Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries promoting Startups in the food processing sector
02 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) had organized a Startup Conclave titled SUFALAM (Startup Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors) on 13-14 February, 2024 at New Delhi to promote Startups in the food processing sector. The event had knowledge session, panel discussion, networking & pitching session along with exhibition showcasing novel products from the startups.
MoFPI has supported 38 Startups, through its two autonomous Institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) and National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (NIFTEM-T). Six of them are the winners of National Level Startup Grand Challenge conducted last year and awarded with cash prize of Rs.3 lakh each.
The Institutes also provide handholding support, mentorship, training, access to facilities such as Pilot Plant, NABL-accredited Food Testing Labs, incubation services, quality testing, R&D support, networking opportunities, etc. to these Startups.
These startups in the Food and Allied sectors developing value-added products, bringing innovative technologies, enhancing productivity & efficiency in food processing, fostering entrepreneurship, providing job opportunities and skill development, which boosts economies and contribute in inclusive growth.
This information was given by the Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
02 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 13-14 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में सुफ्लाम (स्टार्टअप फोरम फॉर एस्पायरिंग लीडर्स एंड मेंटर्स) नाम से स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में ज्ञान सत्र (नॉलेज सेशन), पैनल चर्चा, नेटवर्किंग और पिचिंग सत्र के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप के नए उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई थी।
एमओएफपीआई ने अपने दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली, हरियाणा (निफ्टेम-के) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु (निफ्टेम-टी) के माध्यम से 38 स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान की है। इनमें से छह पिछले वर्ष आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज के विजेता हैं और प्रत्येक को 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया गया है।
संस्थान इन स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता, मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण, पायलट संयंत्र, एनएबीएल-मान्यता प्राप्त खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, इनक्यूबेशन सेवाएं, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता, नेटवर्किंग अवसर आदि जैसी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच भी प्रदान करते हैं।
खाद्य और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में ये स्टार्टअप मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद विकसित कर रहे हैं, नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियां ला रहे हैं, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में उत्पादकता और दक्षता को बढ़ा रहे हैं, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, नौकरी के अवसर और कौशल विकास प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है और समावेशी विकास में योगदान मिलता है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।