Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi says the recent Union Budget demonstrates our unwavering support for the renewable energy sector, with allocations nearly doubling from last year
25 JUL 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
"The recent Union Budget demonstrates our unwavering support for the renewable energy sector, with allocations nearly doubling from last year”, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, at the workshop on "Unlocking Value from Carbon Markets: Accelerating Green Hydrogen and Clean Energy" in New Delhi today. The Minister emphasized the government's commitment to renewable energy, highlighting the recent Union Budget's nearly doubled allocation for the sector.
"India has a vast renewable energy potential of 2,109 GW from solar, wind, hydro, and biomass sources, and we are committed to achieving a significant shift towards cleaner alternatives", the minister added.
The Minister outlined key policy shifts, including moving hard-to-abate industries from energy efficiency targets to emission targets. "This transition to an Indian Carbon Market mode will create strong market incentives for industries to embrace cleaner technologies," he explained.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also spoke about the changes in customs duties aimed at boosting domestic manufacturing of solar cells and panels. "These measures will strengthen India's position in the global renewable energy market and promote self-reliance in clean energy technologies," he affirmed.
The Minister highlighted the government's ambitious plans for green hydrogen production under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, with an approved outlay of Rs 19,744 crores. "Our mission includes substantial incentives for indigenous electrolyser manufacturing and green hydrogen production, with India aiming to become a major exporter in this field," he said.
Shri Joshi also discussed the ongoing development of the Indian Carbon Market (ICM), describing it as a national framework for decarbonizing the economy. "This initiative will align our economic interests with environmental goals, playing a crucial role in our climate change mitigation efforts," he stated.
The workshop featured five panel discussions with national and international experts, focusing on:
- International market opportunities
- Carbon market integrity and transparency
- Leveraging India's position in the global voluntary carbon market
- International cooperation approaches under the Paris Agreement
- Operationalizing buyers in the Indian Voluntary Carbon Market
The event showcased India's commitment to leveraging global expertise in its journey towards a cleaner, greener future.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے حق میں ہماری غیر متزلزل حمایت کا مظہر ہے جس میں مختص رقم پچھلے سال سے تقریباً دوگنی كر دی گئی ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
25 JUL 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، جناب پرہلاد جوشی، نے كہا ہے كہ "حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے حق میں ہماری غیر متزلزل حمایت کا مظہر ہے، جس میں پچھلے سال سے تقریباً دوگنی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میںکاربن مارکیٹ كے امكانات كو بروئے كار لانے كے اقدامات: سازگار ہائیڈروجن اور صاف ستھری توانائی کو تیز کرنے" سے متعلق ایك ورکشاپ سے خطاب كر رہے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے تئیں حکومت کی وابستگی كو اجاگر كیا اور حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ میں اس شعبے کے لیے تقریباً دوگنی رقم مختص كرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا كہ"ہندوستان میں شمسی، ہوائی، ہائیڈرو اور بایوماس ذرائع سے 2,109 گیگا واٹ کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی وسیع صلاحیت ہے اور ہم صاف ستھرے متبادل کی طرف ایک اہم انقلابی تبدیلی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں"۔
وزیر موصوف نے پالیسی میں اہم تبدیلیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا جس میں مضر اخراج مشکل سے کم کرنے والی صنعتوں کو توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اہداف سے اخراج کے اہداف کی طرف منتقل کرنا شامل ہے اور وضاحت کی كہ "انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ موڈ میں یہ منتقلی صنعتوں کے لیے زیادہ صاف كرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ کے حق میں مضبوط ترغیبات پیدا کرے گی"۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس کا مقصد سولر سیل اور پینلز کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مصدقہ طور پر كہا كہ "یہ اقدامات قابل تجدید توانائی کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کریں گے اور صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت سازگار ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے حکومت کے اہم منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس مشن کے لیے منظور شدہ رقم 19,744 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ "ہمارے مشن میں دیسی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے خاطر خواہ ترغیبات شامل ہیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کا اس میدان میں ایک بڑا برآمد کنندہ بننا ہے"۔
جناب جوشی نے انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ کی جاری ترقی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اسے معیشت کو ڈیکاربنائز کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی فریم ورک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ اقدام ہمارے اقتصادی مفادات کو ماحولیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے گا جو کہ ہماری موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا"۔
ورکشاپ میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ساتھ پانچ پینل مباحثے پیش کیے گئے۔ ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
- بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے مواقع
- کاربن مارکیٹ کی سالمیت اور شفافیت
- عالمی رضاکارانہ کاربن مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کا فائدہ اٹھانا
- پیرس معاہدے کے تحت بین الاقوامی تعاون کے نقطہِ نظر
- ہندوستانی رضاکارانہ کاربن مارکیٹ میں خریداروں کو فعال کرنا
اس تقریب میں صاف ستھرے، سازگار مستقبل کی طرف اپنے سفر میں عالمی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔