Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences celebrates 18th Foundation Day: Releases important publications for public utility and benefit
27 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) celebrated its 18th Foundation Day at its Prithvi Bhavan Headquarters today, marking nearly two decades of significant contributions to Earth system sciences. Founded on July 27, 2006, MoES has been at the forefront of scientific research and services. The Ministry's achievements span across all spheres of earth system sciences: air or atmosphere, water or hydrosphere, land or lithosphere, solid earth or cryosphere, life or biosphere and their interactions, reflecting its commitment to scientific and technological progress.
The MoES 18th Foundation Day celebrations kicked off with an inaugural ceremony attended by distinguished guests, including senior government officials, scientists, staff, and key stakeholders. Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, was the Chief Guest. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, welcomed the Chief Guest and congratulated his colleagues. “As we enter the 19th year of the establishment of MoES, we take pride in the numerous achievements so far and should also gear up to address challenges that lie ahead, especially of food, water, energy, health and climate change, that are ever relevant. We must adhere to the motto of doing good science for translating to services for our people, for the benefit of the society”, he said.
Secretary, Earth Sciences (MoES), Dr M Ravichandran, welcoming the Chief Guest, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof.Ajay K Sood
Release of MoES publications by (from left)Additional Secretary & Finance Adviser, Shri Vishwajit Sahay, PSA Prof Ajay K Sood, Secretary MoES Dr M Ravichandran, and Joint Secretary Shri D Senthil Pandian (right)
MoES launched the following publications to commemorate its 18th Foundation Day:
1. The India Meteorological Department (IMD)—a sub-ordinate office of MoES, released the ‘Standard Operation Procedure on “Cyclone Warning in India” and ‘Competency Framework for Monitoring and Forecasting High-impact Weather Events’. The documents would aid stakeholders towards more efficient and timely disaster mitigation efforts.
2. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa—an autonomous institute of MoES, released a consolidated report on the 14th Indian Arctic Expedition (2023-24), including India’s maiden winter Arctic Expedition (launched on December 18, 2023). The report provides in-depth information on scientific projects and field activities conducted under the Indian Arctic Expedition organised by NCPOR. It will be available on NCPOR’s website.
3. The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi—an attached office of MoES, released a catalogue entitled ‘Taxonomy and Systematics of Anomuran Crabs (Paguroidea, Chirostyloidea and Galatheoidea) from the Indian EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone)’. The effort contributes to the capacity building on deep-sea taxonomy and is aligned with the marine biodiversity documentation and conservation efforts of the Ministry.
4. The first issue of the MoES Newsletter, envisaged to be a quarterly publication highlighting news, events, and updates from MoES, was also greleased.
A popular science talk by Dr Estibaliz Gascon, Senior Scientist at the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting (ECMWF), entitled ‘Destination Earth Initiative in ECMWF: Revolutionizing km-scale Forecasting and Climate Models: Insights from the evaluation and diagnostics activities’, was organised. The Additional Secretary and Finance Adviser, Shri Vishwajit Sahay, and Joint Secretary, Shri D Senthil Pandian, also presided over the event.
“MoES will continue to advance science towards enhancing the quality of life for all citizens and to collaborate with national and international institutions”, said Dr Ravichandran. The event was telecasted live and available for public viewing on the MoES YouTube channel.
MoES is mandated to provide services for weather, climate, ocean and coastal state, hydrology, seismology and natural hazards; to explore and harness marine living and non-living resources in a sustainable manner; to explore the Earth’s poles (Arctic, Antarctic) and the Himalayas; and develop ocean technology for exploration of oceanic resources and societal applications.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت نے اٹھارہواں یوم تاسیس منایا: عوامی افادیت اور فائدہ کے لیے اہم اشاعتوں كا اجرا
27 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم نے آج اپنے پرتھوی بھون ہیڈکوارٹر میں اپنا 18 واں یوم تاسیس منایا جو ارضیاتی نظام كے علوم میں تقریباً دو دہائیوں کی اہم شراکت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ 27 جولائی 2006 کو تشكیل كردہ یہ وزارت سائنسی تحقیق اور خدمات میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ وزارت کی کامیابیاں ارضیاتی نظام كے علوم کے تمام شعبوں ہر محیط ہیں: ہوا یا ماحول، پانی یا ہائیڈروسفیئر، زمین یا لیتھوسفیئر، ٹھوس زمین یا کرائیوسفیئر، زندگی یا حیاتیات اور ان کے تعامل، سبھی سائنسی اور تکنیکی فروغ سے وزارت کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کی 18ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی تقریب سے ہوا جس میں شریك معزز مہمانوں میں اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، سائنسدان، عملہ، اور اہم ذمہ داران شامل تھے۔ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ وزارتی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے مہمان خصوصی کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ان کے ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد دی ار كہا كہ "اب جب ہم اس وزارت کے قیام کے 19 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ہم اب تک کی متعدد کامیابیوں پر نازاں ہیں اور ہمیں آنے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھی تیار رہنا چاہیے،خاص طور پر خوراک، پانی، توانائی، صحت اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، جو ہمیشہ سے متعلقہ ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے لوگوں اور معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے خدمات کو عمل میں لانے کے لیے اچھے علوم کے نصب العین پر قائم رہنا چاہیے''۔
سکریٹری، ارتھ سائنسز (ایم او ای ایس)، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، مہمان خصوصی، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے)، پروفیسر اجے کے سود کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے۔
(بائیں سے) ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور فائنانس ایڈوائزر، جناب وشواجیت سہائے، پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے کے سود، سیکریٹری ایم او ای ایس ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری شری ڈی سینتھل پانڈیان (دائیں) کے ذریعہ ایم او ای ایس کی اشاعتوں کا اجراء۔
ارضیاتی علوم كی وزارت نے اپنے 18ویں یوم تاسیس کی یاد میں درج ذیل اشاعتیں شروع کیں:
1۔ انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ نے جو وزارت کا ایک ذیلی دفتر ہے، 'ہندوستان میں سائیکلون کی وارننگ' اور 'انتہائی اثر والے موسمی واقعات کی نگرانی اور پیش گوئی کے لیے قابلیت کے فریم ورک' پر معیاری آپریشن کا طریقہ کار جاری کیا۔ یہ دستاویزات ذمہ داران کو زیادہ موثر اور بروقت آفات سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
2۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر)، گوا نے جو وزارت كاایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، 14 ویں انڈین آرکٹک مہم (2024-2023) پر ایک جامع رپورٹ جاری کی۔
3۔ سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی(سی ایم ایل آر ای)، کوچی نے جو متعلقہ وزارت کا ایک منسلک دفتر ہے، ایک کیٹلاگ جاری کیا جس کا عنوان ہے 'ہندوستانی خصوصی اقتصادی زون سے انموران کیکڑوں کی درجہ بندی اور نظامیات (پاگورائیڈیا، چیروسٹیلوڈیا اور گالاتھیوڈیا) '۔ یہ کوشش گہرے سمندر کی درجہ بندی پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں معاون ہے اور وزارت کی سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دستاویزات اور تحفظ کی کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
4۔ وزارتی نیوز لیٹر کا پہلا شمارہ، جس کا تصور ایک سہ ماہی اشاعت کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس میں ایم او ای ایس کی خبروں، واقعات اور اپ ڈیٹس کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
یورپی سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ کے سینئر سائنس دان ڈاکٹر ایسٹیبلیز گیسکون کی ایک مشہور سائنس ٹاک کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا عنوان ہے 'ای سی ایم ڈبلیو ایف میں ڈیسٹینیشن ارتھ انیشی ایٹو: کلومیٹر پیمانے پر پیشین گوئی اور موسمیاتی ماڈلز: تشخیص اور تشخیصی سرگرمیوں سے بصیرت'۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور فائنانس ایڈوائزر جناب وشواجیت سہائے اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ڈی سینتھل پانڈیان نے بھی اس تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے کہا كہ وزارت تمام شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے سائنس کو آگے بڑھانا جاری رکھے گی"۔ایونٹ کا براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا اور وزارت كا یوٹیوب چینل پر عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت کو موسم، آب و ہوا، سمندر اور ساحلی ریاست، ہائیڈرولوجی، سیسمولوجی اور قدرتی خطرات کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس كا مقصدپائیدار طریقے سے سمندری جاندار اور غیر جاندار وسائل کی تلاش اور ان کا استعمال؛
زمین کے قطبوں (آرکٹک، انٹارکٹک) اور ہمالیہ کو تلاش کرنا اور سمندری وسائل اور سماجی ایپلی کیشنز کی تلاش کے لیے سمندری ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا ہے۔