Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment and Skill Training for Beedi Workers
29 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship imparted Skill Development training to the Beedi Workers and their dependents under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY).
Total number of 7262 and 2746 Beedi workers were trained and employed in alternative job respectively during the period from April 2017 to March 2020.
Financial Assistance for education of the wards of beedi workers from class-Ist to College/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class, is given. In Financial Year 2023-24, total number of 96051 wards of beedi / cine / non- coal mine workers received Rs. 30.68 Crore through Direct Benefit Transfer- Aadhaar Payments Bridge System (DBT-APB) method of payment.
The Ministry is facilitating access of various social security schemes being implemented by various Ministries/Departments for the benefit of the unorganized workers including Beedi workers through e-Shram Portal.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பீடித் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு - திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி
29 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் நலன் - வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு - தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, பீடித் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தோருக்கும் பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை அளித்துள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 2017 முதல் மார்ச் 2020 வரை, மொத்தம் 7262 பீடித் தொழிலாளர்களும் 2746 பீடித் தொழிலாளர்களும் முறையே பயிற்சியிலும் மாற்றுப் பணிகளிலும் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பீடித் தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒன்றாம் வகுப்பு முதல் கல்லூரி, பல்கலைக் கழகம் வரை கல்வி கற்க ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ரூ.1000/- முதல் ரூ.25,000/- வரை வகுப்பு அடிப்படையில் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், பீடி, திரைப்பட நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களைச் சார்ந்த 96051 பேருக்கு நேரடிப் பண பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் ரூ.30.68 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பீடித் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களை இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளம் மூலம் அணுகுவதற்கு அமைச்சகம் வசதி செய்து தருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் - வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.