Ministry of Rural Development
Plan To Connect Revenue Villages With Roads
02 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Rural Roads is a State subject. The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) is a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations in the core network with a population of 500 persons and above (Census 2001) in plain areas. In respect of “ Special Category States” (i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Uttarakhand), the Desert Areas (as identified in the Desert Development Programme), the Tribal (Schedule V) areas and Selected Tribal and Backward Districts (as identified by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Planning Commission), the objective was to connect eligible unconnected habitations with a population of 250 persons and above (Census 2001). In the critical Left-Wing Extremism-affected Blocks (as identified by the Ministry of Home Affairs), additional relaxation has been given to connect habitations with a population of 100 persons and above as per the 2001 census.
Till 2019, a total of 1, 53,879 habitations had been provided connectivity under PMGSY. Further, between 2019 and 2024 a total of 8,848 habitations were provided connectivity under the Yojana. The Government has announced that Phase IV of PMGSY will be launched to provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రహదారులతో రెవెన్యూ గ్రామాల అనుసంధాన ప్రణాళిక
02 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణ రహదారులు రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని అంశం. అయినప్పటికీ, ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామ్ సడక్ యోజన (పిఎంజిఎస్‌వై) కింద మైదాన ప్రాంతాల్లో అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులకు తగిన రహదారి నిర్మాణానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒకసారి ప్రత్యేక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా కీలక రహదారి వలయంతో సంధానం లేని 500 లేదా అంతకుమించి జనాభా (2001 గణన ప్రకారం)గల జనావాసాలకు ఈ సదుపాయం పొందే వీలుంటుంది. ఈ మేరకు ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీ రాష్ట్రాలు (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్), ఎడారి ప్రాంతాలు (ఎడారి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం కింద గుర్తించిన మేరకు), గిరిజన (షెడ్యూల్-5) ఆవాసాలు, (హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ-ప్రణాళిక సంఘం గుర్తింపు ప్రకారం) ఎంపిక చేసిన గిరిజన/వెనుకబడిన జిల్లాల విషయంలో- 250 లేదా అంతకుమించిన జనాభా (2001 గణన మేరకు)గల ఆవాసాలకు ఈ పథకం కింద అనుసంధానం కల్పించడం లక్ష్యం. అంతేకాకుండా (హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ గుర్తింపు మేరకు) కీలక వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 2001 జనగణన ప్రకారం- 100 లేదా అంతకుమించి జనాభాగల ఆవాసాల అనుసంధానానికి అదనపు సడలింపు ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2019 వరకూ మొత్తం 1,53,879 ఆవాసాలకు ‘పిఎంజిఎస్‌వై’ కింద అనుసంధాన సదుపాయం సమకూరింది. ఆ తర్వాత 2019 నుంచి 2024 వరకు మరో 8,848 ఆవాసాలు ఈ సౌకర్యం పొందాయి. జనసంఖ్య పెరుగుదల దృష్ట్యా అర్హతగల 25,000 గ్రామీణ ఆవాసాలకు అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులకు తగిన రహదారుల సదుపాయం కల్పించేలా ‘పిఎంజిఎస్‌వై’ 4వ దశను ప్రారంభిస్తామని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది.
ఈ మేరకు ఇవాళ కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కమలేశ్ పాశ్వాన్ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.