Ministry of Power
POWER SUPPLY IN RURAL AREAS
25 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
There is adequate availability of power in the country. We have addressed the critical issue of power deficiency by adding 214237 MW of generation capacity in the last ten years transforming our country from power deficit to power sufficient. We have increased the generation capacity by 79.5% from 248554 MW in March 2014 to 446190 MW in June 2024.
We have added 195181ckt kilometre of transmission lines since April 2014 connecting the whole country into one grid running on one frequency. This has enabled us to transfer 118740 MW from one corner of the country to another. We strengthened the distribution system by implementing projects of 1.85 lac crores under DDUGJY/IPDS/SAUBHAGYA. Under the above distribution sector schemes, 2927 new sub-stations have been added, upgradation of 3965 existing sub-stations has been carried out, 6,92,200 Distribution Transformers have been installed, Feeder separation of 1,13,938 Circuit Kilometer (Km) has been done and 8.5 Lakh Circuit Kilometer (CKm) of HT and LT lines have been added/upgraded across the States. As a result of these measures, the availability of power supply in rural areas has increased from 12.5 Hours in 2015 to 21.9 Hours in 2024. The power supply in urban areas has increased to 23.4 Hours in 2024. The gap between Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied has come down from 4.2% in 2013-14 to 0.1% in FY 2024-25 (till June, 2024). Even this gap between Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied is generally on account of constraints in the State transmission/distribution network and financial constraints of DISCOMs etc.
The details of power supply position in the country in terms of Energy for the last ten years and the current year till June-2024 is given at Annexure-I.
Government of India electrified all the un-electrified villages and strengthened the sub-transmission and distribution network in rural areas under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY). Under the scheme, total 18,374 villages were electrified. Further, all willing unelectrified households were electrified under the SAUBHAGYA Scheme. A total of 2.86 crore households have been electrified under the SAUBHAGYA Scheme. Both the scheme stand closed as on March 2022.
Further, Government of India is supporting States under the ongoing Scheme of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for electrification of left-out households. In addition, all identified PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) Households under PM-JANMAN for on-grid electricity connection are also being sanctioned for funding under RDSS as per the scheme guidelines.
Under RDSS, the electrification of 6.84 lakh unelectrified Households have been sanctioned. Further, under PM-JANMAN, On-grid electrification of a total of 1.24 lakh Households in 10,710 Habitations have also been sanctioned.
The details of power supply position in the State of Gujarat in terms of Energy for the last two years and the current year till June, 2024 is given at Annexure-II. The Energy Supplied in the State of Gujarat has been commensurate to the Energy Requirement with only a marginal gap of 44 MU and 28 MU during the years 2022-23 and 2023-24 respectively. The power supply in rural areas of Gujarat has improved from 23.12 hours in 2019-20 to 23.75 hours in 2023-24. At present, the power supply in urban areas of Gujarat is 23.95 hours.
Under RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme), infrastructure works amounting to Rs. 6,089 crore has been sanctioned which majorly includes new HT & LT lines, re-conductoring of old/ damaged lines, feeder bifurcation of overloaded feeders, feeder segregation, new/ augmentation of DTs, creation of Resilient Distribution Infrastructure etc.
Further, Electricity being a concurrent subject, supply and distribution of electricity to the consumers in a State/UT is within the purview of the respective State Government/Power Utility. Adequate quantum of power is available in the country. Making arrangement of appropriate quantum of power from various sources to meet the demand of various type of electricity consumers in any State/UT is in the purview of the concerned State Government/Power Utilities. The Central Government only supplements the efforts of the State Governments by establishing power plants in Central Sector through Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and allocating power from them to the various States/ UTs including the State of Gujarat.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
****
MJPS/SK
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) & (b)
******
Years
Energy [in Million Units (MU)]
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
2014-15
10,68,923
10,30,785
38,138
3.6
2015-16
11,14,408
10,90,850
23,558
2.1
2016-17
11,42,928
11,35,332
7,596
0.7
2017-18
12,13,326
12,04,697
8,629
0.7
2018-19
12,74,595
12,67,526
7,070
0.6
2019-20
12,91,010
12,84,444
6,566
0.5
2020-21
12,75,534
12,70,663
4,871
0.4
2021-22
13,79,812
13,74,024
5,787
0.4
2022-23
15,13,497
15,05,914
7,583
0.5
2023-24
16,26,132
16,22,020
4,112
0.3
2024-25
(Upto June, 2024)*
4,51,746
4,51,172
574
0.1
*Figures for June, 2024 are provisional
*****
ANNEXURE-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PARTS (d) & (e)
******
Years
Energy [in Million Units (MU)]
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
2022-23
139,043
138,999
44
0.0
2023-24
145,768
145,740
28
0.0
2024-25 (upto June, 2024)*
42,404
42,404
0
0.0
*Figures for June, 2024 are provisional.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति
25 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा में बिजली उपलब्ध है। हमने पिछले दस वर्षों में 214237 मेगावाट उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़कर बिजली की कमी के गंभीर मुद्दे का समाधान किया है, जिससे हमारा देश बिजली की अपर्याप्तता से निकलकर बिजली की पर्याप्तता वाला देश बन गया है। हमने उत्पादन क्षमता को मार्च 2014 के 248554 मेगावाट से 79.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर जून 2024 में 446190 मेगावाट कर दिया है।
हमने अप्रैल 2014 से अब तक 195181 कि.मी. ट्रांसमिशन लाइन जोड़ी है, जिससे पूरे देश को एक फ्रीक्वेंसी पर चलने वाले एक ग्रिड में जोड़ा गया है। इससे हम देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक 118740 मेगावाट बिजली स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम हुए हैं। हमने डीडीयूजीजेवाई/आईपीडीएस/सौभाग्य के तहत 1.85 लाख करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को लागू करके वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया है। उपरोक्त वितरण क्षेत्र योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 2927 नए सब-स्टेशन जोड़े गए हैं, 3965 मौजूदा सब-स्टेशनों का उन्नयन किया गया है, 6,92,200 वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर लगाए गए हैं, 1,13,938 सर्किट किलोमीटर (किमी) का फीडर पृथक्करण किया गया है और राज्यों में 8.5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) एचटी और एलटी लाइनों को जोड़ा/उन्नत किया गया है। इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता 2015 में 12.5 घंटे से बढ़कर 2024 में 21.9 घंटे हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति 2024 में बढ़कर 23.4 घंटे हो गई है। ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति की गई ऊर्जा के बीच का अंतर 2013-14 में 4.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (जून, 2024 तक) में 0.1 प्रतिशत हो गया है। ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति के बीच यह अंतर भी आम तौर पर राज्यों के ट्रांसमिशन/वितरण नेटवर्क में बाधाओं और डिस्कॉम आदि की वित्तीय बाधाओं के कारण होता है।
पिछले दस वर्षों और चालू वर्ष जून-2024 तक ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में देश में बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) के तहत सभी गैर-विद्युतीकृत गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सब-ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया। इस योजना के तहत कुल 18,374 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा, सौभाग्य योजना के तहत सभी इच्छुक गैर-विद्युतीकृत घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। सौभाग्य योजना के तहत कुल 2.86 करोड़ घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। मार्च 2022 तक दोनों योजनाएं बंद हो गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार छूटे हुए घरों के विद्युतीकरण के लिए चल रही पुनरोद्धार वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत राज्यों का समर्थन कर रही है। इसके अलावा, पीएम-जनमन के तहत सभी चिन्हित पीवीटीजी (विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह) परिवारों को ऑन-ग्रिड बिजली कनेक्शन के लिए योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार आरडीएसएस के तहत वित्त पोषण के लिए भी मंजूरी दी जा रही है।
आरडीएसएस के तहत 6.84 लाख बिजली कनेक्शन से वंचित घरों के विद्युतीकरण को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, पीएम-जनमन के तहत 10,710 बस्तियों में कुल 1.24 लाख घरों के ऑन-ग्रिड विद्युतीकरण को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
पिछले दो वर्षों और चालू वर्ष जून, 2024 तक ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में गुजरात राज्य में बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है। गुजरात राज्य में आपूर्ति की गई ऊर्जा क्रमशः वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान केवल 44 एमयू और 28 एमयू के मामूली अंतर के साथ ऊर्जा आवश्यकता के अनुरूप रही है। गुजरात के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति 2019-20 में 23.12 घंटे से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 23.75 घंटे हो गई है। वर्तमान में, गुजरात के शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली की आपूर्ति 23.95 घंटे है।
आरडीएसएस (पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना) के तहत, 6,089 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें प्रमुख रूप से नई एचटी और एलटी लाइनें, पुरानी/क्षतिग्रस्त लाइनों की री-कंडक्टरिंग, ओवरलोड फीडरों का फीडर बाइफर्केशन, फीडर अलगाव, डीटी का नया/संवर्धन, लचीले वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, बिजली एक समवर्ती विषय होने के कारण, राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की आपूर्ति और वितरण संबंधित राज्य सरकार/ विद्युत उपयोगिता के दायरे में है। देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा में बिजली उपलब्ध है। किसी भी राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र में विभिन्न प्रकार के बिजली उपभोक्ताओं की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न स्रोतों से उचित मात्रा में बिजली की व्यवस्था करना संबंधित राज्य सरकार/ बिजली उपयोगिताओं के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। केंद्र सरकार केवल केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) के माध्यम से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र में बिजली संयंत्र स्थापित करके और उनसे गुजरात राज्य सहित विभिन्न राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को बिजली आवंटित करके राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
भाग () और (बी) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
वर्ष
ऊर्जा [मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) में]
ऊर्जा आवश्यकता
आपूर्ति की गई ऊर्जा
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति नहीं की गई
(एमयू)
(एमयू)
(एमयू)
(%)
2014-15
10,68,923
10,30,785
38,138
3.6
2015-16
11,14,408
10,90,850
23,558
2.1
2016-17
11,42,928
11,35,332
7,596
0.7
2017-18
12,13,326
12,04,697
8,629
0.7
2018-19
12,74,595
12,67,526
7,070
0.6
2019-20
12,91,010
12,84,444
6,566
0.5
2020-21
12,75,534
12,70,663
4,871
0.4
2021-22
13,79,812
13,74,024
5,787
0.4
2022-23
15,13,497
15,05,914
7,583
0.5
2023-24
16,26,132
16,22,020
4,112
0.3
2024-25
(जून, 2024 तक)*
4,51,746
4,51,172
574
0.1
*जून, 2024 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं
अनुलग्नक-II
भाग (डी) और () के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
******
वर्ष
ऊर्जा [मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू)]
ऊर्जा आवश्यकता
आपूर्ति की गई ऊर्जा
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति नहीं की गई
(एमयू)
(एमयू)
(एमयू)
(%)
2022-23
139,043
138,999
44
0.0
2023-24
145,768
145,740
28
0.0
2024-25 (जून, 2024 तक)*
42,404
42,404
0
0.0
*जून, 2024 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।