Ministry of Civil Aviation
Total 56 Boeing 737 Max aircraft registered and operating in India
Directorate general of civil aviation (DGCA) ensures aviation safety through rigorous inspections and audits, enforces compliance with penalties for violations
DGCA publishes its Annual Surveillance Plan (ASP) on its website which provides the details of the planned surveillance for the year
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Boeing 737 Max aircraft operational in India, airline-wise is given below:
S. No. Name of Airlines No. of Boeing 737; Max aircraft; operational in India
1. Air India Express 25;
2. Spice Jet Ltd. 07;
3. SNV Aviation Pvt. Ltd. 24;
(Akasa Air);
No engine failures have been reported by the Indian operators related to the Boeing 737 Max aircraft recently.;
Out of the total fleet of 56 Boeing 737 Max aircraft registered and operating in India, there has been one recent occurrence in May 2024 on B737 Max aircraft of M/s SpiceJet, wherein Eng No. 2 oil filter bypass light illuminated. As a precautionary measure, single engine landing was carried out by the pilot in command and the aircraft landed safely. As intimated by the airlines crew and passenger have not reported any discomfort during this landing.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) ensure the safety of passenger and aircraft through the mechanism of various inspections, audits (planned/ unplanned), spot checks, night surveillance etc. If any serious lapses/ non-compliances observed, DGCA take action against organisation/personnel. The enforcement action is taken as per the procedure laid down in EPPM (Enforcement Policy and Procedure Manual) which include suspension, cancellation including imposition of financial penalty.
DGCA publishes its Annual Surveillance Plan (ASP) on its website which provides the details of the planned surveillance for the year. DGCA through a system of surveillance, spot check, night surveillance ensure that the airlines and the maintenance organisation continue to comply with the regulatory requirements against which they were initially approved. In case of non-compliances, DGCA ensures that the airlines/ maintenance organisation take necessary corrective action. In case of violations, DGCA may initiate enforcement actions against the airline/ organisations/ personnel which may include warning, suspension or cancellation of approval/ certificate/ license including imposition of financial penalty.;
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत में कुल 56 बोइंग 737 मैक्स विमान पंजीकृत और ऑपरेशनल हैं
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) कठोर निरीक्षण और ऑडिट के माध्यम से विमानन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है, उल्लंघन पर दंड का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है
डीजीसीए अपनी वार्षिक निगरानी योजना (एएसपी) को अपनी वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित करता है जो वर्ष के लिए नियोजित निगरानी का विवरण प्रदान करता है
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत में ऑपरेशनल बोइंग 737 मैक्स विमानों की कुल संख्या, एयरलाइन-वार नीचे दी गई है:
क्रम सं एयरलाइंस का नाम भारत में ऑपरेशनल बोइंग 737 मैक्स विमानों की संख्या-
1. एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस 25;
2. स्पाइस जेट लिमिटेड 07;
3. एसएनवी एविएशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 24;
(आकासा एयर)
भारतीय ऑपरेटरों द्वारा हाल ही में बोइंग 737 मैक्स विमान से संबंधित किसी इंजन के फेल होने की सूचना नहीं दी गई है;
भारत में पंजीकृत और ऑपररेशनल 56 बोइंग 737 मैक्स विमानों के कुल बेड़े में से, मई 2024 में मेसर्स स्पाइसजेट के बी737 मैक्स विमान में हाल में एक घटना हुई है, जिसमें इंजन नंबर 2 ऑयल फिल्टर बाईपास लाइट जल गई थी। एहतियात के तौर पर, पायलट इन कमांड द्वारा सिंगल इंजन लैंडिंग कराई गई और विमान सुरक्षित रूप से उतर गया। जैसा कि एयरलाइंस ने सूचित किया है, चालक दल और यात्री ने इस लैंडिंग के दौरान किसी भी असुविधा की सूचना नहीं दी है।
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) विभिन्न निरीक्षणों, ऑडिट (योजनाबद्ध/अनियोजित), स्पॉट जांच, रात्रि निगरानी आदि के तंत्र के माध्यम से यात्री और विमान की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। यदि कोई गंभीर चूक/गैर-अनुपालन देखा जाता है, तो डीजीसीए उसके संगठन/कर्मचारी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करता है। प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई ईपीपीएम (प्रवर्तन नीति और प्रक्रिया मैनुअल) में निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार की जाती है जिसमें वित्तीय जुर्माना लगाने सहित निलंबन, रद्दीकरण शामिल है।
डीजीसीए अपनी वेबसाइट पर अपनी वार्षिक निगरानी योजना (एएसपी) प्रकाशित करता है जो वर्ष के लिए नियोजित निगरानी का विवरण प्रदान करता है। डीजीसीए निगरानी, स्पॉट जांच, रात्रि निगरानी की एक प्रणाली के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि एयरलाइंस और रखरखाव संगठन उन नियामक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करना जारी रखें जिनके लिए उन्हें शुरुआत में मंजूरी दी गई थी। गैर-अनुपालन के मामले में, डीजीसीए यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि एयरलाइंस/रखरखाव संगठन आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करें। उल्लंघन के मामले में, डीजीसीए एयरलाइन/संगठनों/कर्मियों के खिलाफ प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई शुरू कर सकता है जिसमें वित्तीय जुर्माना लगाने सहित चेतावनी, अनुमोदन/प्रमाणपत्र/लाइसेंस को निलंबित करना या रद्द करना शामिल हो सकता है।
यह जानकारी नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।