कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की स्टार रेटिंग के संबंध में स्व-मूल्यांकन की समयसीमा बढ़ाई
24 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Bhopal
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की स्टार रेटिंग के संबंध में स्व-मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा 31.07.2024 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और अधिक खदानों को पंजीकरण करने व स्व-मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तिथि को 15.07.2024 से आगे बढ़ाया गया है। स्टार रेटिंग नीति का उद्देश्य सात प्रमुख मापदंडों, खनन संचालन, पर्यावरण संबंधी मानक, प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना, खनन के सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीके, आर्थिक प्रदर्शन, पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन, श्रमिक संबंधी अनुपालन तथा संरक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के आधार पर खदानों का मूल्यांकन करना है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए स्टार रेटिंग मूल्यांकन के पंजीकरण हेतु अधिसूचना 29 मई 2024 को जारी की गई तथा पंजीकरण के लिए स्टार रेटिंग पोर्टल 01.06.2024 से खोला गया। पंजीकरण तथा स्व-मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 15.07.2024 निर्धारित की गई। इस वर्ष उद्योग ने बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया दिखाई है तथा 14.07.2024 तक 388 खदानों ने भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन किया है, जो 2018-19 में कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद से भाग लेने वाली खदानों की सबसे अधिक है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से कोयला तथा लिग्नाइट खदानों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग नीति शुरू की है, ताकि खदानों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके तथा वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन, उन्नत खनन प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने तथा आर्थिक उपलब्धियों के आधार पर उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को मान्यता दी जा सके।
भाग लेने वाली खदानों को एक व्यापक स्व-मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया अपनानी होगी, जिसे 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक पूरा कर लिया जाना चाहिए। स्व-मूल्यांकन पूरा होने पर, उच्चतम अंक प्राप्त करने वाली खदानों में से शीर्ष 10% को एक समिति द्वारा किए गए निरीक्षण के माध्यम से आगे के सत्यापन के लिए चुना जाएगा। कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा शेष 90% खदानों की गहन ऑनलाइन समीक्षा की जाएगी। व्यापक समीक्षा को 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद, कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन द्वारा पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करते हुए अंतिम समीक्षा की जाएगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक परिणाम प्रकाशित किए जाएँगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य प्रतिस्पर्धा और जिम्मेदार खनन तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देकर देश में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन के समग्र प्रदर्शन और स्थिरता को बेहतर बनाना है। प्रत्येक खदान के व्यापक मूल्यांकन के आधार पर दी जाने वाली रेटिंग, पाँच स्टार से लेकर कोई स्टार नहीं तक होती है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Extends Timeline for Self-evaluation in Connection with Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines for F.Y. 2023-24
24 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline up to 31.07.2024 for submission of self-evaluation for star rating of Coal and Lignite mines for F.Y. 2023-24. The date has been extended from 15.07.2024 to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process. The Star Rating policy aims to evaluate mines based on various factors across seven key parameters namely, Mining Operations, Environment-related parameters, Adoption of Technologies, Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-related Compliance and Safety & security.
Notification for registration Star Rating evaluation for F.Y.2023-24 was issued on 29th May 2024 and Star Rating portal for registration was opened from 01.06.2024. The last date for registration and submission of self-evaluation was fixed as 15.07. 2024. This year industry has shown very good response and up to 14.07.2024 ,388 mines have already applied for participation, marking the highest number of participating mines since the program's inception in 2018-19.
Star Rating Policy for coal and lignite mines was started by Ministry of coal from F.Y. 2018-19 to promote competitiveness among mines and recognize their outstanding performance based on compliance of statutory provisions, adoption of advanced mining technology and economic achievements.
Participating mines shall undertake a comprehensive self-evaluation process, which should be completed by July 31, 2024. Upon completion of the self-evaluation, the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines will be selected for further validation through an inspection conducted by a committee. The remaining 90% of the mines will undergo an intense online review by the regional offices of the Coal Controller Organization. The comprehensive review will be finalized by October 31, 2024. Subsequently, final review will be conducted by the Coal Controller Organization ensuring transparency and impartiality, leading to the publication of the result by January 31, 2025.
The Ministry of Coal aims to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness and promoting responsible mining practices. The ratings awarded range from Five Star to No Star, based on the comprehensive evaluation of each mine.