Ministry of Jal Shakti
AMRIT SAROVAR MISSION
29 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022, with mission period till 15th August, 2023. Atleast 75 Amrit Sarovars were targeted in each rural district of all States/UTs (except Delhi,
Chandigarh and Lakshadweep), having minimum pondage area of 1 acre (0.4 hectare) and minimum water holding capacity of 10,000 cubic metre. A total of about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars were thus planned in the country.
Some of the other key directives under the Mission included use of technology at all stages of implementation, Sarovars to be site for flag hoisting on every 15th August & 26th January, and people’s participation at all stages of development.
State/UT wise details of Amrit Sarovars constructed/ rejuvenated under the Mission till date are given below:
Sr. No.
State/ UT
Total number of Amrit Sarovars constructed/
rejuvenated as on date
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,154
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
772
1.
Assam
2,966
1.
Bihar
2,613
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,902
1.
Goa
159
1.
Gujarat
2,650
1.
Haryana
2,120
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,691
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
1,056
1.
Jharkhand
2,050
1.
Karnataka
4,056
1.
Kerala
866
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5,820
1.
Maharashtra
3,055
1.
Manipur
1,228
1.
Meghalaya
707
1.
Mizoram
1,031
1.
Nagaland
256
1.
Odisha
2,367
1.
Punjab
1,450
1.
Rajasthan
3,138
1.
Sikkim
199
1.
Tamil Nadu
2,488
1.
Telangana
1,872
1.
Tripura
682
1.
Uttarakhand
1,322
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16,630
1.
West Bengal
25
1.
Andaman & Nicobar*
228*
1.
Dadra Nagar & Haveli, Daman & Diu
58
1.
Ladakh
100
1.
Puducherry
152
Total
68,863
* Andaman & Nicobar - 1 Sarovar pending for deletion
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अमृत ​​सरोवर मिशन
29 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन अमृत सरोवर 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसकी मिशन अवधि 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक थी। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (दिल्ली को छोड़कर) के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवर का लक्ष्य रखा गया था।
चंडीगढ़ और लक्षद्वीप) में न्यूनतम तालाब क्षेत्र 1 एकड़ (0.4 हेक्टेयर) और न्यूनतम जल धारण क्षमता 10,000 क्यूबिक मीटर है। इस प्रकार देश में कुल मिलाकर लगभग 50,000 अमृत सरोवरों की योजना बनाई गई।
मिशन के तहत कुछ अन्य प्रमुख निर्देशों में कार्यान्वयन के सभी चरणों में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, प्रत्येक 15 अगस्त और 26 जनवरी को सरोवरों को ध्वजारोहण के लिए स्थल बनाना और विकास के सभी चरणों में लोगों की भागीदारी शामिल है।
मिशन के तहत अब तक निर्मित/पुनर्जीवित अमृत सरोवरों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
राज्य/यूटी
निर्मित अमृत सरोवरों की कुल संख्या/आज की तारीख में पुनर्जीवित
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,154
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
772
1.
असम
2,966
1.
बिहार
2,613
1.
छत्तीसगढ
2,902
1.
गोवा
159
1.
गुजरात
2,650
1.
हरियाणा
2,120
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,691
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,056
1.
झारखंड
2,050
1.
कर्नाटक
4,056
1.
केरल
866
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
5,820
1.
महाराष्ट्र
3,055
1.
मणिपुर
1,228
1.
मेघालय
707
1.
मिजोरम
1,031
1.
नागालैंड
256
1.
ओडिशा
2,367
1.
पंजाब
1,450
1.
राजस्थान
3,138
1.
सिक्किम
199
1.
तमिलनाडु
2,488
1.
तेलंगाना
1,872
1.
त्रिपुरा
682
1.
उत्तराखंड
1,322
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
16,630
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
25
1.
अंडमान एवं निकोबार*
228*
1.
दादरा नगर और हवेली, दमन और दीव
58
1.
लद्दाख
100
1.
पुदुचेरी
152
कुल
68,863
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।