Ministry of Coal
Sharing of database regarding quality of coal
29 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The quality of coal to be extracted from different mines are graded by Coal Controller Organization (CCO) and such results are hosted in public domain mine-wise by respective coal companies. The individual consumers who are supplied coal from these mines have the option to avail further testing of the coal actually being despatched to them, through an independent Third Party Sampling Agency (TPSA) from the empaneled list. TPSAs engaged for sampling of coal, share the results with both the seller and the purchaser. The results of the TPSAs can be challenged by the consumer as well as the seller. In case of such challenge, the referral is made to Government National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL). The result of the referee sample is also made available to both seller and purchaser.
The following steps are taken with respect to the quality issue:
i. The Independent TPSAs have been empaneled by Power Finance Corporation Ltd and CIL for the coal consumers.
ii. The coal consumers have the option to choose the TPSAs from the empaneled list, which are conducting Third Party Sampling Activities at the loading end.
iii. The final results are accepted based on the results submitted by TPSAs after analysis of coal. Accordingly, the data is being maintained in centralized database, which are also reconciled by the end use consumers for final settlement.
iv. In cases where the consumers do not opt for independent Third PartySampling, the declared grade of coal from the despatch point is taken. The grade declaration is done by Coal Controller Organization (CCO).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की गुणवत्ता के बारे में डेटाबेस साझा करना
29 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न खानों के खनन से प्राप्त कोयले की गुणवत्ता को कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) द्वारा श्रेणीबद्ध किया जाता है और ऐसे परिणाम संबंधित कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा खान के नाम के आधार पर सार्वजनिक किए जाते हैं। जिन व्यक्तिगत उपभोक्ताओं को इन खानों से कोयला आपूर्ति की जाती है, उनके पास निर्धारित सूची से एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष नमूनाकरण एजेंसी (टीपीएसए) के जरिये वास्तव में उन्हें भेजे जा रहे कोयले का आगे परीक्षण कराने का विकल्प होता है। कोयले के नमूने लेने के लिए नियुक्त टीपीएसए विक्रेता और क्रेता दोनों के साथ परिणाम साझा करते हैं। टीपीएसए के परिणामों को उपभोक्ता के साथ-साथ विक्रेता भी चुनौती दे सकते हैं। किसी चुनौती के मामले में, इसे सरकारी राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण और अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) को संदर्भित किया जाता है। निर्णायक (रेफरी) नमूने का परिणाम विक्रेता और क्रेता दोनों को उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
गुणवत्ता के संबंध में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
i. कोयला उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड और सीआईएल द्वारा स्वतंत्र टीपीएसए को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
ii. कोयला उपभोक्ताओं के पास निर्धारित सूची में से टीपीएसए को चुनने का विकल्प है, जो लदान-स्थल पर तीसरे पक्ष की नमूना गतिविधियाँ संचालित कर रहे हैं।
iii. कोयले के विश्लेषण के बाद टीपीएसए द्वारा प्रस्तुत परिणामों के आधार पर अंतिम परिणाम स्वीकार किए जाते हैं। तदनुसार, डेटा को केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस में बनाए रखा जा रहा है, जिसे अंतिम निपटान के लिए अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा भी स्वीकार किया जाता है।
iv. ऐसे मामलों में जहां उपभोक्ता स्वतंत्र तीसरे पक्ष के नमूना का विकल्प नहीं चुनते हैं, वाले स्थल से कोयले की घोषित श्रेणी ली जाती है। श्रेणी की घोषणा कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) द्वारा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।