Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the dairy sector
31 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India is ranked 1st in milk production contributing 25 percent of global milk production. Milk production is growing at annual growth rate of about 6% over the past 9 years with per capita availability of 459 grams per day and is self sufficient in meeting the domestic demand.
Government has taken various steps, one of which is Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) - is one of the Flagship schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying launched under Prime minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package on 24.06.2020 and has been realigned with merger of Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) and has been extended for next three years with a fund size of Rs.29110.25 crore.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing the following schemes for raising the share of domestic dairy industry and helped in improving the dairy sector's contribution to the country's GDP:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission: - Aims for development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development: To enhance quality of milk and milk products and increase share of organized milk procurement.
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund: For creation/ modernization of milk processing and value addition infrastructure, among others.
4. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities: To provide support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans.
In addition, Government has also extended Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to Animal Husbandry & dairy farmers for their working capital requirements.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’
31 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत दूध उत्पादन में प्रथम स्थान पर है जो वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में 25 प्रतिशत का व्‍यापक योगदान देता है। पिछले 9 वर्षों से दूध उत्पादन लगभग 6% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ रहा है, प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता 459 ग्राम प्रतिदिन है और यह घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने में आत्मनिर्भर है।
सरकार ने इस दिशा में विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें से एक अहम कदम है पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) - यह पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की प्रमुख योजनाओं में से एक है जिसका शुभारंभ 24.06.2020 को प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान प्रोत्साहन पैकेज’ के तहत किया गया था और इसे डेयरी प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना विकास कोष (डीआईडीएफ) के विलय के साथ नए सिरे से व्‍यवस्थित किया गया है और इसे 29110.25 करोड़ रुपये के फंड आकार के साथ अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) देश के डेयरी उद्योग की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है और इसके साथ ही इसने देश की जीडीपी में डेयरी क्षेत्र का योगदान बढ़ाने में मदद की है:
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन: - इसका उद्देश्य स्‍वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों का विकास एवं संरक्षण करना, गोजातीय आबादी का आनुवंशिक उन्नयन करना, और गोजातीय पशुओं का दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाना है।
2. डेयरी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम: दूध और दूध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना और संगठित दूध खरीद की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना इसका उद्देश्य है।
3. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष: यह दूध प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन संबंधी अवसंरचना के निर्माण/आधुनिकीकरण, इत्‍यादि के लिए है।
4. डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और डेयरी गतिविधियों में लगे किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करना: कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज सब्सिडी के रूप में सहायता प्रदान करना।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने पशुपालन और डेयरी किसानों की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं के लिए उन्‍हें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।