Ministry of Power
VARYING ELECTRICITY BILL IN STATES
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003, the State Electricity Regulatory Commission determines the electricity tariff for retail sale of electricity to end consumers. Section 61 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and the Tariff Policy provide the guiding principles for determination of tariff.
At present there is no proposal to implement uniform electricity pricing throughout the country. However, Government is promoting competition through Power Exchanges. Uniform tariff is discovered on the Power Exchange for a specific time block of the day. Accordingly, to this extent, for the power procured by the distribution utilities from Power Exchanges the price of electricity remains uniform, except in case of market splitting.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
राज्यों में अलग-अलग बिजली बिल
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की खुदरा बिक्री के लिए बिजली शुल्क निर्धारित करता है। विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 61 और टैरिफ नीति; टैरिफ निर्धारण के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत हैं।
वर्तमान में पूरे देश में एक समान बिजली मूल्य निर्धारण लागू करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालाँकि, सरकार पावर एक्सचेंजों के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दे रही है। दिन के एक विशिष्ट समय अवधि के लिए पावर एक्सचेंज पर एक समान टैरिफ की खोज का प्रयास किया जाता है। तदनुसार, इस सीमा तक, वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा पावर एक्सचेंजों से खरीदी गई बिजली के लिए, सिवाय बाजार विभाजन के मामले में, बिजली की कीमत एक समान रहती है, ।
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।