Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Extends Timeline for Self-evaluation in Connection with Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines for F.Y. 2023-24
24 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline up to 31.07.2024 for submission of self-evaluation for star rating of Coal and Lignite mines for F.Y. 2023-24. The date has been extended from 15.07.2024 to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process. The Star Rating policy aims to evaluate mines based on various factors across seven key parameters namely, Mining Operations, Environment-related parameters, Adoption of Technologies, Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-related Compliance and Safety & security.
Notification for registration Star Rating evaluation for F.Y.2023-24 was issued on 29th May 2024 and Star Rating portal for registration was opened from 01.06.2024. The last date for registration and submission of self-evaluation was fixed as 15.07. 2024. This year industry has shown very good response and up to 14.07.2024 ,388 mines have already applied for participation, marking the highest number of participating mines since the program's inception in 2018-19.
Star Rating Policy for coal and lignite mines was started by Ministry of coal from F.Y. 2018-19 to promote competitiveness among mines and recognize their outstanding performance based on compliance of statutory provisions, adoption of advanced mining technology and economic achievements.
Participating mines shall undertake a comprehensive self-evaluation process, which should be completed by July 31, 2024. Upon completion of the self-evaluation, the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines will be selected for further validation through an inspection conducted by a committee. The remaining 90% of the mines will undergo an intense online review by the regional offices of the Coal Controller Organization. The comprehensive review will be finalized by October 31, 2024. Subsequently, final review will be conducted by the Coal Controller Organization ensuring transparency and impartiality, leading to the publication of the result by January 31, 2025.
The Ministry of Coal aims to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness and promoting responsible mining practices. The ratings awarded range from Five Star to No Star, based on the comprehensive evaluation of each mine.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் நட்சத்திரத் தர வரிசை தொடர்பாக சுய மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான காலக்கெடுவை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது
24 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் நட்சத்திரத் தர வரிசை தொடர்பாக சுய மதிப்பீட்டை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை 31.07.2024 வரை நீட்டிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதிகபட்ச பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், அதிக சுரங்கங்கள் பதிவு செய்து சுய மதிப்பீட்டு செயல்முறையை முடிக்க வாய்ப்பளிக்கவும் 15.07.2024 ஆக முன்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த தேதி தற்போது நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான அளவுருக்கள், தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, சிறந்த சுரங்க நடைமுறைகள், பொருளாதார செயல்திறன், மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் மீள்குடியேற்றம், தொழிலாளர் தொடர்பான இணக்கம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய ஏழு முக்கிய அளவுருக்களில் பல்வேறு காரணிகளின் அடிப்படையில் சுரங்கங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதை நட்சத்திரத் தர வரிசைக் கொள்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நட்சத்திரத் தர வரிசை குறித்த அறிவிப்பு மே 29, 2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. பதிவுகள் 01.06.2024 அன்று தளத்தில் துவங்கின. 14.07.2024 வரை, 388 சுரங்கங்கள் ஏற்கனவே பங்கேற்புக்கு விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளன, இது 2018-19 இல் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பங்கேற்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான நட்சத்திரத் தர வரிசைக் கொள்கை, 2018-19 நிதியாண்டு முதல் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. சுரங்கங்களிடையே போட்டித்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், சட்ட விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுதல், மேம்பட்ட சுரங்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பின்பற்றுதல் மற்றும் பொருளாதார சாதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் சுரங்கங்களின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கும் இது உதவும்.