Ministry of Minority Affairs
MAULANA AZAD NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP
31 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes for educational and socio-economic empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India has been implementing the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme on the lines of the JRF Scheme of UGC and CSIR. The UGC and CSIR Fellowship Schemes are open for candidates of all social categories and communities including minorities. In addition to this, students from minority communities are also covered under the Fellowship Schemes being implemented by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes and Scheduled Tribes. In view of the apparent overlap among the aforesaid Schemes, it has been decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23 onward. The existing MANF Fellows will continue to receive Fellowships till the end of their respective tenure, subject to compliance with the extant guidelines.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ
31 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کو تعلیمی اور سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ (ایم اے این ایف) اسکیم کو یو جی سی اور سی ایس آئی آر کی جے آر ایف اسکیم کی طرز پر نافذ کررہی ہے۔ یو جی سی اور سی ایس آئی آر فیلوشپ اسکیمیں اقلیتوں سمیت تمام سماجی زمروں اور کمیونٹیز کے امیدواروں کے لیے کھلی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کو بھی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت برائے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات اور درج فہرست قبائل کے ذریعے لاگو کی جانے والی فیلوشپ اسکیموں کے تحت شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے درمیان واضح اوورلیپ کے پیش نظر، 23 - 2022 کے بعد سے ایم اے این ایف اسکیم کو بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ ایم اے این ایف فیلوز موجودہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کرنے پر اپنی متعلقہ مدت کے اختتام تک فیلو شپس حاصل کرتے رہیں گے ۔