Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India taking measures to enhance the reach of Indian Digital Public Infrastructure
138.04 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated; More than 30 crore users have been facilitated and 675 crore issued documents made available by DigiLocker
More than 1,388 crore financial transactions done through UPI in June, 2024 alone
26 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Public Infrastructures (DPI) has been developed across various domains, aimed at enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and inclusivity. The progress made in few of such DPIs is as follows:
• Aadhaar: Aadhaar is the world’s largest digital identity programme that provides biometric and demographic-based unique digital identity; which can be authenticated anytime, from anywhere and also eliminates duplicate and fake identities. As on date, 138.04 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated.
• Unified Payment Interface (UPI): It is India’s leading digital payment platform. In the month of June, 2024 alone more than 1,388 Crore financial transactions were done through UPI. By making digital payment platform technology and device agnostic, UPI has contributed to financial inclusion up to the grass root level.
• DigiLocker: It is a platform for issuance and verification of documents & certificates digitally. It has facilitated more than 30 crore users and made available 675 crore issued documents. Several fintech companies, working in the banking and financial sector, are using DigiLocker for easy on boarding of users.
The Government of India has also taken several measures to enhance the reach of Indian Digital Public Infrastructure at the national and international levels. Some of the key initiatives are as follows:
• India Stack Global (https://www.indiastack.global/) has been developed and rolled out with the aim to share the success of Indian DPIs with the global community and to facilitate replication in friendly countries.
• Global DPI Repository – Under Indian Presidency of G20 in 2023, Global DPI Repository (GDPIR) portal (https://www.dpi.global/) was designed, developed and rolled out by India.
• India has signed MoUs on cooperation in the field of sharing successful digital solutions implemented at population scale with 10 countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Antigua and Barbuda, Papua New Guinea, Trinidad and Tobago, Tanzania, Kenya, Cuba and Colombia.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار بھارتی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے
138.04 کروڑ آدھار نمبر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کو سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعہ 675 کروڑ دستاویزات جاری کی گئی ہیں
صرف جون 2024 میں یو پی آئی کے ذریعہ 1،388 کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت کا لین دین کیا گیا ہے
26 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کو مختلف ڈومینز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد رسائی ، کارکردگی اور شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ایسے چند ڈی پی آئیز میں ہونے والی پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
• آدھار: آدھار دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل شناختی پروگرام ہے جو بائیو میٹرک اور ڈیموگرافک پر مبنی منفرد ڈیجیٹل شناخت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جس کی تصدیق کسی بھی وقت، کہیں سے بھی کی جاسکتی ہے اور نقلی اور جعلی شناخت کو بھی ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اب تک 138.04 کروڑ آدھار نمبر بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔
• یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی): یہ بھارت کا معروف ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ صرف جون 2024 کے مہینے میں یو پی آئی کے ذریعے 1388 کروڑ سے زیادہ مالی لین دین کیا گیا۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے پلیٹ فارم ٹکنالوجی اور ڈیوائس کو غیر فعال بنا کر یو پی آئی نے نچلی سطح تک مالی شمولیت میں حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
• ڈیجی لاکر: یہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستاویزات اور سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجراء اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس نے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور 675 کروڑ دستاویزات دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔ بینکنگ اور مالیاتی شعبے میں کام کرنے والی متعدد فن ٹیک کمپنیاں صارفین کی بورڈنگ میں آسانی کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارتی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• انڈیا اسٹیک گلوبل (https://www.indiastack.global) کو عالمی برادری کے ساتھ بھارتی ڈی پی آئی کی کامیابی کا اشتراک کرنے اور دوست ممالک میں نقل کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے تیار اور شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• گلوبل ڈی پی آئی ریپوزٹری – 2023 میں جی 20 کی بھارتی صدارت کے تحت ، گلوبل ڈی پی آئی ریپوزٹری (جی ڈی پی آئی آر) پورٹل (جی ڈی پی آئی آر) پورٹل (https://www.dpi.global) کو بھارت نے ڈیزائن ، تیار اور جاری کیا تھا۔
• بھارت نے 10 ممالک یعنی آرمینیا، سیرالیون، سورینام، انٹیگوا اور باربوڈا، پاپوا نیو گنی، ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو، تنزانیہ، کینیا، کیوبا اور کولمبیا کے ساتھ آبادی کے پیمانے پر نافذ کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حل کے تبادلے کے شعبے میں تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔