Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia holds second round of consultative meeting with Stakeholders Advisory committees
Committee on Satellite Communication, and Internet Service Providers & Infrastructure Providers
SACs shared their inputs matters identified in the last meetings related to Indian space policy, allocation of Satellite spectrum and SUC
02 AUG 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering inclusive and collaborative policy decision-making, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) under the leadership of Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, started the second round of meeting with the recently constituted Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs), and met with SACs on Satellite Communication and Internet Service Providers & Infrastructure Providers.
Yesterday discussion in meeting of SAC on Internet Service Providers & Infrastructure Providers revolved around current regulatory provisions and seamless adoption & facilitation of Right of way (ROW) for a digitally connected India. The initiative will be critical in engaging industry leaders in expanding and shaping the future of India's telecommunication ecosystem.
Advisory committee on Internet Service Providers & Infrastructure Providers commended the recent progress in Right of Way (RoW) processes but emphasized the ongoing need for integrated governance and enhanced cooperation from state governments and local municipal bodies.
Secretary (Telecom) assured that the new rules under the New Telecom Act are designed to address many of the issues raised. The Minister of Communication also encouraged industry stakeholders to actively participate by providing their feedback on the RoW rules.
The Advisory Committee on Satellite Communication presented their views on Indian space policy, spectrum allocation and SUC and suggested various measures for advancing India’s position as a global hub for satellite communication.
The Advisory Committee on Satellite Communication commended the Ministry for including key provisions in the New Telecom Act. These changes are set to modernize India’s telecommunications framework by enabling more flexible, liberalized, and technologically neutral spectrum utilization, which will greatly benefit the advancement and efficiency of satellite communication services.
Aiming to facilitate a consistent two-way dialogue with government on matters related to telecommunication sector, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia had constituted six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) to provide valuable insights to the DoT on various matters pertaining to it.
Top CEOs, academicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and industry thought leaders are members of following six advisory committees (SACs). These are:
• Telecom Service Providers
• Internet Service Providers & Infrastructure Providers
• Telecom Sector Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs)
• Telecom Electronics Ecosystem
• Satellite Communication Ecosystem
• Academicians and R & D in Telecommunications sector
For more information on Committees, please read: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033504
The Department of Telecommunications is committed to maintaining the momentum from these discussions and will actively work on the insights gained during these meetings. The DoT aims to implement the recommendations and foster a productive and innovative environment for the growth of the telecom sector. The collaborative efforts of all stakeholders are crucial as we move forward in this consultative process.
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1819014191837282682

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்களுடன் இரண்டாவது சுற்று ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்
02 AUG 2024 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் கூட்டு கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை, (DoT) தொலைத் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி மற்றும் சமீபத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்களுடன் (SACs) இரண்டாவது சுற்று ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் இணைய சேவை வழங்குவோர் தொடர்புடைய குழுவினரையும் அவர் சந்தித்தார்.
நேற்றைய கூட்டத்தில் இணைய சேவை வழங்குவோர் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி வழங்குவோர், தற்போதைய ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவுக்கான வழியின் உரிமையை (ROW) தடையின்றி ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது மற்றும் எளிதாக்குவது குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் எதிர்காலத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் வடிவமைப்பதற்கும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதில் இந்த முயற்சி முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும்.
இணைய சேவை வழங்குவோர் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்குவோருக்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு, வழி உரிமை (RoW) செயல்முறைகளில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பாராட்டியது, ஆனால், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆளுகை மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நகராட்சி அமைப்புகளின் மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான தற்போதைய தேவையை வலியுறுத்தியது.
புதிய தொலைத் தொடர்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய விதிகள், பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் உறுதியளித்தார். RoW விதிகள் குறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களை தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை அமைச்சரும் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை, அலைக்கற்றை ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் SUC ஆகியவை குறித்து, தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை முன்வைத்ததுடன் செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பரிந்துரைத்தது.
புதிய தொலைத் தொடர்புச் சட்டத்தில் முக்கிய அம்சங்களைச் சேர்த்ததற்காக, செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு, அமைச்சகத்தைப் பாராட்டியது. இந்த மாற்றங்கள் இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பை மிகவும் நெகிழ்வான, தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக நடுநிலையான அலைக்கற்றை பயன்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நவீனமயமாக்கும். இது செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செயல்திறனுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் அரசுடன் நிலையான இருவழி உரையாடலை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் மதிப்புமிக்க ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க, ஆறு தனித்துவமான பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்களை (எஸ்ஏசி) அமைத்துள்ளார்.
முன்னணி தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை சிந்தனையாளர்கள், பின்வரும் ஆறு ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்களில் (SACs) உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர். அவையாவன:
· தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குவோர்
· இணைய சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் & உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்குவோர்
· தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அசல் உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் (OEMs)
· தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மின்னணு சூழலியல் அமைப்பு
· செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சூழலியல் மண்டலம்
· தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை சார்ந்த கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப்பிரிவினர்
குழுக்கள் பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033504