पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
भारत हा एकमेव देश आहे जिथे इंधनाचे दर प्रत्यक्षात कमी झाले आहेत : पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी
29 JUL 2024 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2024
“आज भारत हा इंधनाचे दर सर्वात कमी असलेल्या देशांपैकी एक आहे आणि हा एकमेव देश आहे जिथे गेल्या 2.5-3 वर्षात इंधनाचे दर प्रत्यक्षात कमी झाले आहेत.आपल्या पंतप्रधानांनी घेतलेल्या धाडसी, महत्त्वाकांक्षी आणि दूरदर्शी निर्णयांमुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे,” असे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी म्हणाले. आज, संसदेत एका तारांकित प्रश्नाला सविस्तर उत्तर देताना, पुरी यांनी भारतातील पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल दरांची विनियमन स्थिती, डीलरचे मार्जिन आणि इंधनाच्या किमतींवर सरकारी धोरणांचा प्रभाव याचा व्यापक आढावा सादर केला.
2010 आणि 2014 मध्ये पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किमती नियंत्रणमुक्त झाल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी अधोरेखित केले.नियंत्रणमुक्तीचा अर्थ असा होतो की इंधनाच्या किमती सरकारने निर्धारित करण्याऐवजी तेल विपणन कंपन्या ठरवतात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
डीलर मार्जिनच्या बाबतीत तर्कसंगत निष्कर्षापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी सरकार तेल विपणन कंपन्या आणि डीलर्स यांच्यातला संवाद सुलभ करत आहे अशी ग्वाही पुरी यांनी दिली.त्यांनी जागतिक इंधनाच्या किंमतींची वस्तुस्थिती तपासण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. पंतप्रधानांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयांमुळे ज्यात दोन वेळा उत्पादन शुल्क कमी करणे समाविष्ट आहे, सरकारला देशांतर्गत किमती नियंत्रित ठेवता आल्या आहेत, त्यामुळे किंमती 13 रुपयांनी आणि 16 रुपयांनी कमी झाल्या आहेत हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. याव्यतिरिक्त, भाजपशासित राज्यांमध्ये व्हॅट कपातीमुळे किमती नियंत्रणात राहण्यास मदत झाली.
पुरी यांनी राज्यांमधील व्हॅट दरांमधील तफावत अधोरेखित केली,विशेषत:विरोधी पक्षांची सत्ता असलेल्या काही राज्यांनी समान कपातीचे पालन केले नाही, ज्यामुळे त्या राज्यांमध्ये इंधनाचे दर चढे आहेत.
नियंत्रणमुक्त इंधन क्षेत्रातील समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी पारदर्शक पद्धती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि संवाद कायम राखण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is the only country where fuel prices have actually come down: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Government is facilitating dialogue between OMCs and dealers to reach reasonable conclusion on matter of dealer margins: Hardeep S Puri
29 JUL 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
“In India today, we have one of the lowest fuel prices, and this is the only country where prices have actually decreased in the last 2.5-3 years. This achievement is attributed to the bold, ambitious, and farsighted decisions taken by our Hon’ble Prime Minister,” said Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. Today, in a detailed response to a starred question in Parliament, Shri Puri provided a comprehensive overview of the status of petrol and diesel deregulation in India, dealer margins, and the impact of government policies on fuel prices.
Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted that the deregulation of petrol and diesel prices occurred in 2010 and 2014. He emphasized that deregulation implies that fuel prices are determined by the oil marketing companies rather than being set by the government.
Reflecting on the decisions made by the previous government, Minister Shri Puri mentioned the floating of oil bonds worth ₹1,41,000 crores, which today necessitate payments amounting to ₹3,20,000 crores. He asserted that the current government is committed to ensuring fair fuel prices but is constrained by the deregulated nature of the sector.
The Minister also addressed the issue of dealer margins, which was the focal point of the parliamentary question. He explained that the determination of dealer margins is a commercial contractual matter between public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) and their dealers. He noted that India currently has 90,639 Retail Outlets (ROs), with 81,000 in the public sector and 9,000 in the private sector, primarily operated by Reliance and Nayara.
Shri Puri assured that the government is facilitating dialogue between OMCs and dealers to reach a reasonable conclusion on the matter of dealer margins. He also called for a fact-check on global fuel prices, underscoring that the government has managed to control domestic prices due to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s actions, including reducing excise duties on two occasions, which lowered prices by ₹13 and ₹16 respectively. Additionally, VAT reductions in BJP-governed states further contributed to price control.
Shri Puri concluded by highlighting the disparity in VAT rates across states, particularly pointing out that some states ruled by opposition parties, have not complied with similar reductions, leading to higher fuel prices in those regions.
The government remains committed to ensuring fair practices and maintaining dialogue to address issues in the deregulated fuel sector.