Ministry of Labour & Employment
SAMADHAN Portal
29 JUL 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
SAMADHAN Portal was launched for facilitating filing of industrial disputes by the workmen, employers and trade unions under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947. It also has facilities for filing of claim cases by workers under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 & the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.
The portal has user-friendly interface and has enhanced transparency and efficiency of grievance resolution for all stakeholders in the following manner: -
1. Online Filing: The workmen / trade unions / management can file their disputes and claims by logging into the portal through computer, UMANG app round the clock and also by visiting nearest Common Services Centres.
2. Tracking: The workmen can track the status of its disputes/claims on the portal itself.
3. Transparency: All the notices and other such documents issued during the grievance redressal process are sent online through SMS and email.
4. Faster Disposal: online mechanism has helped in faster disposal of cases.
5. Monitoring: The portal also helps in increasing efficiency by providing tools for internal monitoring of grievances.
6. Improvement: From time to time the features and services on the Samadhan portal are improvised as per the requirement of the users.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
समाधान पोर्टल
29 JUL 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
समाधान पोर्टल को औद्योगिक विवाद अधिनियम, 1947 के तहत श्रमिकों, नियोक्ताओं और ट्रेड यूनियनों द्वारा औद्योगिक विवादों को दर्ज करने की सुविधा के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इसमें ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान अधिनियम, 1972, न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948, मजदूरी भुगतान अधिनियम, 1936, समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976 और मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत श्रमिकों द्वारा दावों से संबंधित मामले दर्ज करने की सुविधा भी है।
पोर्टल में उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस है और इसने निम्नलिखित तरीके से सभी हितधारकों के लिए शिकायत समाधान की पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ाया है: -
i. ऑनलाइन फाइलिंग: श्रमिक/ट्रेड यूनियन/प्रबंधन कंप्यूटर, उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से चौबीसों घंटे पोर्टल पर लॉग इन करके और निकटतम कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर पर जाकर अपने विवाद और दावे दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
ii. ट्रैकिंग: श्रमिक पोर्टल पर ही अपने विवादों/दावों की स्थिति को देख सकते हैं।
iii. पारदर्शिता: शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया के दौरान जारी किए गए सभी नोटिस और अन्य ऐसे दस्तावेज एसएमएस एवं ई-मेल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन भेजे जाते हैं।
iv. त्वरित निपटान: ऑनलाइन तंत्र ने मामलों के तेज निपटान में मदद की है।
v. निगरानी: पोर्टल शिकायतों की आंतरिक निगरानी के लिए उपकरण प्रदान करके दक्षता बढ़ाने में भी मदद करता है।
vi. सुधार: समय-समय पर समाधान पोर्टल पर सुविधाओं और सेवाओं को उपयोगकर्ताओं की आवश्यकता के अनुसार सुधार किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।