AYUSH
Centre for integrated health research
30 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 11th May 2023 with objectives to promote and develop cooperation and collaboration on health research between Ministry of Ayush and ICMR to-
1. Explore the areas of collaboration, convergence and synergy between Ministry of Ayush and ICME for integrative health research.
2. Strengthening research capacity between Ministry of Ayush and ICMR.
As per the MoU, one of the priority areas is establishment of Ayush-ICMR Centres for Advanced Research in Integrative Health at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS).
The salient features of these centres are as under:-
• To develop dynamic and vibrant ecosystem of integrative health research through integrating Ayush system with conventional bio-medicine, and modern technology to bring integrative health care to the people through innovations related to diagnostics, preventive, health promotive, restorative as well as treatment methods.
• Generating robust evidence for mainstreaming the integrative health approaches for diseases of national importance through channelizing the existing Human resources, Infrastructure and available resources.
The Government published the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) for Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) and Ayush hospitals on 4th March 2024. These standards aim to bridge the existing gaps in service delivery by providing a standardized framework. This framework encompasses not only the physical infrastructure of the Ayush healthcare facilities but also the quality of care provided, standards on availability of human resources, capacity building, medicines, diagnostics, equipment and governance etc. ensuring the availability of the highest standards of healthcare delivery across the nation.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி மையம்
30 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும், சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலும் (ICMR) 2023 மே 11 அன்று, சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நோக்கங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் (MoU) கையெழுத்திட்டன.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தில் (எய்ம்ஸ்) ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதாரத்தில் மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஆயுஷ்-ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மையங்களை அமைப்பது முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
இந்த மையங்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:-
*ஆயுஷ் முறையை மரபு சார்ந்த உயிரி மருத்துவத்துடனும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடனும் ஒருங்கிணைத்துசிகிச்சை முறைகள் தொடர்பான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குதல்.
*தற்போதுள்ள மனித வளம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கிடைக்கக்கூடிய ஆதாரங்களை நெறிப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நோய்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார அணுகுமுறையை உருவாக்குதல்.
ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கான இந்திய பொது சுகாதார தரநிலைகளை (IPHS) அரசு 4 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. இந்த தரநிலைகள் ஒரு தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சேவை வழங்கலில் தற்போதுள்ள இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த கட்டமைப்பு ஆயுஷ் சுகாதார வசதிகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வழங்கப்படும் மருத்துவத்தின் தரம், மனித வளம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, மருந்துகள், நோயறிதல், உபகரணங்கள், ஆளுமை போன்றவற்றின் தரநிலைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.