Ministry of Jal Shakti
CWC wins GEEF Global WaterTech Award, under the category ‘Water Department of the Year’, at Global Water Tech Summit - 2024
29 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Water Commission (CWC) has been honoured with the GEEF Global WaterTech Award under the category ‘Water Department of the Year’ at the prestigious Global Water Tech Summit -2024 organized by the Global Energy and Environment Foundation (GEEF) in New Delhi.
The Global Awards recognises the most important achievements in the water sector in several categories to honour and reward initiatives in the water, wastewater and desalination sectors on innovation, technology, conservation and sustainable development.
The Global Energy and Environment Foundation acknowledged the Central Water Commission's (CWC) pivotal role in hydro-meteorological data collection, flood forecasting, reservoir storage monitoring, water quality monitoring, coastal area management, appraisal and monitoring of water resources projects, and resolving inter-state water issues.
Additionally foundation recognised several new initiatives taken by CWC like interactions with the Water Resources/ Irrigation/ Jal Shakti Departments of all the States/ UTs to enhance synergy in the works being done by CWC and those undertaken by the States/ UTs in various areas related to Water Resources. This would lead to better serving the needs of the States/ UTs venturing into the field of Urban Hydrology, by capacity building of the State officials, developing capabilities in the field of the Extended Hydrological Prediction (EHP), in-house development of mobile app ‘Floodwatch India’ for dissemination of flood related information to the public at large etc
While receiving the award at the summit, Chairman of CWC, Shri Kushvinder Vohra presented an insightful overview of the water resources scenario in India, highlighting the significant expectations from the industry to drive innovation and sustainability in water management. This recognition underscores CWC’s commitment to excellence and continuous efforts to advance water technology and resource management.

جل شکتی وزارت
سی ڈبلیو سی نے گلوبل واٹر ٹیک سمٹ - 2024 میں 'واٹر ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف دی ایئر' کے زمرے کے تحت جی ای ای ایف گلوبل واٹر ٹیک ایوارڈ جیتا
29 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کو نئی دہلی میں گلوبل انرجی اینڈ انوائرمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (جی ای ای ایف) کے زیر اہتمام باوقار گلوبل واٹر ٹیک سمٹ -2024 میں 'واٹر ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف دی ایئر' کے زمرے کے تحت جی ای ای ایف گلوبل واٹر ٹیک ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
گلوبل ایوارڈز پانی، گندے پانی اور پانی میں سے کھارے پن کو ختم کرنے کے شعبوں میں جدت، ٹیکنالوجی، تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق اقدامات کو اعزاز اور انعام دینے کے لیے کئی زمروں میں پانی کے شعبے میں سب سے اہم کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
گلوبل انرجی اینڈ انوائرمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن نے ہائیڈرو میٹرولوجیکل ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی، آبی ذخائر کی نگرانی، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی، ساحلی علاقے کے بندوبست، آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کی تشخیص اور نگرانی اور بین ریاستی پانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ فاؤنڈیشن نے سی ڈبلیو سی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کئی نئے اقدامات کو تسلیم کیا جیسے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آبی وسائل/ آبپاشی/ جل شکتی محکموں کے ساتھ بات چیت تاکہ سی ڈبلیو سی اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے آبی وسائل سے متعلق مختلف شعبوں میں کئے جا رہے کاموں میں ہم آہنگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس سے ریاستی عہدیداروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرکے، توسیعی ہائیڈرولوجیکل پریڈیکشن (ای ایچ پی) کے شعبے میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر، سیلاب سے متعلق معلومات کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے موبائل ایپ 'فلڈ واچ انڈیا' کی اندرون ملک ترقی وغیرہ کے ذریعے شہری ہائیڈرولوجی کے میدان میں قدم رکھنے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کیا جا سکے گا، ۔
سمٹ میں ایوارڈ وصول کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈبلیو سی کے چیئرمین، جناب کشویندر ووہرا نے ہندوستان میں آبی وسائل کے منظر نامے کا ایک بصیرت انگیز جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں پانی کےبندوبست میں جدت اور پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت سے وابستہ اہم توقعات کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ اعتراف ہنرمندی اور پانی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور وسائل کے بندوبست کو آگے بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کےتئیں سی ڈبلیو سی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔