Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mission Karmayogi- The National Program for Civil Services Capacity Building to provide continuous learning and upgrade skills of Government employees
“No Civil servant has been sponsored by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) to study or to get training of public policy and public management abroad during the last two years”: Dr. Singh
24 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Recognizing the crucial role of Civil Services in fulfilment of India's developmental aspirations and national priorities, the Government had launched the National Program for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) — Mission Karmayogi” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that under Mission Karmayogi, the Centre, States and Union Territories are making and implementing Capacity-Building plans for civil servants. The Government has also launched an integrated online training platform, iGOT while replying to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha Today.
Dr. Singh shared Mission Karmayogi, will provide continuous learning opportunities for lakhs of government employees to upgrade their skills and facilitate people-centric approach. The Civil Services Training Institutes are also being encouraged to collaborate with other Institutions, Universities, Research Institutions, especially leading domestic and international institutions to bring immersive experiential learning content, faculty, research, to the training, preferably on a reciprocal basis.
In addition, the Academic Institutions especially Indian Institutes of Management
(IIMs) are offering both long and short duration courses for Civil Servants on Public Policy & Management. IIMs are also conducting collaborative programs with global institutions, including faculty development, to bring the best global theory and practices in their public policy programs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shared that No Civil servant has been sponsored by the Department of Personnel and training (DoPT) to study or to get training of public policy and public management abroad during the last two years.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مشن کرم یوگی- سرکاری ملازمین کے مسلسل سیکھنے اور مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کا قومی پروگرام
‘‘گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران کسی بھی سرکاری ملازم کو محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے بیرون ملک پبلک پالیسی اور پبلک مینجمنٹ کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے یا تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسپانسر نہیں کیا’’: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
24 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی امنگوں اور قومی ترجیحات کی تکمیل میں سول سروسز کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ایس سی بی) - مشن کرمایوگی" شروع کیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی اور ایم او ایس، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مشن کرمایوگی کے تحت مرکز، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے بنا رہے ہیں اور نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ایک مربوط آن لائن ٹریننگ پلیٹ فارم، آئی جی او ٹی بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مشن کرم یوگی کے سلسلے میں بتایا کہ یہ لاکھوں سرکاری ملازمین کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور لوگوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ سول سروسز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو دوسرے اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، خاص طور پر معروف ملکی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ تربیت میں عمیق تجرباتی سیکھنے کے مواد، فیکلٹی، تحقیق کو ترجیحی طور پر باہمی بنیادوں پر لایا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تعلیمی ادارے خاص طور پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ(آئی آئی ایم ز) سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور نظم و نسق پر طویل اور مختصر مدت کے کورسز پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایم ز اپنے عوامی پالیسی پروگراموں میں بہترین عالمی نظریہ اور طریقوں کو لانے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراکی پروگرام بھی چلا رہے ہیں، جس میں فیکلٹی ڈویلپمنٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے کسی بھی سرکاری ملازم کو بیرون ملک پبلک پالیسی اور پبلک مینجمنٹ کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے یا تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسپانسر نہیں کیا ہے۔