उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राज्यघटनेचे संवर्धन आणि लोकशाहीचे रक्षण करणे ही संसदेची प्राथमिक भूमिका आहे - उपराष्ट्रपती
27 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यघटनेचे संवर्धन आणि लोकशाहीचे रक्षण करणे ही संसदेची प्राथमिक भूमिका आहे, असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले आहे. संसद सदस्य हे स्वतःच लोकशाहीचे पालक असून त्यांच्यापेक्षा अधिक गांभीर्याने लोकशाहीचे संवर्धन दुसरे कोणी करू शकत नाही, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. लोकशाहीमध्ये एखादी गंभीर समस्या निर्माण झाली, लोकशाही मूल्यांवर आघात झाला, तर त्यावेळी तुमची भूमिका निर्णायक ठरते, असे ते म्हणाले.
ते आज राज्यसभेत नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यांसाठी आयोजित केलेल्या अभिमुखता कार्यक्रमात मार्गदर्शन करत होते. यावेळी बोलताना धनखड यांनी ठाम प्रतिपादन केले की संसदेत योग्य प्रक्रियेचे पालन केले तर चर्चेसाठी कोणत्याही विषयाची मर्यादा नाही. सभागृहाने घालून दिलेल्या नियमांच्या प्रक्रियेचे पालन केले तर सभापतींच्या आचरणासह, कोणत्याही विषयावर, कोणत्याही व्यक्तीकडून, कोणत्याही सदस्याकडून चर्चा होऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संसदेची स्वायत्तता आणि अधिकार यावर भर देत ते म्हणाले की संसद ही तिच्या प्रक्रिया आणि तिचे कामकाज यांचा विचार करता सर्वोच्च आहे. संसदेच्या सभागृहातील कोणतेही कामकाज हे कार्यकारी किंवा एखाद्या इतर पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्याच्या मूल्यांकना पलीकडचे असते. संसदेमध्ये जे काही घडते त्यामध्ये सभापतींव्यतिरिक्त इतर कोणालाही हस्तक्षेप करण्याचा अधिकार नाही. कोणताही कार्यकारी किंवा इतर कोणत्याही संस्थेला तो अधिकार नाही, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
धनखड यांनी संसदेतील सदस्यांनी स्वीकारलेल्या हिट अँड रन दृष्टीकोनाबाबत चिंता व्यक्त केली, जिथे एखादा सदस्य संसदेत बोलण्यापूर्वी प्रसारमाध्यमांना मीडिया बाईट देतो, केवळ लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये प्रसिद्धी मिळवण्यासाठी संसदेत बोलतो आणि इतर सदस्यांचे म्हणणे न ऐकताच सभागृहातून बाहेर जातो आणि बाहेर जाऊन पुन्हा प्रसारमाध्यमांना बाईट देतो. सभासदांमध्ये, विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यापेक्षा वैयक्तिक टीका करण्याची आणि केवळ काही व्यक्तींना खूष करण्यासाठी आरडाओरडा आणि घोषणाबाजी करण्याची वृत्ती वाढत असल्याची बाब देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. यापेक्षा दुसरी कोणतीही विभाजनवादी वृत्ती असू शकत नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आणीबाणी हा भारतीय लोकशाहीमधील अतिशय वेदनादायी, हृदयद्रावक आणि काळाकुट्ट कालखंड होता असे वर्णन करत धनखड यांनी सांगितले की त्या काळात आपली राज्यघटना म्हणजे केवळ एक कागदाचा तुकडा बनून गेली होती आणि मूलभूत हक्कांचे गंभीर उल्लंघन केले जात होते आणि नेत्यांना अन्यायकारक पद्धतीने तुरुंगात डांबले जात होते. धनखड यांनी संसदेच्या एकंदर कामगिरीबाबत अभिमान व्यक्त केला. आपल्या संसदेच्या सदस्यांनी सुरुवातीपासूनच जनतेच्या हिताची कामे केली आहेत आणि आणीबाणीचा कालखंड वगळता या देशाच्या विकासामध्ये योगदान दिले आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
सभागृहात बोलणाऱ्या सदस्याला संविधानाने दिलेल्या संसदीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या गैरवापराबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत धनखड म्हणाले की लोकशाही आणि संविधानाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सदस्यांना हे स्वातंत्र्य दिले आहे. कोणत्याही गैरवापरावर संसदेच्या नियमांनुसार कारवाई केली जाईल, असे ठाम प्रतिपादन करत ते म्हणाले की सदस्यांविरोधात कारवाई करताना त्यांना आनंद होत नाही.
सहा दशकांमध्ये प्रथमच सलग तिसऱ्यांदा पंतप्रधानांनी कार्यभार सांभाळला आहे, हे नमूद करत धनखड यांनी, पंतप्रधान कुठल्याही पक्षाचा नसतो, पंतप्रधानांना सभागृहाचे नेते म्हटले जाते, पंतप्रधान देशाचे असतात यावर भर दिला. राज्यसभेत अलिकडेच कामकाजात व्यत्यय आणल्याबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावाला पंतप्रधान उत्तर देत असताना अनादर दाखवण्यात आल्याबद्दल टीका केली.
पक्षपात केल्याचे आरोप उपराष्ट्रपतींनी ठामपणे फेटाळून लावले आणि संविधान, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय हीत या प्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी सर्व सदस्यांना या मूलभूत तत्त्वांवर चिंतन करण्याचे आणि संसदीय कामकाजाची प्रतिष्ठा राखण्याचे आवाहन केले.
संसदीय वर्तनाबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना, धनखड यांनी सदस्यांना संसदीय प्रोटोकॉल अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी आतापर्यंतच्या सर्व सभापतींनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयांचा सखोल आढावा घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
राजकीय पक्षांद्वारे ठरवून कामकाजात व्यत्यय आणण्याच्या प्रथेसंदर्भात बोलताना धनखड यांनी, अशा कृतींच्या वैधतेवर प्रश्नचिन्ह उपस्थित केले आणि त्यांची तुलना इतर देशांच्या मजबूत लोकशाहीशी केली, जिथे असे घडत नाही. भारतासारखा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा नसतानाही तिथे संसदीय कामकाज प्रभावीपणे चालते.
धनखडयांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले की लोकशाहीचे जे मूलभूत स्तंभ आहेत - कार्यकारी, न्यायपालिका आणि विधिमंडळ, हे कमकुवत झाल्याचा परिणाम सामान्य नागरिकांवर होतो. सभागृहात आदर आणि विधायक संवाद पुन्हा राखला जावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आणि सरकारकडून पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि दूरदर्शी नियोजन आवश्यक असल्यावर भर दिला, जे सध्याच्या वर्तनामुळे बाधित झाले आहे.
प्रत्येक प्रश्नावर पूरक प्रश्न विचारण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याची पद्धत खोडून काढत त्यांनी सदस्यांना मंत्र्यांनी दिलेले उत्तर विचारपूर्वक वाचण्यावर आणि त्यानंतर संबंधित पूरक प्रश्न विचारले जावेत यावर भर दिला. प्रश्न निवडताना लिंग आणि पक्ष यांतील समतोल कायम राहील यावर आपला भर असतो असे सांगत त्यांनी ज्येष्ठ नेत्यांना आपल्या वर्तनातून आदर्श घालून देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
समाजाचे प्रबोधन करण्यासाठी अध्यक्षांनी नियुक्त केलेल्या नामनिर्देशित सदस्यांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना धनखड यांनी त्यांना त्यांच्या योगदानाची नोंद करण्यासाठी वार्षिक पुस्तिका तयार करण्याची सूचना केली. महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांकडे सरकारचे लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी विशेष उल्लेख प्रभावीपणे वापरण्याचे आवाहन उपसभापतींनी सदस्यांना केले, तसेच ही निव्वळ औपचारिकता नाही तर पुढाकार घेण्यासाठीची साधने आहेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.

Vice President's Secretariat
Primary role of Parliament is to preserve the Constitution and to protect democracy- VP
No topic is off-limits for discussion in Parliament if proper procedures are followed
Parliament is supreme for its procedure, for its proceedings; any proceeding in the Parliament is beyond review, stresses VP
Personal attacks and hit and run strategy adopted by members to capture attention and secure media space is deeply concerning-VP
Emergency was painful, heart wrenching and darkest chapter in Indian democracy
National issues and interests should take precedence over political considerations
Constituent Assembly proceedings are a guiding light for modern Indian democracy
Freedom to speech in Parliament has been granted to the Members to protect democracy and safeguard constitution
Nominated members are supposed to give enlightenment to the society through Parliament
27 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-Presdient, Shri Jagdeep Dhanhar today emphasised that the primary role of Parliament is to preserve the Constitution and to protect democracy. He further stated that there is no more serious guardian of democracy than the Member itself. “If there is any crisis in democracy, if democratic values are attacked, your role is decisive", he added.
Addressing the orientation programme organised for the newly elected members of Rajya Sabha in Parliament house today, Shri Dhankhar firmly stated that no topic is off limits for discussion in parliament provided proper procedure is followed. Any topic, any person, any individual including the conduct of the chair can be discussed if proper procedure as laid down in rules of procedure of the house is followed, he stated.
Stressing on the autonomy and authority of Parliament, Vice-President emphasised that “Parliament is supreme for its procedure, for its proceedings. Any proceeding in the house, in the Parliament is beyond review, either of the executive or any other authority”. “Whatever happens inside the Parliament, no one has authority to interfere except the Chair. It cannot be of the executive nor of any other institution”, he added.
Shri Dhankhar expressed extreme concern over the hit and run strategy adopted by members in Parliament where a member gives a media bite before speaking in Parliament, comes to parliament speaks only to capture attention and media space and then leaves the house without listening to other members and again goes outside and gives bite to the media. He also underlined the growing tendency among members to make personal attacks instead of engaging on issues and practice of shouting and sloganeering just to please some individuals. “There can be no greater divisive activity than this”, he added.
Describing the emergency as one painful, heart wrenching and darkest chapter in Indian democracy, Shri Dhankhar emphasised that during that time our Constitution was reduced to just a paper with fundamentals rights being gravely violated and leaders were unjustly jailed. Shri Dhankhar expressed pride in the overall performance of Parliament, stating that Members of our Parliament right from the beginning have acted in support of the people and have contributed to the growth of this Nation except for the period of Emergency.
Lamenting over the current state of the Parliamentary System in the country. He emphasised that there are moments when national issues and interests should take precedence over political considerations. He said that the situation today is concerning and disruption, disturbance in parliament is being used as a political tool.
“This is an attack on the basic spirit of democracy. To harm dignity is to shake the roots of democracy. There can be no greater danger to democracy than imparting an impression that disturbance and disruption are political weapons to score political mileage at the cost of prestige of Parliament and the nation”, he added
Reflecting on the Parliament’s esteemed role as a bastion of deliberation and a citadel of constitutional values and liberties, Shri Dhankhar called for a shift from a purely political perspective to one focused on nationalism and the broader welfare of the country.
Underscoring the fundamental purpose of the Indian Parliament, Shri Dhankhar Highlighting the importance of evaluating the parliamentary system beyond the confines of political parties, Lauding the Constituent Assembly proceedings as a North Star and a guiding light for modern Indian democracy, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the Assembly's remarkable three-year journey, spanning 11 sessions, during which it tackled deeply contentious issues without compromising on decorum or dialogue. He emphasised that solutions were reached through collaboration rather than confrontation, setting a high standard for decorum and effective debate.
Addressing concerns about the misuse of parliamentary freedom that the Constitution grants to the Member speaking in the House, Shri Dhankhar stated that it has been granted to the Members to protect democracy and safeguard the constitution. He affirmed that any misuse will be dealt with according to parliamentary rules and expressed that he takes no pleasure in taking action against the Members.
Noting that for the first time in six decades, a Prime Minister has served a third consecutive term, Shri Dhankhar emphasised the Prime Minister role as the leader of the House, representing the entire nation beyond party lines. Expressing concern over recent disruptions in the Rajya Sabha, the Vice President criticised the lack of respect shown during the motion of thanks reply to the Prime Minister.
The Vice President firmly rejected any accusations of bias, reaffirming his unwavering commitment to the Constitution, rule of law, and national interests. He called upon all members to reflect on these fundamental principles and to maintain the dignity of parliamentary proceedings.
Reiterating his commitment to guiding parliamentary conduct, Shri Dhankhar encouraged members to thoroughly review the rulings of the Chair, including those of his predecessors, to better understand parliamentary protocols.
Referring to the practice of pre-determined disruptions by political parties, Shri Dhankhar questioned the validity of such actions, comparing them unfavorably with the robust democracies of other countries that, despite not having India's rich cultural heritage, maintain effective parliamentary practices.
Shri Dhankhar pointed out that weakening of fundamental democratic pillars—executive, judiciary, and legislature ultimately impacts the common citizen. He called for a return to respect and constructive dialogue in the House, emphasising the need for transparency, accountability, and visionary planning from the government, which is hampered by current practices.
Discouraging the practice of attempting to ask supplementaries on every question, he stressed the need for members to thoroughly review ministers' replies and ask relevant supplementary questions. He emphasised his commitment to ensuring gender and party balance when selecting questions, and urged senior leaders to actively participate to set an example.
Highlighting the significant role of nominated members, appointed by the President, in enlightening society, Shri Dhankhar suggested them to create an annual booklet to document their contributions. The Vice President also urged members to use Special Mentions effectively to draw government attention to important issues, emphasising that these are not mere formalities but tools for initiating action.