Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The National Centre for Good Governance in partnership with Indian Institute of Management, Vishakhapatnam commences Five Day Training Programme on Digital Governance at IIM, Vishakhapatnam
19 Senior officers from Information and Technology Departments representing 11 states are participating in the program
30 JUL 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The 5-Day training program on Digital Governance jointly being organized by IIM Visakhapatnam and NCGG commenced at Indian Institute of Management, Vishakhapatnam. The program is being organized from 29th July 2024 to 2nd August 2024. 19 senior officers in ranks of Commissioner, Project Director, Program Director, Chief Operating Officer, Assistant Director, Joint Director from various IT departments representing 11 States are attending the program. The 5-day program is tailored for government officials working in the information technology and digital sector. The program aims to develop competencies and aptitude of officers to conceptualize and implement meaningful e-governance projects, while equipping them with requisite skills and strategies necessary to effectively utilize the latest digital technologies for effective public service delivery.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary, Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) in his inaugural address said the first collaborative program being organized jointly by National Centre for Good Governance, DARPG, Government of India and Indian institute of Management, Vishakhapatnam was a significant milestone for NCGG and will enable State Capacity Building in Digital Governance. During his address, he talked about the evolving landscape of governance and gave an elaborate presentation on the “Centralized Public Grievance Redressal System: A Foundation for Smart Government” and emphasized on the transformative role of technology in maximizing governance efficiency and development thereby bringing citizens closer to government.
Speaking on the occasion Prof. M. Chandrasekhar, Director Indian Institute of Management Visakhapatnam expressed satisfaction over the successful launch of the program, and said that digital governance has the potential to bring better governance by bringing about accountability, transparency and responsiveness in the processes and make public service delivery simple, efficient and practical. Professor Josyula Srinivas, Course Director from IIM, Vishakhapatnam elaborated the wide range of topics being covered under the program, including Digital India, Digital Governance, Digital Transformation, Business Process Reengineering, Effective Change Management, Information Security Management and IT Project Management, Digital Marketing for Public Service Delivery, Digital Trust and Information Security Management, IT Project & Contract Management, Design Thinking for Digital Innovations and Emerging Technologies. In addition case studies and best practices from various states will be presented. Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Director from NCGG proposed the vote of thanks
The entire capacity building programme is being supervised by Prof. Srinivas Joysula, Course Director, IIMV, Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Director, NCGG, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and the dedicated training team from NCGG and IIMV.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम के सहयोग से आईआईएम, विशाखापत्तनम में डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पर पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
कार्यक्रम में 11 राज्यों के सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के 19 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल
30 JUL 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पर आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम और एनसीजीजी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 5 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम में शुभारंभ हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम 29 जुलाई 2024 से 2 अगस्त 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 11 राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विभिन्न सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के आयुक्त, परियोजना निदेशक, कार्यक्रम निदेशक, मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी, सहायक निदेशक, संयुक्त निदेशक जैसे 19 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में कार्यरत सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए किया गया है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सार्थक -गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा बनाने और उन्हें कार्यान्वित करने के लिए अधिकारियों की योग्यताओं और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इसके साथ ही उन्हें प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए नवीनतम डिजिटल तकनीकों का समुचित रूप से उपयोग करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और रणनीतियों से सुसज्जित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी.श्रीनिवास ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, डीएआरपीजी, भारत सरकार और भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा पहला सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रम एनसीजीजी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उप‍लब्धि है और इससे डिजिटल शासन में राज्य क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता मिलेगी। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने शासन के उभरते परिदृश्य के बारे में भी चर्चा की और ‘केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली: स्मार्ट सरकार के लिए एक आधार’ पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। उन्‍होंने शासन की दक्षता और विकास को अधिकतम करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया, ताकि नागरिक और सरकार के करीबी बनी रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान विशाखापत्तनम के निदेशक प्रो.एम. चंद्रशेखर ने कार्यक्रम के सफल शुभारंभ पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में प्रक्रियाओं में जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाकर बेहतर शासन लाने और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को सरल, कुशल और व्यावहारिक बनाने की क्षमता है। आईआईएम, विशाखापत्तनम के पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक प्रोफेसर जोसयुला श्रीनिवास ने कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शामिल किए जा रहे विषयों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इसमें डिजिटल इंडिया, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, बिजनेस प्रोसेस रीइंजीनियरिंग, प्रभावी परिवर्तन प्रबंधन, सूचना सुरक्षा प्रबंधन और आईटी परियोजना प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, डिजिटल ट्रस्ट और सूचना सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, आईटी परियोजना और अनुबंध प्रबंधन, डिजिटल नवाचारों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए डिजाइन सोच शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा विभिन्न राज्यों से केस स्टडी और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा।
संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख आईआईएमवी के पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक प्रोफेसर श्रीनिवास जोसयुला, एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा और एनसीजीजी और आईआईएमवी की समर्पित प्रशिक्षण टीम द्वारा की जा रही है।