Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment and Skill Training for Beedi Workers
29 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship imparted Skill Development training to the Beedi Workers and their dependents under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY).
Total number of 7262 and 2746 Beedi workers were trained and employed in alternative job respectively during the period from April 2017 to March 2020.
Financial Assistance for education of the wards of beedi workers from class-Ist to College/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class, is given. In Financial Year 2023-24, total number of 96051 wards of beedi / cine / non- coal mine workers received Rs. 30.68 Crore through Direct Benefit Transfer- Aadhaar Payments Bridge System (DBT-APB) method of payment.
The Ministry is facilitating access of various social security schemes being implemented by various Ministries/Departments for the benefit of the unorganized workers including Beedi workers through e-Shram Portal.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بیڑی مزدوروں کے لیے روزگار اور ہنر کی تربیت
29 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت بیڑی مزدوروں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت دی ہے۔
اپریل 2017 سے مارچ 2020 کے دوران بالترتیب 7262 اور 2746 بیڑی مزدوروں کو متبادل ملازمتوں کے لئے تربیت اور ملازمت دی گئی۔
بیڑی مزدوروں کے بال بچوں کو کلاس اول سے کالج/یونیورسٹی تک کی تعلیم کے لیے مالی امداد کے طور پر 1000 روپے سے لیکر 25,000 روپےفی طالب علم سالانہ، کلاس کے لحاظ سے، دئے جاتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، بیڑی / سنے / کوئلے کی کانوں کے علاوہ ،دیگر جگہوں پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کے کل 96051 بچوں کو 30.68 کروڑروپے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر - آدھار پیمنٹس برج سسٹم (ڈی بی ٹی-اے پی بی) ادائیگی کے طریقے کے ذریعہ ملے۔
وزارت ای-شرم پورٹل کے ذریعے بیڑی مزدوروں سمیت غیر منظم کارکنوں کے فائدے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔