Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
POLICY ON CLOGGING OF HIGHWAYS
31 JUL 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
There are instances of ribbon development, unauthorized parking, encroachments on/ along National Highways (NHs). In this regard, Ministry has taken measures for identification and removal of encroachments on NH right of way with assistance from State Govts. In order to involve citizens in this effort, Ministry has introduced a new feature in the “Rajmargyatra” mobile application enabling users to report unauthorized occupation on National Highways. This feature not only empowers users to flag such incidents but also serves to bolster safety measures along National Highways.
Further, for decongestion of stretches passing through built up areas, construction of Bypasses/Elevated roads/flyovers/underpasses/foot over bridges are taken up depending upon traffic volume, techno-economic feasibility, availability of land & funds and inter se priority. Also, in order to avoid re-occurrence of ribbon development, new bypasses/ highways are developed as access controlled facilities based on feasibility.
Special drive has been undertaken to remove such encroachment/unauthorized occupation from the National Highways including those in state of Uttarakhand. In this regard, Ministry has also requested all the state Governments to issue necessary instructions to local Revenue and Police authorities to extend the support to concerned Highway Administrations notified under the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002 for removal of unauthorized occupations on National Highways.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆக்கிரமிப்பு அகற்றும் பணி
31 JUL 2024 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சாலை ஓரங்களில் உள்ள ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள், சட்ட விரோத வாகன நிறுத்துமிடங்கள் போன்றவற்றை அகற்ற சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இத்தகைய ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு அவற்றை அகற்ற சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார். மேலும் சாலைகளில் ஏற்படும் வாகன நெரிசலை சமாளிக்க, சாலைகளின் வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து எண்ணிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப, புறவழிச்சாலைகள், உயர் மட்டச்சாலைகள், மேம்பாலங்கள், சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், நடை மேம்பாலங்கள் போன்றவை அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039502