Ministry of Power
VARYING ELECTRICITY BILL IN STATES
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003, the State Electricity Regulatory Commission determines the electricity tariff for retail sale of electricity to end consumers. Section 61 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and the Tariff Policy provide the guiding principles for determination of tariff.
At present there is no proposal to implement uniform electricity pricing throughout the country. However, Government is promoting competition through Power Exchanges. Uniform tariff is discovered on the Power Exchange for a specific time block of the day. Accordingly, to this extent, for the power procured by the distribution utilities from Power Exchanges the price of electricity remains uniform, except in case of market splitting.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் வெவ்வேறு மின் கட்டணம்
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார சட்டம், 2003-ன் படி மாநில மின்சார ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம், நுகர்வோருக்கான சில்லறை விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரத்திற்கான மின் கட்டணத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கிறது.
தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரே சீரான மின்சாரக் கட்டணத்தை அமல்படுத்தும் திட்டம் எதுவும் இல்லை. இருப்பினும், மின்சார பரிமாற்றங்கள் மூலம் அரசு போட்டியை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. மின்சாரப் பரிமாற்றத்தில் நாளின் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட நேரத் தொகுதிக்கு சீரான கட்டணம் கண்டறியப்படுகிறது. இதன்படி, மின் இணைப்பகங்களிலிருந்து மின் பகிர்மான நிறுவனங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யும் மின்சாரத்திற்கு, சந்தைப் பிரிவினையை தவிர்த்து, மின்சாரத்தின் விலை சீராக உள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் நாயக் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.