Vice President's Secretariat
Primary role of Parliament is to preserve the Constitution and to protect democracy- VP
No topic is off-limits for discussion in Parliament if proper procedures are followed
Parliament is supreme for its procedure, for its proceedings; any proceeding in the Parliament is beyond review, stresses VP
Personal attacks and hit and run strategy adopted by members to capture attention and secure media space is deeply concerning-VP
Emergency was painful, heart wrenching and darkest chapter in Indian democracy
National issues and interests should take precedence over political considerations
Constituent Assembly proceedings are a guiding light for modern Indian democracy
Freedom to speech in Parliament has been granted to the Members to protect democracy and safeguard constitution
Nominated members are supposed to give enlightenment to the society through Parliament
27 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-Presdient, Shri Jagdeep Dhanhar today emphasised that the primary role of Parliament is to preserve the Constitution and to protect democracy. He further stated that there is no more serious guardian of democracy than the Member itself. “If there is any crisis in democracy, if democratic values are attacked, your role is decisive", he added.
Addressing the orientation programme organised for the newly elected members of Rajya Sabha in Parliament house today, Shri Dhankhar firmly stated that no topic is off limits for discussion in parliament provided proper procedure is followed. Any topic, any person, any individual including the conduct of the chair can be discussed if proper procedure as laid down in rules of procedure of the house is followed, he stated.
Stressing on the autonomy and authority of Parliament, Vice-President emphasised that “Parliament is supreme for its procedure, for its proceedings. Any proceeding in the house, in the Parliament is beyond review, either of the executive or any other authority”. “Whatever happens inside the Parliament, no one has authority to interfere except the Chair. It cannot be of the executive nor of any other institution”, he added.
Shri Dhankhar expressed extreme concern over the hit and run strategy adopted by members in Parliament where a member gives a media bite before speaking in Parliament, comes to parliament speaks only to capture attention and media space and then leaves the house without listening to other members and again goes outside and gives bite to the media. He also underlined the growing tendency among members to make personal attacks instead of engaging on issues and practice of shouting and sloganeering just to please some individuals. “There can be no greater divisive activity than this”, he added.
Describing the emergency as one painful, heart wrenching and darkest chapter in Indian democracy, Shri Dhankhar emphasised that during that time our Constitution was reduced to just a paper with fundamentals rights being gravely violated and leaders were unjustly jailed. Shri Dhankhar expressed pride in the overall performance of Parliament, stating that Members of our Parliament right from the beginning have acted in support of the people and have contributed to the growth of this Nation except for the period of Emergency.
Lamenting over the current state of the Parliamentary System in the country. He emphasised that there are moments when national issues and interests should take precedence over political considerations. He said that the situation today is concerning and disruption, disturbance in parliament is being used as a political tool.
“This is an attack on the basic spirit of democracy. To harm dignity is to shake the roots of democracy. There can be no greater danger to democracy than imparting an impression that disturbance and disruption are political weapons to score political mileage at the cost of prestige of Parliament and the nation”, he added
Reflecting on the Parliament’s esteemed role as a bastion of deliberation and a citadel of constitutional values and liberties, Shri Dhankhar called for a shift from a purely political perspective to one focused on nationalism and the broader welfare of the country.
Underscoring the fundamental purpose of the Indian Parliament, Shri Dhankhar Highlighting the importance of evaluating the parliamentary system beyond the confines of political parties, Lauding the Constituent Assembly proceedings as a North Star and a guiding light for modern Indian democracy, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the Assembly's remarkable three-year journey, spanning 11 sessions, during which it tackled deeply contentious issues without compromising on decorum or dialogue. He emphasised that solutions were reached through collaboration rather than confrontation, setting a high standard for decorum and effective debate.
Addressing concerns about the misuse of parliamentary freedom that the Constitution grants to the Member speaking in the House, Shri Dhankhar stated that it has been granted to the Members to protect democracy and safeguard the constitution. He affirmed that any misuse will be dealt with according to parliamentary rules and expressed that he takes no pleasure in taking action against the Members.
Noting that for the first time in six decades, a Prime Minister has served a third consecutive term, Shri Dhankhar emphasised the Prime Minister role as the leader of the House, representing the entire nation beyond party lines. Expressing concern over recent disruptions in the Rajya Sabha, the Vice President criticised the lack of respect shown during the motion of thanks reply to the Prime Minister.
The Vice President firmly rejected any accusations of bias, reaffirming his unwavering commitment to the Constitution, rule of law, and national interests. He called upon all members to reflect on these fundamental principles and to maintain the dignity of parliamentary proceedings.
Reiterating his commitment to guiding parliamentary conduct, Shri Dhankhar encouraged members to thoroughly review the rulings of the Chair, including those of his predecessors, to better understand parliamentary protocols.
Referring to the practice of pre-determined disruptions by political parties, Shri Dhankhar questioned the validity of such actions, comparing them unfavorably with the robust democracies of other countries that, despite not having India's rich cultural heritage, maintain effective parliamentary practices.
Shri Dhankhar pointed out that weakening of fundamental democratic pillars—executive, judiciary, and legislature ultimately impacts the common citizen. He called for a return to respect and constructive dialogue in the House, emphasising the need for transparency, accountability, and visionary planning from the government, which is hampered by current practices.
Discouraging the practice of attempting to ask supplementaries on every question, he stressed the need for members to thoroughly review ministers' replies and ask relevant supplementary questions. He emphasised his commitment to ensuring gender and party balance when selecting questions, and urged senior leaders to actively participate to set an example.
Highlighting the significant role of nominated members, appointed by the President, in enlightening society, Shri Dhankhar suggested them to create an annual booklet to document their contributions. The Vice President also urged members to use Special Mentions effectively to draw government attention to important issues, emphasising that these are not mere formalities but tools for initiating action.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کا بنیادی کردار آئین کا تحفظ اور جمہوریت کا تحفظ ہے
اگر مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جائے تو کوئی بھی موضوع پارلیمنٹ میں بحث کے لیے محدود نہیں ہے
پارلیمنٹ اپنے طریقہ کار کے لیے، اپنی کارروائی کے لیے اعلیٰ و ارفع ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں کوئی بھی کارروائی نظرثانی سے بالاتر ہے
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے توجہ حاصل کرنے اور میڈیا میں اپنی جگہ بنانے کے لیے ذاتی حملے اور ہٹ اینڈ رن کی حکمت عملی انتہائی تشویشناک ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ایمرجنسی تکلیف دہ، دل دہلا دینے والی اور ہندوستانی جمہوریت کا سیاہ ترین باب تھا
قومی مسائل اور مفادات کو سیاسی مفادات پر ترجیح دینی چاہیے
دستور ساز اسمبلی کی کارروائی جدید ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی ہے
جمہوریت کے تحفظ اور آئین کے تحفظ کے لیے ارکان کو پارلیمنٹ میں اظہار خیال کی آزادی دی گئی ہے
نامزد ارکان، پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے معاشرے کو روشن خیالی فراہم کریں گے
27 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا بنیادی کردار آئین کا تحفظ اور جمہوریت کا تحفظ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جمہوریت کا خود ممبر پارلیمنٹ سے زیادہ سنجیدہ محافظ کوئی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں کوئی بحران ہو، جمہوری اقدار پر حملہ ہو تو آپ کا کردار فیصلہ کن ہوتا ہے۔
آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں راجیہ سبھا کے نومنتخب ارکان کے لیے منعقدہ ایک تعارفی پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دیکر کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں بحث کے لیے کوئی بھی موضوع محدود نہیں ہے بشرطیکہ مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ایوان کے طریقہ کار کے اصولوں کے مطابق مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جائے تو کسی بھی موضوع، کسی بھی شخص، کسی بھی فرد بشمول چیئرمین کے طرز عمل پر بات کی جا سکتی ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ کی خود مختاری اور اختیار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دیا کہ "پارلیمنٹ اپنے طریقہ کار کے لیے، اپنی کارروائی کے لیے اعلیٰ و ارفع ہے۔ ایوان میں، پارلیمنٹ میں کوئی بھی کارروائی، یا تو ایگزیکٹو یا کسی اور اتھارٹی سے باہر ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’پارلیمنٹ کے اندر جو کچھ بھی ہو، چیئرمین کے علاوہ کسی کو مداخلت کا اختیار نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایگزیکٹو یا کسی دوسرے ادارے کا نہیں ہو سکتا"۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے پارلیمنٹ میں ارکان کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی ہٹ اینڈ رن حکمت عملی پر انتہائی تشویش کا اظہار کیا جہاں ایک رکن، پارلیمنٹ میں بولنے سے پہلے میڈیا کی توجہ حاصل کرتا ہے، پارلیمنٹ میں آتا ہے صرف توجہ حاصل کرنے اور میڈیا کی جگہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بولتا ہے اور پھر دوسرے اراکین کی بات سنے بغیر ایوان سے چلا جاتا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر باہر جاکر میڈیا سے مخاطب ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ممبران میں مسائل پر الجھنے کے بجائے ذاتی حملے کرنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان اور صرف چند افراد کو خوش کرنے کے لیے شور مچانے اور نعرے لگانے کے رجحان پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس سے بڑی تفرقہ انگیز سرگرمی کوئی اور نہیں ہوسکتی۔‘‘
ایمرجنسی کو ہندوستانی جمہوریت کا ایک دردناک، دل دہلا دینے والا اور سیاہ ترین باب قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس دوران ہمارے آئین کو محض ایک کاغذ تک محدود کر دیا گیا تھا جس میں بنیادی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کی گئی تھی اور لیڈروں کو بلاجواز جیل بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے پارلیمنٹ کی مجموعی کارکردگی پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہماری پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان نے شروع سے ہی لوگوں کی حمایت میں کام کیا ہے اور ایمرجنسی کے دور کے علاوہ اس ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
ملک میں پارلیمانی نظام کی موجودہ حالت پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے لمحات آتے ہیں جب قومی مسائل اور مفادات کو سیاسی مفادات پر ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جو صورتحال ہے وہ تشویشناک ہے، پارلیمنٹ میں ہنگامہ آرائی کو سیاسی آلہ کار کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ جمہوریت کی بنیادی روح پر حملہ ہے۔ جمہوریت کے وقار کو ٹھیس پہنچانا اور جمہوریت کی جڑیں ہلانا ہے۔ جمہوریت کے لیے اس سے بڑا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہو سکتا کہ یہ تاثر دیا جائے کہ ہنگامہ آرائی اور رکاوٹیں کھڑی کرنا پارلیمنٹ اور ملک کے وقار کی قیمت پر سیاسی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیاسی ہتھیار ہیں۔
غور و فکر کے گڑھ، آئینی اقدار اور آزادی رائے کے گڑھ کے طور پر پارلیمنٹ کے قابل احترام کردار کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے خالص سیاسی نقطہ نظر سے قوم پرستی اور ملک کی وسیع تر بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کے بنیادی مقصد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے سیاسی پارٹیوں کی حدود سے باہر پارلیمانی نظام کا جائزہ لینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دستور ساز اسمبلی کی کارروائی کو نارتھ اسٹار اور جدید ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی کے طور پر سراہتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے قابل ذکر باتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 11 اجلاس پر محیط، تین سالہ سفر، جس کے دوران دستور ساز اسمبلی نے شائستگی یا بحث پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر گہرے متنازعہ مسائل نمٹانے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تصادم کے بجائے باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے حل نکالا جاتا ہے، جس سے شائستگی اور موثر بحث کا ایک اعلیٰ معیار قائم ہوتا ہے۔
پارلیمانی آزادی کے غلط استعمال کے بارے میں خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے جو آئین ایوان میں بولنے والے رکن کو دیتا ہے, جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ یہ ارکان کو جمہوریت کی حفاظت اور آئین کی حفاظت کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کسی بھی غلط طرزعمل سے پارلیمانی قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق نمٹا جائے گا اور اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اراکین کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے میں کوئی خوشی محسوس نہیں کرتے ہیں۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ چھ دہائیوں میں پہلی بار کسی وزیر اعظم نے لگاتار تیسری بار اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے پارٹی کے نظریات سے بالاتر ہو کر پوری قوم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ایوان کے لیڈر کے طور پر وزیر اعظم کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ راجیہ سبھا میں حالیہ رکاوٹوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیر اعظم کے شکریہ کی تحریک کے دوران دکھائے گئے احترام کی کمی پر تنقید کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئین، قانون کی حکمرانی اور قومی مفادات کے تئیں اپنی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے تعصب کے کسی بھی الزام کو پرزور طریقے سے مسترد کر دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان بنیادی اصولوں پر غور کریں اور پارلیمانی کارروائی کے وقار کو برقرار رکھیں۔
پارلیمانی طرز عمل کی رہنمائی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے اراکین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پارلیمانی ضابطے کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے چیئرمین کے احکام بشمول ان کے پیشرو کے احکام کا بغور جائزہ لیں۔
سیاسی جماعتوں کی طرف سے پہلے سے طے شدہ رکاوٹوں کے عمل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس طرح کی کارروائیوں کی درستگی پر سوال اٹھایا اور ان کا دوسرے ممالک کی مضبوط جمہوریتوں کے ساتھ موازنہ کیا، جو ہندوستان کی شاندار ثقافتی ورثہ نہ ہونے کے باوجود، مؤثر پارلیمانی طریقوں کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بنیادی جمہوری ستونوں — عاملہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ کے کمزور ہونے کا اثر بالآخر عام شہری پر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوان میں احترام اور تعمیری مکالمے کی طرف واپسی پر زور دیا، حکومت کی جانب سے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور بصیرت افروز منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو موجودہ طرز عمل کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ ہے۔
ہر سوال پر ضمنی سوال پوچھنے کی کوشش کی حوصلہ شکنی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزراء کے جوابات کا بغور جائزہ لیں اور متعلقہ ضمنی سوالات پوچھیں۔ انہوں نے سوالات کا انتخاب کرتے وقت صنفی اور جماعتی توازن کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا، اور سینئر رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک مثال قائم کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر حصہ لیں۔
سماج کو روشن کرنے میں چیئرمین کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ ممبران کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے تعاون کو دستاویز کرنے کے لیے ایک سالانہ کتابچہ بنائیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اہم مسائل کی طرف حکومت کی توجہ مبذول کرنے کے لیے خصوصی تذکروں کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ محض رسمی کام نہیں ہیں بلکہ کارروائی شروع کرنے کے اوزار ہیں۔