Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the dairy sector
31 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India is ranked 1st in milk production contributing 25 percent of global milk production. Milk production is growing at annual growth rate of about 6% over the past 9 years with per capita availability of 459 grams per day and is self sufficient in meeting the domestic demand.
Government has taken various steps, one of which is Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) - is one of the Flagship schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying launched under Prime minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package on 24.06.2020 and has been realigned with merger of Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) and has been extended for next three years with a fund size of Rs.29110.25 crore.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing the following schemes for raising the share of domestic dairy industry and helped in improving the dairy sector's contribution to the country's GDP:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission: - Aims for development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development: To enhance quality of milk and milk products and increase share of organized milk procurement.
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund: For creation/ modernization of milk processing and value addition infrastructure, among others.
4. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities: To provide support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans.
In addition, Government has also extended Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to Animal Husbandry & dairy farmers for their working capital requirements.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری سیکٹر میں آتم نربھر بھارت
31 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت دودھ کی پیداوار میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے، جو عالمی دودھ کی پیداوار میں 25 فیصد کا تعاون کرتا ہے۔ دودھ کی پیداوار گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں تقریباً 6 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کی دستیابی 459 گرام فی کس یومیہ ہے اور یہ ملک کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں خود کفیل ہے۔
حکومت نے اس کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سے ایک مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) ہے، جو 24 جون 2020 کو وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے محرکاتی پیکج کے تحت شروع کی گئی مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسے ڈیری پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کے ساتھ انضمام کیا گیا اور اس طرح اسے 29110.25 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ اگلے تین سالوں کے لیے توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) گھریلو ڈیری انڈسٹری کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے اور ملک کے جی ڈی پی میں ڈیری سیکٹر کے شراکت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے:
1. راشٹریہ گوکل مشن:- دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ، گائے کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور دودھ کی پیداوار اور گائے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
2. قومی پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ: دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھانا اور منظم دودھ کی خریداری میں حصہ بڑھانا۔
3. مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ: دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ دودھ کی پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تخلیق / جدید کاری کرنا۔
4. ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی مدد کرنا: ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون پر سود میں رعایت کی صورت میں مدد فراہم کرنا۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری فارمرز کو ان کے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضروریات کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔