सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्गों को जाम से बचाने की नीति
31 JUL 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर या उनके साथ-साथ बस्तियों का विकास (रिबन विकास), अनधिकृत पार्किंग और अतिक्रमण के मामले देखने को मिलते हैं। इस संबंध में, मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों की सहायता से राजमार्गों पर अतिक्रमण की पहचान करने और उन्हें हटाने के लिए उपाय किए हैं। इस प्रयास में नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने "राजमार्गयात्रा" मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में एक नई सुविधा शुरू की है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर अनधिकृत कब्जे की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह सुविधा न केवल उपयोगकर्ताओं को ऐसी घटनाओं को चिह्नित करने का अधिकार देती है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत करने का भी कार्य करती है।
इसके अलावा, निर्मित क्षेत्रों से गुजरने वाले राजमार्गों के हिस्सों में भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए, यातायात की मात्रा, तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, भूमि और धन की उपलब्धता और परस्पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर बाईपास/ऊंची सड़कें/फ्लाईओवर/अंडरपास/फुटओवर ब्रिज का निर्माण किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, बस्ती विकास की पुनरावृत्ति से बचने के लिए व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर नए बाईपास/राजमार्गों को पहुंच नियंत्रित सुविधाओं के रूप में विकसित किया जाता है।
उत्तराखंड राज्य सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से अतिक्रमण/अनधिकृत कब्जे को हटाने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया गया है। इस संबंध में, मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्य सरकारों से यह अनुरोध किया है कि वे अनधिकृत कब्जों को हटाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (भूमि और यातायात) अधिनियम, 2002 के नियंत्रण के तहत अधिसूचित संबंधित राजमार्ग प्रशासनों को समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर स्थानीय राजस्व और पुलिस अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
POLICY ON CLOGGING OF HIGHWAYS
31 JUL 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
There are instances of ribbon development, unauthorized parking, encroachments on/ along National Highways (NHs). In this regard, Ministry has taken measures for identification and removal of encroachments on NH right of way with assistance from State Govts. In order to involve citizens in this effort, Ministry has introduced a new feature in the “Rajmargyatra” mobile application enabling users to report unauthorized occupation on National Highways. This feature not only empowers users to flag such incidents but also serves to bolster safety measures along National Highways.
Further, for decongestion of stretches passing through built up areas, construction of Bypasses/Elevated roads/flyovers/underpasses/foot over bridges are taken up depending upon traffic volume, techno-economic feasibility, availability of land & funds and inter se priority. Also, in order to avoid re-occurrence of ribbon development, new bypasses/ highways are developed as access controlled facilities based on feasibility.
Special drive has been undertaken to remove such encroachment/unauthorized occupation from the National Highways including those in state of Uttarakhand. In this regard, Ministry has also requested all the state Governments to issue necessary instructions to local Revenue and Police authorities to extend the support to concerned Highway Administrations notified under the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002 for removal of unauthorized occupations on National Highways.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.