மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை வளர்ப்போருக்கு உதவும் முக்கிய திட்டம்
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
சிக்கிம் மாநில கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை சேவைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூரன் கே.குருங் காங்டாக்கில் உள்ள சிந்தன் பவனில் நேற்று 'ஏ-ஹெல்ப்' (சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கால்நடை உற்பத்தி விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற முகவர்) என்னும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை ஆலோசகர் திருமதி கலா ராய் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்.
திரு குருங் தனது உரையின் போது, கால்நடை விவசாயிகளுக்கும் துறைக்கும் இடையே ஒரு முக்கிய இணைப்பை இந்தத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கால்நடை சுகாதாரம், விரிவாக்க சேவைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த முயற்சி ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும், இது கால்நடை உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா காணொலி மூலம் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார்,
மத்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மை வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுமையான விரிவாக்க முயற்சியே இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆகும். தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் சேவைகளை கால்நடை பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கிறது. பீகார், குஜராத், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகண்ட், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மிசோரம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ராஜஸ்தான், கேரளா மற்றும் அசாம் உள்ளிட்ட 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த திட்டம் ஏற்கனவே வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முற்போக்கு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பசு சகிஸ் உட்பட 500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department: Shri Puran Kr. Gurung
A-HELP workers contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers: Smt. Alka Upadhayaya
31 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services Department, Shri Puran Kr. Gurung launched the ‘A-HELP’ (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) program at Chintan Bhawan, Gangtok yesterday. Advisor, Rural Development Department Smt. Kala Rai attended as special Guest to the event.
During his address, Shri Gurung mentioned that A HELP program will establish a vital link between the livestock farmers and the Department. He further added that this initiative is a significant step in promoting livestock health, extension services, and women empowerment, potentially leading to improved livestock productivity and rural development.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Smt. Alka Upadhayaya addressed the gathering through her video message and encouraged the A-HELP workers to contribute to the development of the livestock sector by adequately supporting farmers by filling the existing gaps in the extension activities at the farmers’ doorstep.
The program started with the welcome address by Dr. Sharman Rai, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Sikkim. He mentioned that on the ground, agents will contribute to disease control, animal tagging and livestock insurance.
A HELP is the novel extension initiative of DAHD, Government of India, leveraging the services of SHG platform of NRLM for Animal husbandry activities. The program has successfully implemented already in 12 States/UTs including Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Kerala and Assam.
During the event, specialized A-HELP Kits were distributed to Pashu Sakhis, who will be trained and will be accredited as A HELP. The event witnessed a participation of more than 500 participants including progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis.