Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is the only country where fuel prices have actually come down: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Government is facilitating dialogue between OMCs and dealers to reach reasonable conclusion on matter of dealer margins: Hardeep S Puri
29 JUL 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
“In India today, we have one of the lowest fuel prices, and this is the only country where prices have actually decreased in the last 2.5-3 years. This achievement is attributed to the bold, ambitious, and farsighted decisions taken by our Hon’ble Prime Minister,” said Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. Today, in a detailed response to a starred question in Parliament, Shri Puri provided a comprehensive overview of the status of petrol and diesel deregulation in India, dealer margins, and the impact of government policies on fuel prices.
Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted that the deregulation of petrol and diesel prices occurred in 2010 and 2014. He emphasized that deregulation implies that fuel prices are determined by the oil marketing companies rather than being set by the government.
Reflecting on the decisions made by the previous government, Minister Shri Puri mentioned the floating of oil bonds worth ₹1,41,000 crores, which today necessitate payments amounting to ₹3,20,000 crores. He asserted that the current government is committed to ensuring fair fuel prices but is constrained by the deregulated nature of the sector.
The Minister also addressed the issue of dealer margins, which was the focal point of the parliamentary question. He explained that the determination of dealer margins is a commercial contractual matter between public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) and their dealers. He noted that India currently has 90,639 Retail Outlets (ROs), with 81,000 in the public sector and 9,000 in the private sector, primarily operated by Reliance and Nayara.
Shri Puri assured that the government is facilitating dialogue between OMCs and dealers to reach a reasonable conclusion on the matter of dealer margins. He also called for a fact-check on global fuel prices, underscoring that the government has managed to control domestic prices due to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s actions, including reducing excise duties on two occasions, which lowered prices by ₹13 and ₹16 respectively. Additionally, VAT reductions in BJP-governed states further contributed to price control.
Shri Puri concluded by highlighting the disparity in VAT rates across states, particularly pointing out that some states ruled by opposition parties, have not complied with similar reductions, leading to higher fuel prices in those regions.
The government remains committed to ensuring fair practices and maintaining dialogue to address issues in the deregulated fuel sector.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் மட்டும்தான் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் எரிபொருள் விலை குறைந்துள்ளது: பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
29 JUL 2024 8:19PM by PIB Chennai
உலகில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலைகள் குறைந்துள்ள ஒரே நாடு இந்தியாதான் என மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த சாதனைக்கு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையுடன் கூடிய முடிவுகளே காரணம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு விரிவாக பதிலளித்த அவர், இந்தியாவில் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீதான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்வு, டீலர்கள் லாபம், எரிபொருள் விலையில் அரசின் கொள்கைகளின் தாக்கம் ஆகியவை குறித்து விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்கினார்.
பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலை மீதான கட்டுப்பாடு 2010, 2014-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் தளர்த்தப்பட்டதை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி எடுத்துரைத்தார். எரிபொருள் விலைகள் அரசால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படுவதைக் காட்டிலும் எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுவதே இந்தக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
டீலர்களின் லாபத்தைத் தீர்மானிப்பது என்பது பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அவற்றின் டீலர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான வணிக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான விஷயம் என்று அவர் விளக்கினார். இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 90,639 சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன எனவும், இதில் 81,000 பொதுத் துறையிலும், 9,000 தனியார் துறையிலும் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். டீலர் லாபம் தொடர்பான விஷயத்தில் நியாயமான முடிவை எட்ட எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வணிகர்களுக்கும் இடையே பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்த அரசு வசதி செய்து தரும் என அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இருமு கலால் வரிகளைக் குறைத்ததால் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலைகள் குறைந்தன என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது தவிர, பிஜேபி ஆளும் மாநிலங்களில் வாட் வரி குறைப்பு விலைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கு மேலும் பங்களித்தது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மதிப்புக் கூட்டு வரி விகிதங்களில் உள்ள ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், குறிப்பாக எதிர்க்கட்சிகளால் ஆளப்படும் சில மாநிலங்கள் வரிக் குறைப்புகளுக்கு இணங்கவில்லை என்றும் அதனால் அந்த மாநிலங்களில் எரிபொருள் விலை உயர்ந்தே உள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி கூறினார்.