Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The National Centre for Good Governance in partnership with Indian Institute of Management, Vishakhapatnam commences Five Day Training Programme on Digital Governance at IIM, Vishakhapatnam
19 Senior officers from Information and Technology Departments representing 11 states are participating in the program
30 JUL 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The 5-Day training program on Digital Governance jointly being organized by IIM Visakhapatnam and NCGG commenced at Indian Institute of Management, Vishakhapatnam. The program is being organized from 29th July 2024 to 2nd August 2024. 19 senior officers in ranks of Commissioner, Project Director, Program Director, Chief Operating Officer, Assistant Director, Joint Director from various IT departments representing 11 States are attending the program. The 5-day program is tailored for government officials working in the information technology and digital sector. The program aims to develop competencies and aptitude of officers to conceptualize and implement meaningful e-governance projects, while equipping them with requisite skills and strategies necessary to effectively utilize the latest digital technologies for effective public service delivery.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary, Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) in his inaugural address said the first collaborative program being organized jointly by National Centre for Good Governance, DARPG, Government of India and Indian institute of Management, Vishakhapatnam was a significant milestone for NCGG and will enable State Capacity Building in Digital Governance. During his address, he talked about the evolving landscape of governance and gave an elaborate presentation on the “Centralized Public Grievance Redressal System: A Foundation for Smart Government” and emphasized on the transformative role of technology in maximizing governance efficiency and development thereby bringing citizens closer to government.
Speaking on the occasion Prof. M. Chandrasekhar, Director Indian Institute of Management Visakhapatnam expressed satisfaction over the successful launch of the program, and said that digital governance has the potential to bring better governance by bringing about accountability, transparency and responsiveness in the processes and make public service delivery simple, efficient and practical. Professor Josyula Srinivas, Course Director from IIM, Vishakhapatnam elaborated the wide range of topics being covered under the program, including Digital India, Digital Governance, Digital Transformation, Business Process Reengineering, Effective Change Management, Information Security Management and IT Project Management, Digital Marketing for Public Service Delivery, Digital Trust and Information Security Management, IT Project & Contract Management, Design Thinking for Digital Innovations and Emerging Technologies. In addition case studies and best practices from various states will be presented. Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Director from NCGG proposed the vote of thanks
The entire capacity building programme is being supervised by Prof. Srinivas Joysula, Course Director, IIMV, Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Director, NCGG, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and the dedicated training team from NCGG and IIMV.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس یعنی اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق قومی مرکز نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں آئی آئی ایم، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے بارے میں پانچ روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
اس پروگرام میں 11 ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے انفارمیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی محکموں کے 19 سینئر افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں
30 JUL 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم اوراچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق قومی مرکز-این سی جی جی کےمشترکہ طور پر زیر اہتمام ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے بارے میں 5 روزہ تربیتی پروگرام انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ پروگرام 29 جولائی 2024 سے 2 اگست 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں11 ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے اطلاعات و ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف آئی ٹی محکموں سے کمشنر، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے کے 19 سینئر افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پانچ روزہ پروگرام انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں کام کرنے والے سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد افسران کی قابلیت اور اہلیت کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ وہ بامعنی ای-حکمرانی پروجیکٹس کا تصور اور ان پر عمل درآمد کر سکیں، اوراسکے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں مطلوبہ مہارتوں اور حکمت عملیوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے تاکہ موثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس یعنی اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس اور ایڈمنسٹریشن ریفارم اینڈ پبلک گریونس یعنی انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ(ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ تعاون پر مبنی یہ پہلا پروگرام جو مشترکہ طور پر حکومت ہند کےنیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس،ڈ ی اے آر پی جی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔یہ پروگرام این سی جی جی کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اوراس کی بدولت ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی میں ریاستوں کی صلاحیت سازی کی جاسکے گی۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے حکمرانی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے بارے میں بات کی اور‘‘عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے مرتکز نظام: اسمارٹ حکومت کے لیے ایک بنیاد’’ کے بارےمیں پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی اورحکمرانی کی کارکردگی اور ترقی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی اوریکسرتبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیا جس سے شہریوں کوحکومت کے قریب لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ وشاکھاپٹنم کےڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ایم چندر شیکھر نے پروگرام کے کامیاب آغاز پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، اور کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی، طریقہ کار میں جوابدہی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی لا کر بہتر حکمرانی لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہےاوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو آسان، موثر اور عملی بناسکتی ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم کے کورس ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر جوسیولا سری نواس نے پروگرام کے تحت زیر غور موضوعات کی وسیع رینج کی وضاحت کی، جن میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، بزنس پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ، موثر تبدیلی کا انتظام، انفارمیشن سیکورٹی مینجمنٹ اور آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ ،پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری، ڈیجیٹل ٹرسٹ اور انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی مینجمنٹ، آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ اور کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل انوویشنز اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ڈیزائن تھنکنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں سے کیس اسٹڈیز اور بہترین طورطریقے بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ این سی جی جی کے کورس ڈائریکٹر اورایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے اظہارتشکرکیا۔
صلاحیت سازی کے اس پورے پروگرام کی نگرانی، آئی آئی ایم وی کے کورس ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سری نواس جوئسولا، این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ اور ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما،اور این سی جی جی اورآئی آئی ایم وی کی مخصوص تربیتی ٹیم کر رہے ہیں۔