय, कारागार मामले और संवैधानिक सुधार मंत्रालय आदि का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने श्रीलंका में भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे की उपलब्धियों को साझा किया व शासन में श्रीलंका की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ज्ञान के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान से दोनों देश शासन को सुचारू रुप से चलाने और महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य-प्राप्ति में सक्षम होंगे।
इस सत्र में प्रतिभागियों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रभावशाली विषयों पर चार समूह प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इनमें श्रीलंका में जियोगोविया कार्यक्रम शामिल था, जो कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणालियों के उपयोग पर केंद्रित है; कृषि आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना, जिसका उद्देश्य नवीन प्रणालियों और महत्वपूर्ण प्रभावों के माध्यम से श्रीलंका की कृषि में बदलाव लाना है; अश्वसुमा कार्यक्रम, एक कल्याणकारी लाभ पहल जिसे श्रीलंका के लोगों को व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। अंत में "भारत में पीपीपी की सफलता: श्रीलंका में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को बढ़ाना" पर एक प्रस्तुति द्वारा इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि भारत के सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल की सफलता और यह श्रीलंका में बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने में कैसे सहायता कर सकता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण का अवलोकन प्रदान किया। इसमें मुख्य फोकस अत्यधिक इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के माध्यम से भारत के सफल शासन मॉडल को साझा करने पर था। प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के दौरान इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, वन अनुसंधान संस्थान, पंचकूला में जिला प्रशासन, चंडीगढ़ में साइबर अपराध केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और ताजमहल सहित विभिन्न संस्थानों और स्थलों का दौरा भी किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की सलाहकार और मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू भी उपस्थित थीं। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का संचालन एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और संकाय, डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी ने किया, जिसमें श्री संजय दत्त पंत और उनकी टीम ने सहयोग किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the 4th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of Sri Lanka
The Program was attended by 40 Civil Servants working as Assistant Secretaries, Divisional Secretary, Assistant District Secretary, Deputy Directors, among others
NCGG has successfully trained 135 senior and mid level civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
03 AUG 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the 4th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of Sri Lanka today in New Delhi.
The program was attended by 40 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Directors, Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Directors, and Deputy Directors. These civil servants represented key ministries of Sri Lanka such as the Commission of Local Government, Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government, the Ministry of Provincial Council and Local Government, and the Ministry of Justice, Prisons Affairs, and Constitutional Reforms among others.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. He shared insights from India’s delegation visit to Sri Lanka, highlighting Sri Lanka's advancements in governance. He emphasized that the mutual exchange of knowledge will enable both countries to achieve significant milestones in enhancing governance.
The session also featured four group presentations by participants on various impactful topics. These included the Geogoviya Programme in Sri Lanka, which focuses on using geographical information systems to enhance agricultural productivity; the Agriculture Modernization Project, aimed at transforming Sri Lanka's agriculture through innovative practices and significant impacts; the Aswasuma Programme, a welfare benefit initiative designed to provide comprehensive social security support to the people of Sri Lanka lastly a presentation on "PPP Success in India: Enhancing Infrastructure Projects in Sri Lanka'' highlighted the success of India's Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model and how it can aid in improving infrastructure in Sri Lanka.
During the programme, Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an overview of the program’s highlights. The main focus was on sharing India's successful governance models through highly interactive sessions. Participants also visited various institutions and sites during the second phase of the programme, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Forest Research Institute, District Administration in Panchkula, Cyber Crime Centre in Chandigarh, National Institute of Solar Energy, International Solar Alliance, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, and the Taj Mahal.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, was also present during the occasion. The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, assisted by Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant and team.