Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government for preparedness against future pandemics
Financial assistance provided by the Union Government to States/UTs to enhance their capabilities
Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) strengthened to improve disease surveillance and rapid data reporting
Rs. 3,619.82 crore provided as the central release of grants under Pradhan Mantri- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission PM-ABHIM (FY2021-24) for better public health preparedness
26 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to better prepare against future pandemics/public health emergencies in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides requisite support to States/UTs to enhance their capabilities. Under the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), the Ministry has strengthened the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) to enhance disease surveillance activities. IDSP allows for a decentralized system of response through trained multi-disciplinary Rapid Response Teams (RRTs) to institute requisite public health control and containment measures. The platform has also been strengthened to use advanced data modeling and data analytical tools and contains real-time data reporting that is accessible at all levels.
In terms of laboratory strengthening, under IDSP, States have strengthened laboratories at the District and State levels. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has established a network of more than 150 Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) to strengthen the nationwide network of laboratories for timely laboratory-based diagnosis of pathogens. In addition to this, besides the apex laboratory at the National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune four regional NIVs are being established in Jammu, Jabalpur, Dibrugarh, and Bengaluru. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has developed two mobile BSL-3 laboratories to provide essential on-site diagnostic services during outbreaks, especially in remote areas. Further, a National Institute for One Health (NIOH) is being established at Nagpur by ICMR to undertake integrated and holistic research and development across human, animal, plant, and environmental health sectors.
Under the Central Sector Scheme, ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’, multiple capacity-building initiatives on the following facets are undertaken across the country: hospital preparedness, health sector disaster preparedness and response, psycho-social care in disaster settings, etc.
With the long-term goal to better prepare the country against public health emergencies, Pradhan Mantri- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) has been launched to enhance the capacity of primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare facilities and institutes for identifying and managing any new and emerging diseases.
Funding support has been provided to States/UTs for health system strengthening to meet any exigency due to public health emergencies like pandemics. During the FY 2020-21, funds to the tune of Rs. 8473.73 crores have been released to the States/UTs towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package (ECRP-I) for health infrastructure strengthening, expansion of laboratory network, surveillance, procurement of medical logistics, etc. Under India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package-Phase II, a sum of Rs. 12,740.22 crore support was provided to States/UTs for ramping up health infrastructure and provision of medical logistics. Further, a release of Rs. 3,619.82 crore has been provided as the central release of grants under PM-ABHIM (FY2021-24) for better public health preparedness.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کے خلاف تیاری کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے
بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور تیز رفتار ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے
صحت عامہ کی بہتر تیاری کے لیے پردھان منتری- آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم )مالی سال 2021-24) کے تحت گرانٹس کی مرکزی ریلیز کے طور پر 3,619.82 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے
26 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں مستقبل کی وبائی امراض/ صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے خلاف بہتر تیاری کے لیے، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مطلوبہ مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کے تحت، وزارت نے بیماریوں کی نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ایس پی تربیت یافتہ ملٹی ڈسپلنری ریپڈ ریسپانس ٹیموں (آر آر ٹی) کے ذریعے ردعمل کے ایک مہذب نظام کی اجازت دیتا ہے تاکہ صحت عامہ کے لیے ضروری کنٹرول اور کنٹینمنٹ کے اقدامات کو قائم کیا جا سکے۔ پلیٹ فارم کو جدید ڈیٹا ماڈلنگ اور ڈیٹا تجزیاتی ٹولز استعمال کرنے کے لیے بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ شامل ہے جو ہر سطح پر قابل رسائی ہے۔
لیبارٹری کو مضبوط بنانے کے معاملے میں، آئی ڈی ایس پی کے تحت، ریاستوں نے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر لیبارٹریوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے 150 سے زیادہ وائرس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل) کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے تاکہ پیتھوجینز کی بروقت لیبارٹری پر مبنی تشخیص کے لیے لیبارٹریوں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) میں اعلیٰ لیبارٹری کے علاوہ، پونے چار علاقائی این آئی وی جموں، جبل پور، ڈبرو گڑھ اور بنگلور میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے دو موبائل بی ایس ایل - 3 لیبارٹریز تیار کی ہیں تاکہ وباء کے دوران، خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں ضروری تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے ناگپور میں ایک قومی ادارہ برائے صحت (این آئی او ایچ ) قائم کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انسانی، جانوروں، پودوں اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے شعبوں میں مربوط اور جامع تحقیق اور ترقی کی جا سکے۔
سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم، 'صحت کے شعبے کی آفات کی تیاری اور ردعمل' کے تحت، ملک بھر میں درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر صلاحیت سازی کے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں: ہسپتال کی تیاری، صحت کے شعبے کی تباہی کی تیاری اور ردعمل، آفات کی ترتیب میں نفسیاتی سماجی نگہداشت وغیرہ۔
صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے خلاف ملک کو بہتر طریقے سے تیار کرنے کے طویل مدتی ہدف کے ساتھ، پردھان منتری- آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور تھرٹیری ہیلتھ کیئر سہولیات اور کسی بھی نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کی شناخت اور ان کے انتظام کے لیے اداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال جیسے وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، لیبارٹری کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، نگرانی، کووڈ-19 کے تحت میڈیکل ریسپانس، ای سی او کی خریداری وغیرہ کے لیے انڈیا کووڈ-19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اینڈ ہیلتھ سسٹم پریپیرڈنس پیکج (ای سی آر پی - I) کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 8473.73 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کے پیکیج کے دوسرے مرحلے میں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور طبی لاجسٹکس کی فراہمی کے لیے 12,740.22 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ صحت عامہ کی بہتر تیاری کے لیے پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم )مالی سال 2021- 24) کے تحت گرانٹس کی مرکزی ریلیز کے طور پر 3,619.82 کروڑ روپے کی ریلیز فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔