Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Extends Timeline for Self-evaluation in Connection with Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines for F.Y. 2023-24
24 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline up to 31.07.2024 for submission of self-evaluation for star rating of Coal and Lignite mines for F.Y. 2023-24. The date has been extended from 15.07.2024 to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process. The Star Rating policy aims to evaluate mines based on various factors across seven key parameters namely, Mining Operations, Environment-related parameters, Adoption of Technologies, Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-related Compliance and Safety & security.
Notification for registration Star Rating evaluation for F.Y.2023-24 was issued on 29th May 2024 and Star Rating portal for registration was opened from 01.06.2024. The last date for registration and submission of self-evaluation was fixed as 15.07. 2024. This year industry has shown very good response and up to 14.07.2024 ,388 mines have already applied for participation, marking the highest number of participating mines since the program's inception in 2018-19.
Star Rating Policy for coal and lignite mines was started by Ministry of coal from F.Y. 2018-19 to promote competitiveness among mines and recognize their outstanding performance based on compliance of statutory provisions, adoption of advanced mining technology and economic achievements.
Participating mines shall undertake a comprehensive self-evaluation process, which should be completed by July 31, 2024. Upon completion of the self-evaluation, the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines will be selected for further validation through an inspection conducted by a committee. The remaining 90% of the mines will undergo an intense online review by the regional offices of the Coal Controller Organization. The comprehensive review will be finalized by October 31, 2024. Subsequently, final review will be conducted by the Coal Controller Organization ensuring transparency and impartiality, leading to the publication of the result by January 31, 2025.
The Ministry of Coal aims to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness and promoting responsible mining practices. The ratings awarded range from Five Star to No Star, based on the comprehensive evaluation of each mine.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ بارودی سرنگوں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ کے حوالے سے خود کار طریقے سے آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی
24 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ بارودی سرنگوں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ کے سلسلے میں خود کار طریقے سے جمع کرانے کی ٹائم لائن کو 31.07.2024 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ تاریخ میں 15.07.2024 سے توسیع کی گئی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور مزید کانوں کو رجسٹر کرنے اور خود تشخیص کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ سٹار ریٹنگ پالیسی کا مقصد سات کلیدی پیرامیٹرز، کان کنی کے آپریشنز، ماحولیاتی معیارات، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، کان کنی کے بہترین طریقوں، اقتصادی کارکردگی، بحالی اور آبادکاری، مزدوروں کی تعمیل اور حفاظت اور تحفظ پر بارودی سرنگوں کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ اسسمنٹ کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن 29 مئی 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور رجسٹریشن کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ پورٹل 01.06.2024 سے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن اور سیلف اسیسمنٹ جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15.07.2024 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ اس سال انڈسٹری نے بہت اچھا رسپانس دکھایا ہے اور 14.07.2024 تک 388 کانوں نے شرکت کے لیے درخواست دی ہے، جو کہ 2018-19 میں پروگرام کے آغاز کے بعد حصہ لینے والی کانوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2018-19 سے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ بارودی سرنگوں کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ پالیسی متعارف کرائی ہے تاکہ کانوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور قانونی دفعات کی تعمیل، جدید کان کنی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اقتصادی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔
حصہ لینے والی بارودی سرنگوں کو ایک جامع خودکار طریقے سے عمل شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، جسے 31 جولائی 2024 تک مکمل کرنا ہوگا۔ خود کار طریقے کی تکمیل پر، سب سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کرنے والی 10% بارودی سرنگوں کا انتخاب ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے معائنہ کے ذریعے مزید تصدیق کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ بقیہ 90% کانوں کا کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن کے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے آن لائن جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ جامع جائزہ کو 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد، کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن کی طرف سے ایک حتمی جائزہ لیا جائے گا، شفافیت اور انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ، 31 جنوری 2025 تک نتائج شائع کیے جائیں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کا مقصد ملک میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو مسابقت کو آگے بڑھا کر اور ذمہ دار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہر ایک کان کی جامع تشخیص پر مبنی ریٹنگ فائیو سٹار سے لے کر نو سٹار تک دی گئی ہے۔