Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operates Special train services during festivals, holidays; 527 Holi Specials, 6369 Summer Specials and 4480 Chhatt/Diwali Specials operated in 2023
31 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The passenger traffic greatly varied from the year 2019 to 2024 due to COVID-19 pandemic. However, Indian Railways (IR), operates various types of regular time-table trains e.g. suburban, short distance passenger trains, long distance/Mail Express/ superfast trains with different composition catering to different segments of passengers.
The extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains, provide for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing greater accommodation for passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches. Of the total number of Coaches being presently utilized for running of train services, two-third are non-AC, and one-third are AC variants. Additionally, Indian Railways have also started operating Amrit Bharat services which are fully non-AC trains providing high quality services to the passengers.
Besides, IR constantly endeavors to provide additional accommodation to traveling passengers by operating Special train services during festivals, holidays, etc. During 2023, 527 Holi Specials, 6369 Summer Specials and 4480 Chhatt/Diwali Specials were operated. Further, loads of trains are also augmented, both on permanent and temporary basis, to cater to additional demand. These are on-going processes on Indian Railways. Furthermore, keeping in view increased demand, IR has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे त्योहारों, छुट्टियों के दौरान विशेष ट्रेनें चलाता है; 2023 में 527 होली स्पेशल, 6369 ग्रीष्मकालीन स्पेशल और 4480 छठ/दिवाली स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई गईं
31 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Bhopal
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण वर्ष 2019 से 2024 तक यात्री यातायात में बहुत अधिक अंतर रहा। हालाँकि, भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर), विभिन्न प्रकार की नियमित समय-सारिणी वाली ट्रेनें चलाता है, जैसे उपनगरीय, छोटी दूरी की यात्री ट्रेनें, लंबी दूरी की/मेल एक्सप्रेस/सुपरफास्ट ट्रेनें, जो यात्रियों के विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए अलग-अलग संरचना के साथ संचालित होती हैं।
मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की संरचना के बारे में मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार, 22 कोच वाली ट्रेन में 12 (बारह) सामान्य श्रेणी और स्लीपर श्रेणी के गैर-एसी कोच और 08 (आठ) एसी कोच की व्यवस्था है, जिससे सामान्य और गैर-एसी स्लीपर कोच का उपयोग करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए अधिक सुविधा उपलब्ध होती है। वर्तमान में ट्रेन सेवाओं के संचालन के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे कुल कोचों में से दो-तिहाई गैर-एसी और एक-तिहाई एसी प्रकार के हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेलवे ने अमृत भारत सेवाओं का संचालन भी शुरू किया है जो पूरी तरह से गैर-एसी ट्रेनें हैं जो यात्रियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे त्योहारों, छुट्टियों आदि के दौरान विशेष ट्रेनें चलाकर यात्रियों को अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्रदान करने का निरंतर प्रयास करता है। 2023 के दौरान, 527 होली स्पेशल, 6369 ग्रीष्मकालीन स्पेशल और 4480 छठ/दिवाली स्पेशल चलाई गईं। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, स्थायी और अस्थायी दोनों आधार पर ट्रेनों की संख्या में वृद्धि की जाती है। ये भारतीय रेलवे की लगातार आगे बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया है। इसके अलावा, बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने जनरल क्लास और स्लीपर क्लास कोच सहित 10,000 नॉन-एसी कोच बनाने की योजना बनाई है।
यह जानकारी रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।