Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia takes initiative of creating consultative platform with telecom stakeholders
It will provide insights on matters pertaining to telecommunication ecosystem
Six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) constituted
Charters developed for three out of six SACs
15 JUL 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In align with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering inclusive and collaborative policy decision-making, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) under the leadership of Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia alongwith Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications; held the first meeting of the two-day session of newly constituted Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs). The initiative will be critical in engaging industry leaders in expanding and shaping the future of India's telecommunication ecosystem.
Aiming to facilitate a consistent two-way dialogue with government on matters related to telecommunication sector, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has constituted six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) to provide valuable insights to the DoT on various matters pertaining to it.
Top CEOs, academicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and industry thought leaders are members of these six advisory committees (SACs).
• Telecom Service Providers (Meeting on 16/07)
• Internet Service Providers & Infrastructure Providers (Meeting on 16/07)
• Telecom Sector Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) (Meeting concluded on 15/07)
• Telecom Electronics Ecosystem (Meeting concluded on 15/07)
• Satellite Communication Ecosystem (Meeting concluded on 15/07)
• Academicians and R & D in Telecommunications sector (Meeting on 16/07)
Key Highlights - Day1
Satellite Communication Ecosystem
The Satellite Communication Ecosystem SAC focuses on the role of satellite technology in enhancing communication services, particularly in remote and underserved areas. This committee explores opportunities to expand satellite communication infrastructure, improve regulatory frameworks, and encourage private sector participation.
Telecom Sector Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs)
The Telecom Sector OEMs SAC aims to bolster the local manufacturing of telecom equipment and reduce dependency on imports. This committee focuses on promoting indigenous production, encouraging innovation, and removing bottlenecks for OEMs. The first meeting involved drawing up a charter w.r.t. policy priorities and resolving issues in the short and the medium terms. The objective is to nurture a robust telecom manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Telecom Electronics Ecosystem
The Telecom Electronics Ecosystem SAC addresses expansion of the footprint of telecom electronics and component manufacturing sector in India. This group works on strategies to enhance the production capabilities of electronic components and devices used in telecom networks. The initial meeting discussed measures to support local electronics manufacturing, resolve supply chain issues, and promote research and development in this critical area.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia expressed his confidence with regard to the discussions and emphasized upon the importance of continuous engagement with industry leaders to drive technological advancements and policy reforms. He stated, "This initiative will go a long way to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ and a global leader in field of Telecommunications. The insights and contributions from these esteemed committees will be invaluable in shaping policies that foster growth, innovation, and inclusivity."
The Department of Telecommunications looks forward to the valuable contributions of all stakeholders and is committed to fostering a productive and innovative environment for the growth of the telecom sector.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श मंच विकसित करने की पहल की
यह मंच दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम से संबंधित मामलों पर व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान करेगा
छह अलग-अलग हितधारक सलाहकार समितियां (एसएसी) गठित की गईं
छह एसएसी में से तीन के लिए चार्टर तैयार किए गए
15 JUL 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समावेशी और सहयोगात्मक नीति निर्णय और निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, संचार और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के साथ संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चन्द्रशेखर पेम्मासानी के नेतृत्व में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने नवगठित हितधारक सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) के दो दिवसीय सत्र की पहली बैठक आयोजित की। यह पहल भारत के दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम के भविष्य के विस्तार और इसके भविष्य को आकार देने में उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों को शामिल करने में सहायक होगी।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों पर सरकार के साथ निरंतर द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की सुविधा के उद्देश्य से, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इससे संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर दूरसंचार विभाग को बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए छह अलग-अलग हितधारक सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) का गठन किया है।
अग्रणी सीईओ, शिक्षाविद, शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी, प्रमुख उद्योगपति और उद्योग विचारक इन छह सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) के सदस्य हैं।
• दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता (16 जुलाई को बैठक)
• इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाता और अवसंरचना प्रदाता (16 जुलाई को बैठक)
• दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) (15 जुलाई को बैठक संपन्न)
• टेलीकॉम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम (15 जुलाई को बैठक संपन्न)
• उपग्रह संचार इकोसिस्टम (15 जुलाई को बैठक संपन्न)
• दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में शिक्षाविद और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (16 जुलाई को बैठक)
प्रमुख जानकारी - पहला दिन
सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशन इकोसिस्टम
एसएसी के तहत सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशन इकोसिस्टम, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में संचार सेवाओं को बढ़ाने में उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर केंद्रित है। समिति उपग्रह संचार बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने, नियामक ढांचे में सुधार करने और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के अवसरों की तलाश करती है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम)
टेलीकॉम सेक्टर ओईएम एसएसी का उद्देश्य टेलीकॉम उपकरणों के स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना है। समिति स्थानीय उपकरण विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और ओईएम के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। पहली बैठक में एक चार्टर का मसौदा तैयार करना, डब्ल्यूआरटी के लिए एक मैनुअल, नीतिगत प्राथमिकताएं निर्धारित करना और लघु और मध्यम अवधि में मुद्दों को संबोधित करना शामिल था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में एक मजबूत दूरसंचार विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना है।
दूरसंचार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम
टेलीकॉम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम एसएसी भारत में टेलीकॉम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की उपस्थिति और संबंधित उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने पर केंद्रित है। यह समूह दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में उपयोग किए जाने वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और उपकरणों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों पर काम करता है। प्रारंभिक बैठक में स्थानीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण का समर्थन करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के मुद्दों को हल करने और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने बैठक में हुई चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया और तकनीकी विकास और नीति सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों के साथ निरंतर संचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने और विश्व में दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल लीडर बनाने के लिए इस पहल के दूरगामी प्रभाव होंगे। इन प्रतिष्ठित समितियों की अंतर्दृष्टि और योगदान विकास, नवाचार और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों को आकार देने में अमूल्य होंगे।"
दूरसंचार विभाग सभी संबंधित पक्षों के मूल्यवान सहयोग की आशा करता है और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक सकारात्मक और नवीन वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।