Ministry of Rural Development
Plan To Connect Revenue Villages With Roads
02 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Rural Roads is a State subject. The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) is a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations in the core network with a population of 500 persons and above (Census 2001) in plain areas. In respect of “ Special Category States” (i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Uttarakhand), the Desert Areas (as identified in the Desert Development Programme), the Tribal (Schedule V) areas and Selected Tribal and Backward Districts (as identified by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Planning Commission), the objective was to connect eligible unconnected habitations with a population of 250 persons and above (Census 2001). In the critical Left-Wing Extremism-affected Blocks (as identified by the Ministry of Home Affairs), additional relaxation has been given to connect habitations with a population of 100 persons and above as per the 2001 census.
Till 2019, a total of 1, 53,879 habitations had been provided connectivity under PMGSY. Further, between 2019 and 2024 a total of 8,848 habitations were provided connectivity under the Yojana. The Government has announced that Phase IV of PMGSY will be launched to provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राजस्व वाले गांवों को सड़कों से जोड़ने की योजना
02 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Bhopal
ग्रामीण सड़कें राज्य का विषय हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) एक बार की विशेष पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 500 व्यक्तियों और उससे अधिक की आबादी (जनगणना 2001) वाले कोर नेटवर्क में योग्य असंबद्ध बस्तियों को एकल बारहमासी सड़क के माध्यम से ग्रामीण संपर्क प्रदान करना है। "विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों" (अर्थात अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर और उत्तराखंड), रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र (जैसा कि रेगिस्तान विकास कार्यक्रम में पहचाना गया है), आदिवासी (अनुसूची V) क्षेत्र और चयनित आदिवासी और पिछड़े जिले (जैसा कि गृह मंत्रालय और योजना आयोग द्वारा पहचाना गया है) के संबंध में, उद्देश्य 250 व्यक्तियों और उससे अधिक की आबादी (जनगणना 2001) के साथ योग्य असंबद्ध बस्तियों को जोड़ना था। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित महत्वपूर्ण ब्लॉकों (गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा चिन्हित) में, 2001 की जनगणना के अनुसार 100 व्यक्तियों और उससे अधिक की आबादी वाली बस्तियों को जोड़ने के लिए अतिरिक्त छूट दी गई है।
2019 तक पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत कुल 1,53,879 बस्तियों को जोड़ा गया था। इसके अलावा, 2019 और 2024 के बीच कुल 8,848 बस्तियों को योजना के तहत जोड़ा गया। सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि जनसंख्या वृद्धि के कारण पात्र हो गए 25,000 ग्रामीण बस्तियों को सभी मौसम की कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई का चरण IV शुरू किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।