Ministry of Minority Affairs
MAULANA AZAD NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP
31 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes for educational and socio-economic empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India has been implementing the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme on the lines of the JRF Scheme of UGC and CSIR. The UGC and CSIR Fellowship Schemes are open for candidates of all social categories and communities including minorities. In addition to this, students from minority communities are also covered under the Fellowship Schemes being implemented by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes and Scheduled Tribes. In view of the apparent overlap among the aforesaid Schemes, it has been decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23 onward. The existing MANF Fellows will continue to receive Fellowships till the end of their respective tenure, subject to compliance with the extant guidelines.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மௌலானா ஆசாத் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை
31 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மையின சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு, கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக- பொருளாதார ரீதியாக அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரன் ரிஜிஜூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், யூஜிசி மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நிறுவனங்களால் வழங்கப்படும் இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகையை போன்று சிறுபான்மையினருக்காக மௌலானா ஆசாத் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
யூஜிசி மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் உதவித் தொகை சிறுபான்மையினர் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து சமுதாயத்தினருக்கும் வழங்கப்படும் போதிலும் இது தவிர கூடுதலாக சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் மூலமும் உதவித் தொகைகளை வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039765