AYUSH
Centre for integrated health research
30 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 11th May 2023 with objectives to promote and develop cooperation and collaboration on health research between Ministry of Ayush and ICMR to-
1. Explore the areas of collaboration, convergence and synergy between Ministry of Ayush and ICME for integrative health research.
2. Strengthening research capacity between Ministry of Ayush and ICMR.
As per the MoU, one of the priority areas is establishment of Ayush-ICMR Centres for Advanced Research in Integrative Health at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS).
The salient features of these centres are as under:-
• To develop dynamic and vibrant ecosystem of integrative health research through integrating Ayush system with conventional bio-medicine, and modern technology to bring integrative health care to the people through innovations related to diagnostics, preventive, health promotive, restorative as well as treatment methods.
• Generating robust evidence for mainstreaming the integrative health approaches for diseases of national importance through channelizing the existing Human resources, Infrastructure and available resources.
The Government published the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) for Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) and Ayush hospitals on 4th March 2024. These standards aim to bridge the existing gaps in service delivery by providing a standardized framework. This framework encompasses not only the physical infrastructure of the Ayush healthcare facilities but also the quality of care provided, standards on availability of human resources, capacity building, medicines, diagnostics, equipment and governance etc. ensuring the availability of the highest standards of healthcare delivery across the nation.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
مربوط صحت کی تحقیق کے لیے مرکز
30 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے 11 مئی 2023 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے درمیان صحت کی تحقیق پر تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
صحت کی مربوط تحقیق کے لیے وزارت آیوش اور آئی سی ایم ای کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے شعبوں کو دریافت کرنا شامل ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے درمیان تحقیقی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ایک آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) میں انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ میں ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ کے لیے آیوش- آئی سی ایم آر مراکز کا قیام ہے۔
ان مراکز کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
آیوش نظام کو روایتی بائیو میڈیسن کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے صحت کی تحقیق کے متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنا، اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کو تشخیص، روک تھام، صحت کو فروغ دینے، بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاج کے طریقوں سے متعلق اختراعات کے ذریعے لوگوں تک صحت کی مربوط دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا۔
موجودہ انسانی وسائل، انفراسٹرکچر اور دستیاب وسائل کو چینلائز کرنے کے ذریعے قومی اہمیت کی بیماریوں کے لیے مربوط صحت کے طریقوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے مضبوط ثبوت پیدا کرنا۔
حکومت نے 4 مارچ 2024 کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) اور آیوش اسپتالوں کے لیے انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایم ایس) شائع کیے تھے۔ ان معیارات کا مقصد ایک معیاری فریم ورک فراہم کرکے سروس ڈیلیوری میں موجودہ خلا کو پر کرنا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک میں نہ صرف آیوش کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے بلکہ فراہم کی جانے والی دیکھ بھال کے معیار، انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی کے معیارات، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ادویات، تشخیص، آلات اور نظم و نسق وغیرہ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کی دستیابی کو ملک بھر میں یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔