Ministry of Women and Child Development
Post Budget Webinar of MoWCD to discuss Women-led Development to be held tomorrow
Union Minister for Women and Child Development to deliver inaugural address at Webinar
25 JUL 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry for Women and Child Development will conduct a post-budget webinar tomorrow (26.7.2024) to discuss the path-breaking announcements aimed at increasing women’s participation in the workforce.
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi will deliver the inaugural address, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to women-led development. For the year 2024-25, Rs 3.3 lakh crore has been allocated for the welfare and empowerment of women. This funding will further enhance the Ministry’s efforts towards setting up an ecosystem of working women’s hostels and crèches, ensuring the safety and security of women, and implementing measures to increase women’s participation in the workplace.
The webinar will begin with opening remarks by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. The webinar will also include insights from various sector experts, who will provide their perspectives on best practices, innovative approaches, and key challenges in enhancing facilities and policies for women's welfare and empowerment.
The webinar is expected to have a wide participation from stakeholders till the block level including participation from relevant departments.
The event will be held from 11:00 AM onwards at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, and can be accessed via https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd .

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கான பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கை மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நாளை நடத்துகிறது
25 JUL 2024 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கான பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கை மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நாளை (26.7.2024) நடத்துகிறது.
பணி்யிடங்களில் மகளிர் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
இதில் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி தொடக்க உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில், மகளிர் நலன் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்காக ரூ.3.3 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பணிபுரியும் மகளிருக்கான விடுதிகள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் காப்பகங்கள் அமைத்தல், மகளிர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல், பணியிடத்தில் மகளிர் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த நிதி செலவிடப்படும்.
தில்லியில் உள்ள சாஸ்திரி பவனில் நாளை காலை 11 மணிக்கு இந்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கு தொடங்குகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd என்ற இணைய தளம் வழியாக அணுகலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037142