Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW in Parliament: Six-Fold Increase in Cargo Movement on Waterways since 2013-14
Total Traffic on Waterways Soars from 29.16 MMT in FY 2014-15 to 133.03 MMT in FY 2023-24, Recording a CAGR of 18.07%
106 New National Waterways Declared Post-2014, Operational Waterways Surge from 3 to 26 by 2024
02 AUG 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal gave written reply of a starred question in the Lok Sabha today, raised by Shri Biplab Kumar Deb and Shri Shankar Lalwani. The Minister was asked to provide details on the cargo movement through National Waterways and other waterways since 2013-14, the steps taken by the Government to boost this movement, and whether new National Waterways are being considered for development.
In his response, Shri Sonowal highlighted the remarkable progress made under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in enhancing cargo movement via National Waterways (NWs). Since 2013-14, the volume of cargo transported through these waterways has seen an exponential rise, with total traffic handled increasing from 29.16 MMT in FY 2014-15 to 133.03 MMT in FY 2023-24, marking an impressive Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 18.07%.
This surge represents a more than six-fold increase compared to the 18.07 MMT recorded in FY 2013-14. With the ambitious targets set under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the Government aims to further boost cargo traffic, targeting 200 MMT by 2030 and an impressive 500 MMT by 2047.
In 2016, 106 new National Waterways were declared, with the number of operational waterways increasing from just 3 in 2013-14 to 26 by 2024.
Shri Sonowal stated, PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s focus on holistic development, and his mantra of ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ are turning waterways into the new highways of India. The last decade has seen tremendous improvements in this sector, which is both affordable and eco-friendly. MoPSW is committed to further developing and modernizing the inland waterways, in alignment with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. India has over 14,500 km of waterways, and MoPSW aims to realize full potential as we work towards building a self-reliant India by 2047.’
Among the significant measures taken by the Government to enhance cargo movement through waterways is introduction of the Inland Vessels Act, 2021. It stands out as a key legislative reform, replacing a century-old law. This modern regulatory framework has facilitated seamless transportation, trade, and ease of doing business in the inland waterways sector.
The Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), launched in 2018, aims to augment the capacity of NW1 (Ganga - Bhagirathi - Hooghly river system) from Haldia to Varanasi, covering a total length of 1,390 km. This project is being implemented with a financial outlay of Rs 5,369.18 crore. Additionally, the Government approved the development of 13 new NWs in 2022.
The opening of the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route has further boosted cargo movement by linking NW 1 and NW 2 (Brahmaputra River), thereby enhancing trade and commerce in the North East. Significant projects are also underway on NW 2 and NW 16 (Barak River), promising to further boost cargo movement in the North East and along the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route.
Digital initiatives are playing a pivotal role in increasing cargo movement on waterways. Innovations such as the IWAI Vessel Tracker and the PANI Portal provide real-time tracking and navigation information, while the CAR-D portal streamlines cargo and passenger data management.
In response to queries about the development of new waterways, Shri Sonowal mentioned, that 14 new NWs have been approved for development. These waterways, located in Kerala, Goa, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, and Assam, are being developed at an estimated cost of Rs 400 crore.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو: 2013-14 سے آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں چھ گنا اضافہ
سمندری راستوں پر کل ٹریفک مالی سال 2014-15 میں 29.16 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 133.03 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گیا ہے، جس میں 18.07 فیصد کا سی اے جی آر ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے
2014 کے بعد 106 نئے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، آپریشنل آبی گزرگاہیں 2024 تک 3 سے 26 تک بڑھ گئی ہیں
02 AUG 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونوال نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیا، جسے جناب بپلب کمار دیو اور جناب شنکر لالوانی نے اٹھایا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف سے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں اور دیگر آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا تھا۔
اپنے جواب میں، جناب سونوال نے نیشنل واٹر ویز (این ڈبلیو ایس) کے توسط سے کارگو تحریک کو بڑھانے میں معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہونے والی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 2013-14 کے بعد سے، ان آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ کارگو کے حجم میں ایک اہم اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جس نے مجموعی طور پر ٹریفک کو مالی سال 2014-15 میں 29.16 ملی میٹر سے بڑھا کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 133.03 ملی میٹر تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
یہ اضافہ مالی سال 2013-14 میں درج 18.07 ایم ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں چھ گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کے تحت طے شدہ اہم اہداف کے ساتھ، حکومت کا مقصد 2030 تک 200 ایم ایم ٹی اور 2047 تک ایک متاثر کن 500 ایم ایم ٹی کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے کارگو ٹریفک کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے۔
2016 میں، 106 نئی قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کا اعلان کیا گیا، جس میں آپریشنل آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد 2013-14 میں صرف 3 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 26 ہوگئی ہے۔
جناب سونوول نے بتایا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی جامع ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور ان کے ’نقل و حمل کے ذریعے تبدیلی‘ کا منتر ہندوستان کی نئی شاہراہوں میں آبی گزرگاہوں کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں اس شعبے میں زبردست بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، جو سستی اور ماحول دوست ہے۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو سمندری آبی گزرگاہوں کو مزید ترقی دینے اور جدید بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات میں ان لینڈ ویسلز ایکٹ، 2021 کا تعارف بھی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم قانون سازی اصلاح کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ اس جدید ریگولیٹری فریم ورک نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی نقل و حمل، تجارت اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی)، جو 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کا مقصد گنگا - بھاگیرتھی - ہوگلی ندی کی صلاحیت کو ہلدیہ سے وارانسی تک بڑھانا ہے، جس کی کل لمبائی 1,390 کلومیٹر ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 5,369.18 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے 2022 میں 13 نئے این ڈبلیو کی ترقی کی منظوری دی ہے۔
نئی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے بارے میں سوالات کے جواب میں جناب سونووال نے بتایا کہ 14 نئے این ڈبلیو کو ترقی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ کیرالہ، گوا، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور آسام میں واقع یہ آبی گزرگاہیں 400 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔