Ministry of Jal Shakti
CWC wins GEEF Global WaterTech Award, under the category ‘Water Department of the Year’, at Global Water Tech Summit - 2024
29 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Water Commission (CWC) has been honoured with the GEEF Global WaterTech Award under the category ‘Water Department of the Year’ at the prestigious Global Water Tech Summit -2024 organized by the Global Energy and Environment Foundation (GEEF) in New Delhi.
The Global Awards recognises the most important achievements in the water sector in several categories to honour and reward initiatives in the water, wastewater and desalination sectors on innovation, technology, conservation and sustainable development.
The Global Energy and Environment Foundation acknowledged the Central Water Commission's (CWC) pivotal role in hydro-meteorological data collection, flood forecasting, reservoir storage monitoring, water quality monitoring, coastal area management, appraisal and monitoring of water resources projects, and resolving inter-state water issues.
Additionally foundation recognised several new initiatives taken by CWC like interactions with the Water Resources/ Irrigation/ Jal Shakti Departments of all the States/ UTs to enhance synergy in the works being done by CWC and those undertaken by the States/ UTs in various areas related to Water Resources. This would lead to better serving the needs of the States/ UTs venturing into the field of Urban Hydrology, by capacity building of the State officials, developing capabilities in the field of the Extended Hydrological Prediction (EHP), in-house development of mobile app ‘Floodwatch India’ for dissemination of flood related information to the public at large etc
While receiving the award at the summit, Chairman of CWC, Shri Kushvinder Vohra presented an insightful overview of the water resources scenario in India, highlighting the significant expectations from the industry to drive innovation and sustainability in water management. This recognition underscores CWC’s commitment to excellence and continuous efforts to advance water technology and resource management.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய நீர் தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாட்டில், ஆண்டின் சிறந்த நீர்த் துறை' என்ற பிரிவின் கீழ் ஜிஇஇஎஃப் உலகளாவிய நீர்த் தொழில்நுட்ப விருதை மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம் வென்றுள்ளது
29 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறக்கட்டளை (GEEF - ஜிஇஇஎஃப்) ஏற்பாடு செய்த மதிப்புமிக்க உலகளாவிய நீர் தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாடு -2024-ல் 'ஆண்டின் சிறந்த நீர்த் துறை' என்ற பிரிவின் கீழ் மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்திற்கு (CWC) ஜிஇஇஎஃப் உலகளாவிய நீர்த் தொழில்நுட்ப (குளோபல் வாட்டர்டெக்) விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுமை, தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் நீர், கழிவுநீர், கடல்நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் துறைகளில் சிறந்த முன்முயற்சிகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் இந்த உலகளாவிய விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
நீர் தொடர்பான வானிலையியல் தரவு சேகரிப்பு, வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு, நீர்த்தேக்க சேமிப்பு கண்காணிப்பு, நீரின் தர கண்காணிப்பு, கடலோர பகுதி மேலாண்மை, நீர்வள திட்டங்களின் மதிப்பீடு, கண்காணிப்பு, மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான நீர் பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்ப்பதில் மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் (CWC) முக்கிய பங்கை உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறக்கட்டளையான ஜிஇஇஎஃப் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
இது தவிர, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நீர்வளம்,நீர்ப்பாசனத் துறைகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்துதல் போன்ற மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையத்தின் புதிய முயற்சிகளையும் இந்த அறக்கட்டளை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
உச்சிமாநாட்டில் விருதைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்ட மத்திய நீர்வளக் குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு குஷ்விந்தர் வோஹ்ரா, நீர் மேலாண்மையில் புதுமையையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் ஊக்குவிப்பது தொடர்பான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்கினார்.