Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 1,07,966 average number of dockets registered on monthly basis with National Consumer Helpline between April 2024-June 2024
Consumers can register grievances with National Consumer Helpline in 17 languages through toll-free number 1915
24 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has revamped, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) which has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for grievance redressal at pre-litigation stage. It is available to all consumers of the country wherein consumers can register their grievances from all over the country in 17 languages (i.e. Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithali, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, Manipuri) through a toll-free number 1915. These grievances can be registered on Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM), an omni- channel IT enabled central portal, through various channels- Whats App, SMS, mail, NCH app, web portal, Umang app as per their convenience.
Transformative changes and technological upgradation of the NCH has led to increase in the call handling capacity of National Consumer Helpline. Number of calls received at NCH has increased during the last few years. These initiatives taken by the Department have also encouraged consumers to register their grievances on the NCH manifested with an increase in the number of grievances registered at NCH.
Average number of complaints registered during a month with the National Consumer Helpline is as per the table below:
Financial Year
Average number of dockets registered on monthly basis
Apr'24 ~ June'24
(2024~ 25)
1,07,966
2023 ~ 2024
1,02,976
2022 ~ 2023
83,832
The National Consumer Helpline receives complaints related to a broad spectrum of consumer related issues like E-Commerce, Banking, Electronic Products, Consumer Durables, Digital Payment, Telecom, Legal, Retail Outlets, Broadband & Internet and Agency Services.
The National Consumer Helpline regularly trains their staff, equipping them with the knowledge and skills needed in the legal and technology field to handle complex cases effectively by conducting training workshops from time to time. This ensures that helpline counsellors not only offer comprehensive and accurate information to the consumers about existing regulatory frameworks and consumer rights related issues but also ensure efficient case management, data security and confidentiality.
The Mediation Act, 2023 provides for a voluntary option to parties to mediate any civil and commercial disputes before instituting any legal proceedings in court thus leading to out of court and amicable settlement of disputes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2024ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ - ಜೂನ್ ನಡುವೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 1,07,966 ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಟೋಲ್-ಫ್ರೀ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1915 ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು 17 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು
24 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪೂರ್ವ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶದ ಏಕ ಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ (ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಎಚ್) ಯನ್ನು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು 17 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಅಂದರೆ ಹಿಂದಿ, ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್, ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ, ಪಂಜಾಬಿ, ನೇಪಾಳಿ, ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಕನ್ನಡ, ತೆಲುಗು, ತಮಿಳು, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ಮೈಥಲಿ, ಸಂತಾಲಿ, ಬೆಂಗಾಲಿ, ಒಡಿಯಾ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ, ಮಣಿಪುರಿ) ಟೋಲ್-ಫ್ರೀ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1915 ಮೂಲಕ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಈ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಓಮ್ನಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಐಟಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (INGRAM) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ ಗಳ - Whats App, SMS, ಮೇಲ್, NCH ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್, ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್, Umang ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್- ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ದೂರು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಎಚ್ ​​ನ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯ ಕರೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಎಚ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಕರೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಎಚ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಎಚ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ದೂರುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ದೂರುಗಳ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕೋಷ್ಟಕದಲ್ಲಿದೆ:
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ
ಮಾಸಿಕ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾದ ದೂರು ಸರಾಸರಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2024 -ಜೂನ್ 2024
(2024-25)
1,07,966
2023
1,02,976
2023
83,832
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ, ಕಾನೂನು, ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳು, ಬ್ರಾಡ್‌ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳಂತಹ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಖರವಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಕರಣದ ಸಮರ್ಥ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಡೇಟಾ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌಪ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2023 ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾನೂನು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಿಕೊಲ್ಳು ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ವಿವಾದಗಳಳು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತವಾಗಿ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥವಾಗಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಎಲ್. ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.