Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department: Shri Puran Kr. Gurung
A-HELP workers contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers: Smt. Alka Upadhayaya
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services Department, Shri Puran Kr. Gurung launched the ‘A-HELP’ (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) program at Chintan Bhawan, Gangtok yesterday. Advisor, Rural Development Department Smt. Kala Rai attended as special Guest to the event.
During his address, Shri Gurung mentioned that A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department. He further added that this initiative is a significant step in promoting livestock health, extension services, and women empowerment, potentially leading to improved livestock productivity and rural development.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Smt. Alka Upadhayaya addressed the gathering through her video message and encouraged the A-HELP workers to contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers by filling the existing gaps in the extension activities at the farmers’ doorstep.
The program started with the welcome address by Dr. Sharman Rai, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Sikkim. He mentioned that on the ground, agents will contribute to disease control, animal tagging and livestock insurance.
A HELP is the novel extension initiative of DAHD, Government of India, leveraging the services of SHG platform of NRLM for Animal husbandry activities. The program has successfully implemented already in 12 States/UTs including Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Kerala and Assam.
During the event, specialized A-HELP Kits were distributed to Pashu Sakhis, who will be trained and will be accredited as A HELP. The event witnessed a participation of more than 500 participants including progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశువులు, గొర్రెలు, మేకల రైతులు, పశు సంవర్ధక శాఖ మధ్య కీలకమైన అనుసంధానతను ఏ హెచ్ ఈ ఎల్ పి ( ఎ-హెల్ప్) కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పరుస్తుంది: శ్రీ పురాన్ కేఆర్ గూరుంగ్
రైతులకు సరైన మద్దతు అందించడం ద్వారా పశురంగ అభివృద్ధి కి ఎ-హెల్ప్ కార్మికులు అంకితమయ్యారు : శ్రీమతి అల్క ఉపాధ్యాయ
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశుసంవర్థక, పశు వైద్య సేవల శాఖ మంత్రి, శ్రీ పురాన్ కేఆర్ గూరుంగ్ గాంగ్టక్ లోని చింతన్ భవన్ ఎ-హెల్ప్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిన్న ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రత్యేక అతిథిగా గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సలహాదారు శ్రీమతి కలా రాయ్ హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గూరుంగ్ ఎ-హెల్ప్ కార్యక్రమం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ పశువులు, గొర్రెలు, మేకల రైతులు, పశుసంవర్థక, డైరీ శాఖ (డీ ఏ హెచ్ డి) శాఖ మధ్య కీలకమైన అనుసంధానతను ఏ హెచ్ ఈ ఎల్ పి ( ఎ-హెల్ప్) కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పరుస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం పశు ఆరోగ్యం, విస్తరణ సేవలు, మహిళా సాధికారతలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ముందడుగు అని, ఇది పశుసంపద ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం తో గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తుందని తెలిపారు.
పశుసంవర్థక, డైరీ శాఖ (డీ ఏ హెచ్ డి) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ వీడియో సందేశం లో ఏజెంట్స్ కార్మికులు రైతులకు సరైన మద్దతు అందించడం, అలాగే సేవల మధ్య అంతరాన్ని పూరించడం ద్వారా పశురంగ అభివృద్ధికి కొత్త పుంతలు తొక్కాలని ప్రోత్సహించారు.
డా. శర్మన్ రాయ్, పశుసంవర్థక, వెటర్నరీ సేవల కార్యదర్శి, సిక్కిం స్వాగత ప్రసంగంతో కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది. ఏజెంట్స్ ప్రాథమికంగా వ్యాధి నియంత్రణం, జంతువులను ట్యాగింగ్ చేయడం, పశు భీమా కార్యక్రమాలలో మద్దతు అందిస్తారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఎ-హెల్ప్ అనేది భారత ప్రభుత్వశాఖ డీ ఏ హెచ్ డి ఆధ్వర్యంలోని నూతన ఎక్స్ టెన్షన్ కార్యక్రమం. ఇది ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎల్ ఎం స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ సేవలను వినియోగించి పశుసంవర్థక కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఇప్పటికే బీహార్, గుజరాత్, జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, జార్ఖండ్, మిజోరం, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, కేరళ అస్సాంలో విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయబడింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎ-హెల్ప్ ప్రత్యేక కిట్లను పశు సఖులకు పంపిణీ చేశారు. వీరికి శిక్షణ ఇచ్చిన తర్వాత వారు ఎ-హెల్ప్ గా గుర్తింపు పొందుతారు. ఆదర్శ రైతులు, పశు సఖులతో సహా 500 మందికి పైగా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.