Ministry of Jal Shakti
AMRIT SAROVAR MISSION
29 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022, with mission period till 15th August, 2023. Atleast 75 Amrit Sarovars were targeted in each rural district of all States/UTs (except Delhi,
Chandigarh and Lakshadweep), having minimum pondage area of 1 acre (0.4 hectare) and minimum water holding capacity of 10,000 cubic metre. A total of about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars were thus planned in the country.
Some of the other key directives under the Mission included use of technology at all stages of implementation, Sarovars to be site for flag hoisting on every 15th August & 26th January, and people’s participation at all stages of development.
State/UT wise details of Amrit Sarovars constructed/ rejuvenated under the Mission till date are given below:
Sr. No.
State/ UT
Total number of Amrit Sarovars constructed/
rejuvenated as on date
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,154
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
772
1.
Assam
2,966
1.
Bihar
2,613
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,902
1.
Goa
159
1.
Gujarat
2,650
1.
Haryana
2,120
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,691
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
1,056
1.
Jharkhand
2,050
1.
Karnataka
4,056
1.
Kerala
866
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5,820
1.
Maharashtra
3,055
1.
Manipur
1,228
1.
Meghalaya
707
1.
Mizoram
1,031
1.
Nagaland
256
1.
Odisha
2,367
1.
Punjab
1,450
1.
Rajasthan
3,138
1.
Sikkim
199
1.
Tamil Nadu
2,488
1.
Telangana
1,872
1.
Tripura
682
1.
Uttarakhand
1,322
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16,630
1.
West Bengal
25
1.
Andaman & Nicobar*
228*
1.
Dadra Nagar & Haveli, Daman & Diu
58
1.
Ladakh
100
1.
Puducherry
152
Total
68,863
* Andaman & Nicobar - 1 Sarovar pending for deletion
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
امرت سروور مشن
29 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
مشن امرت سروور 24 اپریل 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کی مدت 15 اگست 2023 تک تھی۔ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہر دیہی ضلع میں کم از کم 75 امرت سروور کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا (سوائے دہلی،چندی گڑھ اور لکشدیپ) جس میں تالاب کا کم از کم رقبہ ایک ایکڑ (0.4 ہیکٹر) اور پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی کم از کم گنجائش 10,000 کیوبک میٹر مقرر کی گئی تھی ۔ اس طرح ملک میں تقریباً 50,000 امرت سرووروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔
مشن کے تحت کچھ دیگر اہم ہدایات میں عمل آوری کے تمام مراحل پر ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، ہر 15 اگست اور 26 جنوری کو سرووروں کو پرچم کشائی کے لیے جگہ بنانا، اور ترقی کے تمام مراحل پر لوگوں کی شرکت شامل ہے۔
آج تک مشن کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے/تعمیر شدہ امرت سرووروں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
تعمیر شدہ / تجدید کردہ امرت سرووروں کی کل تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
2,154
1.
اروناچل پردیش
772
1.
آسام
2,966
1.
بہار
2,613
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
2,902
1.
گوا
159
1.
گجرات
2,650
1.
ہریانہ
2,120
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1,691
1.
جموں و کشمیر
1,056
1.
جھارکھنڈ
2,050
1.
کرناٹک
4,056
1.
کیرالہ
866
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
5,820
1.
مہاراشٹر
3,055
1.
منی پور
1,228
1.
میگھالیہ
707
1.
میزورم
1,031
1.
ناگالینڈ
256
1.
اوڈیشہ
2,367
1.
پنجاب
1,450
1.
راجستھان
3,138
1.
سکم
199
1.
تمل ناڈو
2,488
1.
تلنگانہ
1,872
1.
تریپورہ
682
1.
اتراکھنڈ
1,322
1.
اتر پردیش
16,630
1.
مغربی بنگال
25
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار*
228*
1.
دادر نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
58
1.
لداخ
100
1.
پڈوچیری
152
میزان
68,863
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔