Ministry of Culture
MAPPING AND DOCUMENTATION OF VILLAGES UNDER MGMD
25 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the Ministry of Culture has initiated a programme to map and document all villages under Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme through National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM).
Objectives and Aims of the Programme:
• To create awareness about the strengths of cultural heritage and its interface with development and cultural identity.
• Cultural Mapping of 6.5 Lakh villages along with their geographical, demographic profiles, and creative capitals.
• Creation of National Registers of Artists and Art practices.
• Development of a web portal and mobile app to function as a National Cultural Work Place (NCWP).
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
The details of the Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture and the details of the funds allocated for the Scheme is annexed as Annexure.
***
BY/SKT
Annexure
Details of the Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art
and Culture and the details of the funds allocated for the Scheme
1. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PROMOTION OF ART AND CULTURE: This scheme has following sub-components:
1. Financial Assistance to Cultural organizations with National Presence
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and support cultural organisations with national presence involved in promotion of art and culture throughout the country. This grant is given to such organisations that have a properly constituted managing body, registered in India; having a pan-India character with national presence in its operation; adequate working strength; and have spent 1 crore or more during 3 of the last 5 years on cultural activities. The quantum of grant under this scheme is Rs.1.00 crore which can be increased to Rs.5.00 crore in exceptional cases.
1. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGOs/ Societies/ Trusts/ Universities etc. for Seminars, Conference, Research, Workshops, Festivals, Exhibitions, Symposia, Production of Dance, Drama-Theatre, Music etc. The quantum of grant under this scheme is Rs.5 Lakh for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 20.00 lakhs in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and preserve the cultural heritage of the Himalayas through research, training and dissemination through audio visual programmes. The financial support is provided to the organizations in the States falling under the Himalayan Region i.e. Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The quantum of grant is Rs.10.00 lakh per year for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 30.00 lakh in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization
Under this scheme component financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Buddhist/Tibetan organizations including Monasteries engaged in the propagation and scientific development of Buddhist/Tibetan Cultural and tradition and research in related fields. The quantum of funding under scheme component is Rs. 30.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to 1.00 crore in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGO, Trust, Societies, Govt. Sponsored bodies, University, College etc. for creation of Cultural infrastructure (i.e. studio theatre, auditorium, rehearsal hall, classroom etc.) and provision of facilities like electrical, air conditioning, acoustics, light and sound systems etc. Under this scheme component, the maximum amount of grant is up to Rs.50 Lakh in metro cities and up to Rs.25 Lakh in non- metro cities.
1. Financial Assistance for Allied Cultural Activities
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial assistance to all eligible organizations for creation of assets for enhancing the audio-visual spectacle for allied cultural activities to give firsthand experience of live performances on regular basis and during festivals in open/closed areas/spaces. Maximum assistance under the scheme component, including applicable duties & taxes and also Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costing for five years, will be as under: - (i) Audio: Rs.1.00 crore; (ii) Audio Video: Rs.1.50 crore.
• vii. Domestic Festivals and Fairs
The objective of this scheme is to provide assistance for holding the ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs’ organized by Ministry of Culture.
1. Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage:
This scheme was launched by the Ministry of Culture in 2013 for safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage and diverse cultural traditions of the country with the objective of reinvigorating and revitalizing various institutions, groups, NGOs, etc. so that they may engage in activities/projects for strengthening, protecting, preserving and promoting the rich intangible cultural heritage of India.
Details of funds allocated under Scheme of Financial Assistance for promotion of Art and Culture during last 5 years is given as under: -
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Funds allocated (Rs. in lakhs)
as per RE
1.
2019-20
7227.65
1.
2020-21
8511.00
1.
2021-22
9878.55
1.
2022-23
11608.00
1.
2023-24
7140.26

وزارات ثقافت
ایم جی ایم ڈی کے تحت گاؤں کی نقشہ سازی اور دستاویزات
25 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت حکومت ہند نے نیشنل مشن آن کلچرل میپنگ (این ایم سی ایم) کے ذریعے میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروگرام کے تحت تمام گاؤں کا نقشہ کرنے اور دستاویز تیار کرنے کا ایک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے اغراض و مقاصد:
• ثقافتی ورثے کی اہمیت اور ترقی اور ثقافتی شناخت کے ساتھ اس کے انٹرفیس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
• 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کی ثقافتی نقشہ سازی اور ان کے جغرافیائی، آبادیاتی پروفائلز، اور تخلیقی دارالحکومت۔
• فنکاروں اور فن کے طریقوں کے قومی رجسٹر کی تشکیل۔
• نیشنل کلچرل ورک پلیس (این سی ڈبلیو پی ) کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کی ترقی۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
فن و ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم کی تفصیلات اور اسکیم کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات کو ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
جدول
فن کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم کی تفصیلات
اور ثقافت اور اسکیم کے لیے مختص فنڈز کی تفصیلات
فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد: اس اسکیم میں درج ذیل ذیلی اجزاء ہیں:
قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد ملک بھر میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ میں شامل ثقافتی تنظیموں کو فروغ دینا اور ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ ایسی تنظیموں کو دی جاتی ہے جن کے پاس ایک مناسب انتظامی ادارہ ہے، جو ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اس کے آپریشن میں قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ پین انڈیا کردار کا ہونا؛ مناسب کام کرنے کی طاقت؛ اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں پر گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں سے 3 کے دوران 1 کروڑ یا اس سے زیادہ خرچ کر چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ کی مقدار 1.00 کروڑ روپے ہے جسے غیر معمولی معاملات میں 5.00 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ثقافتی فنکشن اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ (سی ایف پی جی)
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی اوز/ سوسائٹیز/ ٹرسٹ/ یونیورسٹیز وغیرہ کو سیمینارز، کانفرنس، ریسرچ، ورکشاپس، فیسٹیولز، نمائشوں، سمپوزیا، رقص کی تیاری، ڈرامہ تھیٹر، موسیقی وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ ایک تنظیم کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے ہے غیر معمولی معاملات میں جسے بڑھا کر20.00 لاکھ روپے تک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد تحقیق، تربیت اور آڈیو ویژول پروگراموں کے ذریعے بیداری سے ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ ہمالیائی خطے کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں یعنی جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش میں تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسی تنظیم کے لیے گرانٹ کی مقدار 10.00 لاکھ روپے سالانہ ہے جسے غیر معمولی معاملات میں بڑھا کر 30.00 لاکھ روپے تک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بدھ مت / تبتی تنظیم کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے تحت رضاکارانہ بدھ/تبتی تنظیموں کو جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن میں خانقاہیں شامل ہیں جو بدھ/تبتی ثقافتی اور روایت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کے فروغ اور سائنسی ترقی میں مصروف ہیں۔ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کی مقدار 30.00 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ کسی تنظیم کے لیے فی سال جسے غیر معمولی معاملات میں 1.00 کروڑ تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر سمیت تعمیراتی گرانٹس کے لیے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی او، ٹرسٹ، سوسائٹیز، حکومت کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ثقافتی انفراسٹرکچر (یعنی اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر، آڈیٹوریم، ریہرسل ہال، کلاس روم وغیرہ) کی تخلیق کے لیے اسپانسر شدہ باڈیز، یونیورسٹی، کالج وغیرہ اور الیکٹریکل، ایئر کنڈیشنگ، صوتی، روشنی اور ساؤنڈ سسٹم وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات کی فراہمی۔ اس اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت، گرانٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم بڑے شہروں میں 50 لاکھ روپے اور چھوٹے شہروں میں 25 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔
اتحادی ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد تمام اہل تنظیموں کو اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ الائیڈ ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے صوتی و بصری سرگرمیوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے تاکہ کھلے/بند علاقوں/اسپیسز میں مستقل بنیادوں پر اور تہواروں کے دوران براہ راست پرفارمنس کا پہلا تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ امداد، بشمول قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس اور آپریشن اور مینٹیننس (اواینڈ ایم ) جس کی لاگت پانچ سال تک ہوگی، اس طرح ہوگی: - (i) آڈیو: 1.00 کروڑ روپے؛ (ii) آڈیو ویڈیو: 1.50 کروڑ روپے۔
گھریلو تہوار اور میلے
اس اسکیم کا مقصد وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام ’راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو‘ کے انعقاد میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے اسکیم:
یہ اسکیم وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے 2013 میں ملک کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد مختلف اداروں، گروپوں، این جی اوز وغیرہ کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا اور ان کو زندہ کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ سرگرمیوں/ منصوبوں میں مشغول ہو سکیں۔ ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو مضبوطی، تحفظ، اور فروغ دینا ہے۔
مالی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت مالی اعانت کے فروغ کے لیے گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص فنڈ (لاکھ روپے میں)
آر ای کے مطابق
1.
2019-20
7227.65
1.
2020-21
8511.00
1.
2021-22
9878.55
1.
2022-23
11608.00
1.
2023-24
7140.26