Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 1,07,966 average number of dockets registered on monthly basis with National Consumer Helpline between April 2024-June 2024
Consumers can register grievances with National Consumer Helpline in 17 languages through toll-free number 1915
24 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has revamped, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) which has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for grievance redressal at pre-litigation stage. It is available to all consumers of the country wherein consumers can register their grievances from all over the country in 17 languages (i.e. Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithali, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, Manipuri) through a toll-free number 1915. These grievances can be registered on Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM), an omni- channel IT enabled central portal, through various channels- Whats App, SMS, mail, NCH app, web portal, Umang app as per their convenience.
Transformative changes and technological upgradation of the NCH has led to increase in the call handling capacity of National Consumer Helpline. Number of calls received at NCH has increased during the last few years. These initiatives taken by the Department have also encouraged consumers to register their grievances on the NCH manifested with an increase in the number of grievances registered at NCH.
Average number of complaints registered during a month with the National Consumer Helpline is as per the table below:
Financial Year
Average number of dockets registered on monthly basis
Apr'24 ~ June'24
(2024~ 25)
1,07,966
2023 ~ 2024
1,02,976
2022 ~ 2023
83,832
The National Consumer Helpline receives complaints related to a broad spectrum of consumer related issues like E-Commerce, Banking, Electronic Products, Consumer Durables, Digital Payment, Telecom, Legal, Retail Outlets, Broadband & Internet and Agency Services.
The National Consumer Helpline regularly trains their staff, equipping them with the knowledge and skills needed in the legal and technology field to handle complex cases effectively by conducting training workshops from time to time. This ensures that helpline counsellors not only offer comprehensive and accurate information to the consumers about existing regulatory frameworks and consumer rights related issues but also ensure efficient case management, data security and confidentiality.
The Mediation Act, 2023 provides for a voluntary option to parties to mediate any civil and commercial disputes before instituting any legal proceedings in court thus leading to out of court and amicable settlement of disputes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல் ஜூன் 2024 வரை தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையத்தில் மாதந்தோறும் சராசரியாக 1,07,966 குறைதீர்வு மனுக்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண்ணை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நுகர்வோருக்கு குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான ஒற்றை அணுகல் புள்ளியாக நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை சீரமைத்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் குறைகளை 17 மொழிகளில் (அதாவது இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம், காஷ்மீரி, பஞ்சாபி, நேபாளி, குஜராத்தி, மராத்தி, கன்னடம், தெலுங்கு, தமிழ், மலையாளம், மைதாலி, சந்தாலி, பெங்காலி, ஒடியா, அசாமி, மணிப்புரி) 1915 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யலாம். இந்தக் குறைகளை வாட்ஸ் ஆப், எஸ்எம்எஸ், மெயில், என்சிஎச் செயலி, இணையதளம், உமாங் செயலி போன்ற பல்வேறு வழிகளில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த குறைதீர்ப்பு அமைப்பில் பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண்ணின் உருமாற்ற மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையத்தின் அழைப்புகளை கையாளும் திறனை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுத்தது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக அதில் பெறப்பட்ட அழைப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. துறையால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள், அதில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட குறைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளதால் நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் குறைகளை அதில் பதிவு செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
மின்னணு வர்த்தகம், வங்கி, மின்னணு பொருட்கள், நுகர்வோர் சாதனங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, சட்டம், சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள், அகண்ட அலைவரிசை மற்றும் இணையதளம் மற்றும் முகவர் சேவைகள் போன்ற நுகர்வோர் தொடர்பான பரந்த அளவிலான பிரச்சினைகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களை தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையம் பெறுகிறது.
தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையம் அவ்வப்போது பயிற்சி பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் சிக்கலான வழக்குகளை திறம்பட கையாள்வதற்காக சட்டம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் தேவைப்படும் அறிவு மற்றும் திறன்களை தங்கள் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது.
மத்தியஸ்தச் சட்டம், 2023 நீதிமன்றத்தில் எந்தவொரு சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு எந்தவொரு சிவில் மற்றும் வணிக மோதல்களிலும் மத்தியஸ்தம் செய்ய கட்சிகளுக்கு தன்னார்வ விருப்பத்தை வழங்குகிறது, இதனால் நீதிமன்றத்திற்கு வெளியே மற்றும் தகராறுகளுக்கு இணக்கமான தீர்வு ஏற்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.