Ministry of Civil Aviation
Total 56 Boeing 737 Max aircraft registered and operating in India
Directorate general of civil aviation (DGCA) ensures aviation safety through rigorous inspections and audits, enforces compliance with penalties for violations
DGCA publishes its Annual Surveillance Plan (ASP) on its website which provides the details of the planned surveillance for the year
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Boeing 737 Max aircraft operational in India, airline-wise is given below:
S. No. Name of Airlines No. of Boeing 737; Max aircraft; operational in India
1. Air India Express 25;
2. Spice Jet Ltd. 07;
3. SNV Aviation Pvt. Ltd. 24;
(Akasa Air);
No engine failures have been reported by the Indian operators related to the Boeing 737 Max aircraft recently.;
Out of the total fleet of 56 Boeing 737 Max aircraft registered and operating in India, there has been one recent occurrence in May 2024 on B737 Max aircraft of M/s SpiceJet, wherein Eng No. 2 oil filter bypass light illuminated. As a precautionary measure, single engine landing was carried out by the pilot in command and the aircraft landed safely. As intimated by the airlines crew and passenger have not reported any discomfort during this landing.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) ensure the safety of passenger and aircraft through the mechanism of various inspections, audits (planned/ unplanned), spot checks, night surveillance etc. If any serious lapses/ non-compliances observed, DGCA take action against organisation/personnel. The enforcement action is taken as per the procedure laid down in EPPM (Enforcement Policy and Procedure Manual) which include suspension, cancellation including imposition of financial penalty.
DGCA publishes its Annual Surveillance Plan (ASP) on its website which provides the details of the planned surveillance for the year. DGCA through a system of surveillance, spot check, night surveillance ensure that the airlines and the maintenance organisation continue to comply with the regulatory requirements against which they were initially approved. In case of non-compliances, DGCA ensures that the airlines/ maintenance organisation take necessary corrective action. In case of violations, DGCA may initiate enforcement actions against the airline/ organisations/ personnel which may include warning, suspension or cancellation of approval/ certificate/ license including imposition of financial penalty.;
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारतात एकूण 56 बोईंग 737 मॅक्स विमाने नोंदणीकृत आणि कार्यरत
01 AUG 2024 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतात कार्यरत एकूण 737 मॅक्स विमानांची विमानकंपन्यांनुसार संख्या पुढीलप्रमाणे :
क्र. विमानकंपनीचे नाव भारतात कार्यरत बोईंग 737मॅक्स विमानांची एकूण
1. एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस 25;
2. स्पाईस जेट लिमिटेड 07;
3. एसएनव्ही एव्हिएशन प्रा. लि. 24;
(Akasa Air);
बोईंग 737 मॅक्स विमानाचे इंजिन अलीकडे बंद पडल्याची कुठलीही तक्रार संबंधित भारतीय परिचालकांनी केलेली नाही.
भारतात नोंदणीकृत आणि कार्यरत असलेल्या एकूण 56 बोईंग 737 मॅक्स विमानांपैकी, मे. स्पाईस जेटच्या बी 737 मॅक्स विमानावर मे 2024 मध्ये एक घटना घडली होती. इंजिन क्रमांक 2 ऑइल फिल्टर बायपास लाइट जळला होता. खबरदारीचा उपाय म्हणून वैमानिकाने एकेरी इंजिनवर सुखरूप विमान उतरवले होते. विमान कर्मचारी आणि प्रवाशांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार विमान उतरवताना कोणताही त्रास झाला नाही.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालय विविध तपासण्या, परीक्षण(नियोजित/अचानक), स्पॉट चेक, रात्र देखरेख इत्यादींच्या यंत्रणेद्वारे प्रवासी आणि विमानाच्या सुरक्षिततेची खात्री करते.जर काही गंभीर त्रुटी / गैर-अनुपालन आढळले तर संचालनालय संस्था/कर्मचारी यांच्याविरुद्ध कारवाई करते. ईपीपीएम(अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि प्रक्रिया नियमावली) मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या प्रक्रियेनुसार कारवाई केली जाते ज्यामध्ये आर्थिक दंड आकारण्यासह निलंबन,रद्द करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
सुरुवातीला दिलेल्या मंजुरीनुरूप विमानकंपन्या आणि देखभाल कंपन्या देखरेख, स्पॉट चेक, रात्र देखरेख पद्धतीद्वारे नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालय आवश्यक अनुपालन कायम ठेवत असल्याची सुनिश्चिती करते.अनुपालनाचा अभाव आढळल्यास विमानकंपन्या/देखभाल कंपन्या आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कृती करतील,याची सुनिश्चिती महासंचालनालय करते.
ही माहिती नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.