Ministry of Defence
Working Sub Group of Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation holds its 3rd Meeting in New Delhi
24 JUL 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Working Sub Group on Planning of Military Cooperation of the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) held its 3rd Meeting on 23-24 July, 2024 at New Delhi. The discussions focused on strengthening the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides, pondering over new initiatives under the ambit of the existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism.
The Working Sub Group Meeting is a forum established to carry forward defence cooperation between the countries through regular talks at the operational level between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (HQIDS) and the Main Directorate of International Military Cooperation of the Ministry of Defence, Russian Federation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी सैन्य और सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग आयोग के कार्यकारी उप-समूह ने नई दिल्ली में अपनी तीसरी बैठक आयोजित की
24 JUL 2024 3:14PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी सैन्य और सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी-एमएंडएमटीसी) के सैन्य सहयोग योजना निर्माण विषय पर गठित कार्यकारी उप-समूह ने 23-24 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में अपनी तीसरी बैठक आयोजित की। चर्चा में, मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग व्यवस्था के दायरे में नई पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए दोनों पक्षों के बीच वर्तमान में चल रहे रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यकारी उप-समूह बैठक मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (एचक्यूआईडीएस) और रूसी संघ के रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सैन्य सहयोग मुख्य निदेशालय के बीच स्थापित एक मंच है, जिसका उद्देश्य परिचालन स्तर पर नियमित वार्ता के माध्यम से देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना है।