Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department: Shri Puran Kr. Gurung
A-HELP workers contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers: Smt. Alka Upadhayaya
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services Department, Shri Puran Kr. Gurung launched the ‘A-HELP’ (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) program at Chintan Bhawan, Gangtok yesterday. Advisor, Rural Development Department Smt. Kala Rai attended as special Guest to the event.
During his address, Shri Gurung mentioned that A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department. He further added that this initiative is a significant step in promoting livestock health, extension services, and women empowerment, potentially leading to improved livestock productivity and rural development.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Smt. Alka Upadhayaya addressed the gathering through her video message and encouraged the A-HELP workers to contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers by filling the existing gaps in the extension activities at the farmers’ doorstep.
The program started with the welcome address by Dr. Sharman Rai, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Sikkim. He mentioned that on the ground, agents will contribute to disease control, animal tagging and livestock insurance.
A HELP is the novel extension initiative of DAHD, Government of India, leveraging the services of SHG platform of NRLM for Animal husbandry activities. The program has successfully implemented already in 12 States/UTs including Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Kerala and Assam.
During the event, specialized A-HELP Kits were distributed to Pashu Sakhis, who will be trained and will be accredited as A HELP. The event witnessed a participation of more than 500 participants including progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
‘اے- ہیلپ ’پروگرام مویشیوں کے کسانوں اور محکمہ کے درمیان ایک اہم ربط قائم کرے گا: جناب پوران کمار گرونگ
اے-ہیلپ ورکرز کاشتکاروں کی مناسب مدد کر کے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی ترقی میں تعاون کرتے ہیں: محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اورپالتو جانوروں اور مویشیوں کی بیماریوں اورعلا ج معالجےسے متعلق خدمات کے محکمہ کے وزیر جناب پورن کمار گرونگ نے کل گنگٹوک کے چنتن بھون میں ‘اے-ہیلپ’ (صحت اور لائیوسٹاک کی پیداوار کی توسیع کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ایجنٹ) پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ دیہی ترقی کے محکمہ کی مشیرمحترمہ کلا رائے نے بطور مہمان خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب گرونگ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ اے ہیلپ پروگرام مویشی پروری کےکسانوں اور محکمہ کے درمیان ایک اہم ربط قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام مویشیوں کی صحت، خدمات کی توسیع اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس سے کہ ممکنہ طور پر مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری آتی ہے اور دیہی ترقی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
مویشی پروری اور دودھ اور دودھ سے بنی مصنوعات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور اے-ہیلپ کارکنوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کسانوں کی دہلیز پر توسیعی سرگرمیوں میں موجودہ خامیوں کو دور کرکے کاشتکاروں کی مناسب معاونت کرتے ہوئے لائیو سٹاک کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔
پروگرام کا آغازسکم کےمویشی پروری اورپالتو جانوروں اور مویشیوں کی بیماریوں اورعلا ج معالجےسے متعلق خدمات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شرمن رائے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ زمینی سطح پر ایجنٹ بیماریوں پر قابو پانے، جانوروں کی ٹیگنگ اور مویشیوں کا بیمہ کرانے میں اپنا تعاون کریں گے۔
اے-ہیلپ، حکومت ہند کے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی ایک نئی توسیعی پہل ہے، جس کے تحت مویشی پروری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے این آر ایل ایم کے ایس ایچ جی پلیٹ فارم کی خدمات کوبروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے۔یہ پروگرام بہار، گجرات، جموں و کشمیر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ، میزورم، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، کیرالہ اور آسام سمیت 12 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پہلے ہی کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیاجا چکا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، پشو سکھیوں میں خصوصی اے-ہیلپ کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں۔ ان پشو سکھیوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی اور انہیں اے- ہیلپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں ترقی پسند کسانوں اور پشو سکھیوں سمیت 500 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔