Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department: Shri Puran Kr. Gurung
A-HELP workers contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers: Smt. Alka Upadhayaya
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services Department, Shri Puran Kr. Gurung launched the ‘A-HELP’ (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) program at Chintan Bhawan, Gangtok yesterday. Advisor, Rural Development Department Smt. Kala Rai attended as special Guest to the event.
During his address, Shri Gurung mentioned that A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department. He further added that this initiative is a significant step in promoting livestock health, extension services, and women empowerment, potentially leading to improved livestock productivity and rural development.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Smt. Alka Upadhayaya addressed the gathering through her video message and encouraged the A-HELP workers to contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers by filling the existing gaps in the extension activities at the farmers’ doorstep.
The program started with the welcome address by Dr. Sharman Rai, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Sikkim. He mentioned that on the ground, agents will contribute to disease control, animal tagging and livestock insurance.
A HELP is the novel extension initiative of DAHD, Government of India, leveraging the services of SHG platform of NRLM for Animal husbandry activities. The program has successfully implemented already in 12 States/UTs including Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Kerala and Assam.
During the event, specialized A-HELP Kits were distributed to Pashu Sakhis, who will be trained and will be accredited as A HELP. The event witnessed a participation of more than 500 participants including progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा दुग्ध मन्त्रालय
ए हेल्प कार्यक्रमले पशुपालन कृषक र विभागबीच एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सम्बन्ध स्थापित गर्नेछ: श्री पुरण कुमार गुरुङ
एक हेल्प कार्यकर्ताहरूले किसानहरूलाई पर्याप्त सहयोग गरेर पशुपालन क्षेत्रको विकासमा योगदान पुर्याउँछन्: श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Gangtok
पशुपालन तथा पशु चिकित्सा सेवा विभागका मन्त्री श्री पुरण कुमार गुरुङले हिजो गान्तोकको चिन्तन भवनमा ‘ए-हेल्प’ (पशुधन उत्पादनको स्वास्थ्य र विस्तारका लागि मान्यता प्राप्त एजेन्ट) कार्यक्रमको शुभारम्भ गरे। कार्यक्रममा ग्रामीण विकास विभागकी सल्लाहकार श्रीमती कला राई विशेष अतिथिको रूपमा उपस्थित थिइन्।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा श्री गुरुङले ए हेल्प कार्यक्रमले पशुपालन कृषक र विभागबीच एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सम्बन्ध स्थापित गर्ने बताए। उनले यो पहल पशु स्वास्थ्य, विस्तार सेवा र महिला सशक्तिकरणलाई बढ़ावा दिनमा एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम भएको र यसले पशुपालन उत्पादकत्वमा सुधार र ग्रामीण विकासलाई सम्भावित रूपमा अगाडि बढाउने बताए।
पशुपालन तथा दुग्ध विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्यायले आफ्नो भिडियो सन्देशको माध्यमद्वारा भेलालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै ए हेल्प कार्यकर्ताहरूलाई किसानहरूको ढोकामा विस्तार गतिविधिहरूमा विद्यमान अन्तराललाई पूरा गरेर किसानहरूलाई पर्याप्त सहायता दिएर पशुधन क्षेत्रको विकासमा योगदान दिनका लागि प्रोत्साहित गरिन्।
कार्यक्रमको शुरुआत सिक्किमको पशुपालन तथा पशु चिकित्सा सेवा सचिव डा. शरमन राईको स्वागत मन्तव्यबाट भएको थियो। उनले जमिनी स्तरमा एजेन्टहरूले रोग नियन्त्रण, पशु ट्यागिङ र पशु बीमामा योगदान दिने बताए।
ए हेल्प, भारत सरकारको डीएएचडीको नयाँ विस्तार पहल हो, जसले पशुपालन गतिविधिहरूको लागि एनआरएलएमको एसएचजी मञ्चको सेवाको लाभ उठाउँछ। यो कार्यक्रम बिहार, गुजरात, जम्मू तथा कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखण्ड, झारखण्ड, मिजोरम, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, केरला र असम सहित 12 राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूमा यो कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक लागू भइसकेको छ।
कार्यक्रमको अवसरमा पशु सखीहरूलाई विशेष ए-हेल्प किट वितरण गरिएको थियो, जसलाई तालिम दिइनेछ र एक-हेल्पको रूपमा मान्यता दिइनेछ। यस कार्यक्रममा प्रगतिशील कृषक र पशु सखी सहित 500 भन्दा अधिकको सहभागिता रहेको थियो।