Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2024-25: India's Next Generation Reforms and Strategic Policies
24 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25, presented by Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, sets a visionary path for India's economic development. The budget focuses on the theme of "Next Generation Reforms," aiming to bolster economic growth, improve productivity, and enhance the efficiency of markets and sectors. The budget outlines key reforms across various sectors, emphasizing collaboration between the Centre and states to promote competitive federalism and sustained economic progress.
Economic Policy Framework and Key Reforms
The government will establish a comprehensive Economic Policy Framework to guide the nation's development, focusing on increasing productivity and market efficiency. The framework will address all factors of production, including land, labour, capital, and entrepreneurship, with technology playing a critical role in improving total factor productivity and reducing inequality.
Land-Related Reforms
The planned land-related reforms and actions in both rural and urban areas will focus on two key aspects:
(1) improving land administration, planning, and management, and
(2) updating urban planning, land usage, and building bylaws.
These initiatives will be incentivized through appropriate fiscal support, with a goal for completion within the next three years.
Rural Reforms: Introduction of the Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions, establishment of a land registry, and linking to the farmers' registry.
Urban Reforms: Digitization of urban land records with GIS mapping, the establishment of an IT-based system for property record administration, and enhancement of urban local bodies' financial positions.
Labour-Related Reforms
Integration of the e-Shram portal with other platforms for a comprehensive service offering to labour,
including employment and skilling services. Revamping of the Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portals to ease compliance for industries.
Financial Sector Vision and Strategy
The government plans to release a strategy document outlining the future vision for the financial sector, addressing its size, capacity, and skills.
Taxonomy for Climate Finance: Development of a taxonomy for climate finance to facilitate capital availability for climate adaptation and mitigation, supporting India's green transition and climate commitments.
Variable Capital Company Structure: Legislative approval will be sought for a Variable Capital Company structure, providing a flexible financing mode for leasing aircraft and ships and supporting private equity pooled funds.
Foreign Direct Investment and Overseas Investment: Simplification of rules and regulations for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Overseas Investments to facilitate foreign investments, prioritize key sectors, and promote the use of the Indian Rupee for overseas investments.
NPS Vatsalya
Introduction of the NPS-Vatsalya plan, allowing parents and guardians to contribute to minors' accounts, which can be converted into regular NPS accounts upon reaching the age of majority.
Use of Technology and Digitalization
Over the past decade, the government has effectively leveraged technology to enhance productivity and reduce inequality within the economy. Public investment in digital infrastructure, combined with private sector innovations, has significantly improved citizens' access to market resources, education, healthcare, and various services, especially benefiting those from underprivileged backgrounds. The government plans to further accelerate the adoption of technology, driving the digitalization of the economy.
Ease of Doing Business
Ongoing work on the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 and incentives for states to implement Business Reforms Action Plans and digitalization measures.
Data and Statistics
To enhance data governance and improve the processes of data collection, processing, and management, the government will utilize various sectoral databases, including those developed under the Digital India mission. This effort will be supported by the active use of advanced technological tools, aiming to streamline and optimize the handling of data and statistics across different sectors.
New Pension Scheme (NPS)
The Union Finance Minister said that the Committee to review the NPS has made considerable progress in its work and a solution will be evolved that addresses the relevant issues while maintaining fiscal prudence to protect the common citizens.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
For the year 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at 32.07 lakh crore and 48.21 lakh crore respectively. The net tax receipts are estimated at 25.83 lakh crore and the fiscal deficit is estimated at 4.9 per cent of GDP.
The gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at 14.01 lakh crore and 11.63 lakh crore respectively. It has been emphasized that the fiscal consolidation path announced in 2021 has served the economy very well, and the government will aim to reach a deficit below 4.5 per cent next year.
Additionally, the budget prioritizes fiscal responsibility, ensuring that these reforms are implemented within a sustainable financial structure.
Conclusion
The Union Budget 2024-25 outlines a comprehensive plan for economic growth and development, emphasizing next-generation reforms. By focusing on improving productivity, enhancing market efficiency, and leveraging technology, the government aims to create a robust and inclusive economic framework. The proposed reforms across land, labour, finance, and technology sectors are designed to foster sustainable growth and ensure a prosperous future for all citizens.
Reference
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25: भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार और रणनीतिक नीतियां
24 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा प्रस्तुत केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक दूरदर्शी मार्ग निर्धारित करता है। बजट "अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों" की थीम पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना, उत्पादकता में सुधार करना और बाजारों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। बजट में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख सुधारों की रूपरेखा दी गई है, जिसमें प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद और निरंतर आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया है।
आर्थिक नीति संरचना और प्रमुख सुधार
सरकार देश के विकास को दिशा देने के लिए एक व्यापक आर्थिक नीति संरचना स्थापित करेगी, जिसमें उत्पादकता और बाजार दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह संरचना उत्पादन के सभी कारकों का समाधान करेगा, जिसमें भूमि, श्रम, पूंजी और उद्यमिता शामिल है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी कुल कारक उत्पादकता में सुधार और असमानता को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
भूमि-संबंधी सुधार
ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में नियोजित भूमि-संबंधी सुधार और कार्य दो प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे:
(1) भूमि प्रशासन, योजना और प्रबंधन में सुधार, और
(2) शहरी नियोजन, भूमि उपयोग और भवन उपनियमों को अद्यतन करना।
इन पहलों को उचित वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जिसका लक्ष्य अगले तीन वर्षों के भीतर पूरा करना है।
ग्रामीण सुधार: विशिष्ट भूमि पार्सल पहचान संख्या (यूएलपीआईएन) या भू-आधार की शुरूआत, कैडस्ट्रल मानचित्रों का डिजिटलीकरण, मानचित्र उप-विभाजनों का सर्वेक्षण, भूमि रजिस्ट्री की स्थापना और किसानों की रजिस्ट्री से जोड़ना शामिल है।
शहरी सुधार: जीआईएस मैपिंग के साथ शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण, संपत्ति रिकॉर्ड प्रशासन के लिए आईटी-आधारित प्रणाली की स्थापना, और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार।
श्रम-संबंधी सुधार
-श्रम पोर्टल को अन्य प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकृत करना, ताकि श्रमिकों को रोजगार और कौशल सेवाओं सहित व्यापक सेवा प्रदान की जा सके। उद्योगों के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए श्रम सुविधा और समाधान पोर्टल का पुनरुद्धार।
वित्तीय क्षेत्र का विजन और रणनीति
सरकार वित्तीय क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की दृष्टि को रेखांकित करते हुए एक रणनीति दस्तावेज जारी करने की योजना बना रही है, जिसमें इसके आकार, क्षमता और कौशल का समाधान किया जाएगा।
जलवायु वित्त के लिए वर्गीकरण: जलवायु अनुकूलन और शमन के लिए पूंजी उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जलवायु वित्त के लिए वर्गीकरण का विकास, भारत के हरित संक्रमण और जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं का समर्थन करना।
परिवर्तनीय पूंजी कंपनी संरचना: विमान और जहाजों को पट्टे पर देने और निजी इक्विटी पूल्ड फंड का समर्थन करने के लिए एक लचीला वित्तपोषण मोड प्रदान करने वाली एक परिवर्तनीय पूंजी कंपनी संरचना के लिए विधायी अनुमोदन मांगा जाएगा।
प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश और विदेशी निवेश: विदेशी निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने और विदेशी निवेश के लिए भारतीय रुपये के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और विदेशी निवेश के लिए नियमों और विनियमों का सरलीकरण।
नपीएस वात्सल्य
एनपीएस-वात्सल्य योजना की शुरूआत, माता-पिता और अभिभावकों को नाबालिगों के खातों में योगदान करने की अनुमति देती है, जिन्हें वयस्क होने पर नियमित एनपीएस खातों में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटलीकरण का उपयोग
पिछले दशक में, सरकार ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और अर्थव्यवस्था के भीतर असमानता को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ उठाया है। डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सार्वजनिक निवेश, निजी क्षेत्र के नवाचारों के साथ मिलकर, नागरिकों की बाजार संसाधनों, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और विभिन्न सेवाओं तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, विशेष रूप से वंचित पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों को लाभान्वित किया है। सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में और तेजी लाने की योजना बना रही है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था का डिजिटलीकरण हो सके।
कारोबारी सुगमता
जन विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 पर चल रहा काम और राज्यों को व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजनाओं और डिजिटलीकरण उपायों को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन।
डेटा और सांख्यिकी
डेटा शासन को बढ़ाने और डेटा संग्रह, प्रक्रिया और प्रबंधन की प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने के लिए, सरकार डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के तहत विकसित किए गए विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय डेटाबेस का उपयोग करेगी। इस प्रयास को उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरणों के सक्रिय उपयोग द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डेटा और सांख्यिकी के संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित और अनुकूलित करना है।
नई पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस)
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि एनपीएस की समीक्षा करने वाली समिति ने अपने काम में काफी प्रगति की है और एक समाधान विकसित किया जाएगा जो आम नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए राजकोषीय विवेक बनाए रखते हुए प्रासंगिक मुद्दों का समाधान करेगा।
बजट अनुमान 2024-25
वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, उधार के अलावा कुल प्राप्तियां और कुल व्यय क्रमशः 32.07 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 48.21 लाख करोड़ रुपए अनुमानित हैं। शुद्ध कर प्राप्तियां 25.83 लाख करोड़ रुपए अनुमानित हैं और राजकोषीय घाटा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 4.9 प्रतिशत अनुमानित है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के माध्यम से सकल और शुद्ध बाजार उधार क्रमशः 14.01 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 11.63 लाख करोड़ रुपए अनुमानित हैं। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि 2021 में घोषित राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण के प्रयासों ने अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी लाभ पहुंचाया है, और सरकार अगले वर्ष घाटे को 4.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने का लक्ष्य रखेगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बजट राजकोषीय जिम्मेदारी को प्राथमिकता देता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि इन सुधारों को एक स्थायी वित्तीय संरचना के भीतर लागू किया जाए।
निष्कर्ष
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए एक व्यापक योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, जिसमें अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों पर जोर दिया गया है। उत्पादकता में सुधार, बाजार दक्षता बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य एक मजबूत और समावेशी आर्थिक ढांचा बनाना है। भूमि, श्रम, वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में प्रस्तावित सुधार स्थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सभी नागरिकों के लिए समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf