Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post-Budget Webinar on "Accelerated Development of North Eastern States”, Organized by MDoNER
26 JUL 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) organized a Post-Budget Webinar - "Accelerated Development of North Eastern States" at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi on Thursday. The event was chaired by Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for DONER; Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary; MDoNER Planning Secretaries, Finance Secretaries and Resident Commissioners of eight North Eastern States, senior government officials from MDoNER, North Eastern Council, CPSEs of MDoNER and Ministry of Finance participated in the webinar.
Secretary, MDoNER highlighted the economic improvements noting a growth in GDP, a reduction in the fiscal deficit compared to the previous year and that Rs 11.11 lakh crore being provided for capital expenditure in infrastructure. This will ensure better connectivity in North Eastern Region (NER). He assured that all ongoing projects of MDoNER would be expedited and also outlined key reforms initiated by the ministry which will ensure timely budget disbursement for projects and use of digital technology to expedite their approval process.
Dr Majumdar, in his address expressed confidence in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the development of North Eastern Region; “Under the dynamic leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the progressive journey of Viksit Bharat will push the development of North Eastern states to a new high. Viksit North East has been playing a pivotal role for Viksit Bharat with the motto of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’.”
He thanked the Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, for presenting a groundbreaking seventh consecutive budget prioritizing the welfare of the poor, women, youth, and farmers and highlighted allocations of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore for education, employment, and skilling, and Rs 3.00 lakh crore for schemes benefiting women and girls made in the budget. He also added that significant financial investments have also been made by non-exempted central ministries and departments in the NER, with cumulative expenditure reaching Rs 5.22 lakh crore between 2014-15 and 2023-24.
Dr Majumdar expressed satisfaction that actual expenditure in the region exceeded Rs. 1.00 lakh crore for the first time in 2023-24. PM-DevINE initiative, with an outlay of Rs. 6,600 crore from 2022-23 to 2025-26, has significantly contributed to infrastructure, social development, and livelihood projects. The Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, with an enhanced allocation of Rs 5,900 crore focusing on SC and ST communities and the livelihoods of women and youth.
He also mentioned that “The dynamism of Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, my senior in this Ministry, has already infused optimism. While learning from his wide experience, I will strive to reach out to you all during our journey of Viksit North East.”
Dr Majumdar added that to boost financial inclusion, 100 branches of India Post Payment Bank are to be opened in the NER. These branches will make banking services more accessible, affordable, and trusted for the brothers and sisters of North Eastern States. Infrastructure projects such as the Agartala-Akhaura Railway link, Sela Tunnel, Kamakhya Corridor, Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project, and the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline were highlighted as examples of the government's commitment to enhancing connectivity and socio-economic development.
A detailed presentation was also made on various schemes being implemented by MDoNER; PM-DevINE, NESIDS (Roads), NESIDS (OTRI), Special Packages and Schemes of the North Eastern Council (NEC).

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
"வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி" குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவெளி கருத்தரங்கு
26 JUL 2024 10:28AM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவன் இணைப்பில் பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய "வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி" என்ற இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை வியாழக்கிழமை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் தலைமை தாங்கினார். அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சல் குமார், எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் திட்டச் செயலாளர்கள், நிதிச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இருப்பிட ஆணையர்கள், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் வளர்ச்சி, முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறை குறைவு, உள்கட்டமைப்பில் மூலதன செலவினங்களுக்காக ரூ 11.11 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிப்பிட்டு பொருளாதார மேம்பாடுகளை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் சிறந்த இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்யும். அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்போதைய அனைத்து திட்டங்களும் விரைவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று உறுதியளித்த அவர், திட்டங்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் பட்ஜெட் பட்டுவாடா மற்றும் அவற்றின் ஒப்புதல் செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்த டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யும் அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களையும் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் தமது உரையில், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மீது நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்; "பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தின் முற்போக்கான பயணம் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஏழைகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில் தொடர்ந்து ஏழாவது முறையாக பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்ததற்காக நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், கல்வி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ.1.48 லட்சம் கோடியும், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.3.00 லட்சம் கோடியும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முதல் முறையாக பிராந்தியத்தில் உண்மையான செலவினம் ரூ .1.00 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியதற்கு டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். ரூ.6,600 கோடி செலவில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டங்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. 'ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்' என்ற பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், தாழ்த்தப்பட்டோர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டு ரூ.5,900 கோடி உயர்த்தப்பட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037246