Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries promoting Startups in the food processing sector
02 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) had organized a Startup Conclave titled SUFALAM (Startup Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors) on 13-14 February, 2024 at New Delhi to promote Startups in the food processing sector. The event had knowledge session, panel discussion, networking & pitching session along with exhibition showcasing novel products from the startups.
MoFPI has supported 38 Startups, through its two autonomous Institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) and National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (NIFTEM-T). Six of them are the winners of National Level Startup Grand Challenge conducted last year and awarded with cash prize of Rs.3 lakh each.
The Institutes also provide handholding support, mentorship, training, access to facilities such as Pilot Plant, NABL-accredited Food Testing Labs, incubation services, quality testing, R&D support, networking opportunities, etc. to these Startups.
These startups in the Food and Allied sectors developing value-added products, bringing innovative technologies, enhancing productivity & efficiency in food processing, fostering entrepreneurship, providing job opportunities and skill development, which boosts economies and contribute in inclusive growth.
This information was given by the Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
02 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 13 سے 14 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں SUFALAM (اسٹارٹ اپ فورم فار اسپائرنگ لیڈرز اینڈ مینٹرز) کے عنوان سے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں نالج سیشن، پینل ڈسکشن، نیٹ ورکنگ اور پچنگ سیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی نئی مصنوعات کی نمائش بھی شامل تھی۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے اپنے دو خود مختار اداروں یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ، کنڈلی، ہریانہ اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ، تھانجاور، تمل ناڈو کے ذریعے 38 اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کی ہے۔ ان میں سے چھ قومی سطح کے اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کے فاتح رہے ہیں جو پچھلے سال منعقد کیے گئے تھے اور ہر ایک کو 3 لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعام سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ ان اسٹارٹ اپ کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ، رہنمائی، تربیت، پائلٹ پلانٹ، این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیب، انکیوبیشن سروس، کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ، تحقیقاتی و ترقیاتی سپورٹ، نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات تک رسائی بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
فوڈ اینڈ الائیڈ سیکٹر میں یہ اسٹارٹ اپ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں، جدید ٹیکنالوجی لاتے ہیں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں پیداواریت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں اور مہارت کی ترقی کرتے ہیں، جو معیشتوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور جامع ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔