Ministry of Labour & Employment
SAMADHAN Portal
29 JUL 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
SAMADHAN Portal was launched for facilitating filing of industrial disputes by the workmen, employers and trade unions under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947. It also has facilities for filing of claim cases by workers under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 & the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.
The portal has user-friendly interface and has enhanced transparency and efficiency of grievance resolution for all stakeholders in the following manner: -
1. Online Filing: The workmen / trade unions / management can file their disputes and claims by logging into the portal through computer, UMANG app round the clock and also by visiting nearest Common Services Centres.
2. Tracking: The workmen can track the status of its disputes/claims on the portal itself.
3. Transparency: All the notices and other such documents issued during the grievance redressal process are sent online through SMS and email.
4. Faster Disposal: online mechanism has helped in faster disposal of cases.
5. Monitoring: The portal also helps in increasing efficiency by providing tools for internal monitoring of grievances.
6. Improvement: From time to time the features and services on the Samadhan portal are improvised as per the requirement of the users.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ
29 JUL 2024 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਝਗੜੇ ਐਕਟ, 1947 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੈਚੁਟੀ ਐਕਟ 1972, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1948, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਐਕਟ 1936, ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਐਕਟ 1976 ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ ਐਕਟ 1961 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ: -
1. ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ: ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ / ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ, ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਗਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
2. ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ: ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ/ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
3. ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ: ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
4. ਤੇਜ਼ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ: ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ: ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
6. ਸੁਧਾਰ: ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।