Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with NSS Volunteers from Across India
Government Committed to Nurturing Youth Potential with Comprehensive Support and Resources: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Union Budget 2024-25 is Youth-Centric and MY Bharat portal will become a driver for Gainful Youth Engagement in our journey towards Viksit Bharat”
24 JUL 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, engaged in a dynamic and insightful interaction with National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers from across India through video conference today. The interaction aimed to recognize and motivate the youth who are contributing significantly to community service and nation-building. The interaction is part of the drive undertaken by Union Minister to involve the end-users, i.e. the youth, for informed decision making. Earlier, the Minister had interacted with National Youth Awardees, National Service Scheme Awardees and volunteers of NYKs.
At the outset, Union Minister mentioned that Union Budget 2024-25, laid in Parliament yesterday, is Youth-Centric. In the budget, Government has announced to spend Rs. 2 Lakh Crore to facilitate employment and skilling for over 4 Crore youth, he added.
Addressing the enthusiastic volunteers, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the efforts of NSS in fostering a sense of social responsibility among the youth. He expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the selfless service rendered by NSS volunteers across the country.
During the interaction, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya took the feedback about My Bharat portal. NSS volunteers shared their experience about their activities and participation in various awareness campaigns, community services etc. The NSS volunteers highlighted that modules like CV builder and experiential learning courses have been particularly helpful and requested the Union Minister to further expand such features and courses.
Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that the platform serves as a comprehensive hub for youth engagement, offering access to a wide range of services and initiatives. MY Bharat is designed to empower the youth by providing them with the necessary resources and opportunities to contribute meaningfully to nation-building and personal growth, he added.
Highlighting the Government’s commitment to empowering the youth through various initiatives and programs, Dr. Mandaviya said "Our Government is committed to providing the necessary support and resources to nurture the full potential of our youth in our journey towards Viksit Bharat. Every policy being made in the Ministry has kept youth at the centre of decision making".
Union Minister appreciated the efforts and interest of NSS Volunteers for My Bharat Portal. He said that the involvement of youth in nation building is crucial and MY Bharat portal will surely accelerate the process. He also motivated the volunteers to spread awareness about My Bharat portal and encouraged others to thrive in future.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारत भर के एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत की
सरकार व्यापक समर्थन और संसाधनों के साथ युवाओं की क्षमता का पोषण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
'केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 युवा केंद्रित है और माई भारत पोर्टल विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ने की हमारी यात्रा में युवाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी का प्रेरक बनेगा।'
24 JUL 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया आज विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पूरे भारत के राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वयंसेवकों के साथ गतिशील और व्यावहारिक बातचीत में शामिल हुए। इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले युवाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें प्रेरित करना था। यह बातचीत केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा एंड यूजर्स (अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) यानी युवाओं को निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने के अभियान का हिस्सा है। इससे पहले मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेता, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार विजेता और एनवाईके के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत की थी।
शुरुआत में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि कल संसद में पेश किया गया केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 युवा केंद्रित है। बजट में सरकार ने एक करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 4 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार और कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है।
उत्साह से भरे स्वयंसेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने युवाओं में सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में एनएसएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश भर में एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा प्रदान की गई नि:स्वार्थ सेवा के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की।
बातचीत के दौरान डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने माय भारत पोर्टल के बारे में फीडबैक लिया। इस दौरान एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों ने अपनी गतिविधियों और विभिन्न जागरूकता अभियानों, सामुदायिक सेवाओं आदि में भागीदारी के बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीवी बिल्डर और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम जैसे मॉड्यूल विशेष रूप से सहायक रहे हैं। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री से ऐसी सुविधाओं व पाठ्यक्रमों का और विस्तार करने का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने उल्लेख किया कि यह मंच युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए व्यापक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो सेवाओं और अवसरों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को आवश्यक संसाधन और अवसर प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाने के लिए माय भारत को राष्ट्र निर्माण और व्यक्तिगत विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
विभिन्न अवसरों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि सरकार विकसित भारत की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में युवाओं की पूरी क्षमता को पोषित करने के लिए आवश्यक सहयोग और संसाधन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय में बनाई जा रही प्रत्येक नीति के केंद्र में युवाओं को रखकर ही निर्णय लिया जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मेरा भारत पोर्टल के लिए एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों के प्रयासों और रुचि की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है और माय भारत पोर्टल निश्चित रूप से इस प्रक्रिया को गति देगा। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों को माय भारत पोर्टल के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया और दूसरों को भी भविष्य में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।