Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel’s statement on Union Budget 2024-25
“Budget for Viksit Bharat” and path of strong development and all-round prosperity
Nari Shakti Budget aims to empower the Prime Minister’s vision of a 'Developed India' and significantly benefit women
The budget places a strong emphasis on research and innovation
24 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy congratulated Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting the budget for the 7th consecutive time. He referred this budget a “Budget for Viksit Bharat” and path of strong development and all-round prosperity. This Budget envisages sustained efforts and ample opportunities for all.
Shri Kumaraswamy stated that Nari Shakti Budget aims to empower the Prime Minister’s vision of a 'Developed India' and significantly benefit women. Nine priority areas have been identified, with ₹1.48 lakh crore allocated for education, employment, and skills development. The goal is to create 4 crore jobs, ensuring better utilization of human resources. This budget includes initiatives to financially empower small and medium-scale industries, which play a crucial role in generating employment. It is a visionary and far-reaching budget.
Emphasis is placed on agriculture, industry, infrastructure, and job creation. Production is also a key focus. The announcement of 12 industrial corridors, including Bengaluru-Chennai and Hyderabad-Bengaluru, will significantly boost employment and economic growth. The budget prioritizes agricultural research and development to meet the growing demand for food and revitalize agriculture. Extending the digital survey of agricultural crops to 400 districts across the country is a welcomed move. Additionally, the Finance Minister has emphasized the importance of natural farming. The budget places a strong emphasis on research and innovation. Prioritizing industrial development through collaboration between the central and state governments is a forward-thinking initiative that will greatly contribute to overall development. The announcement of 50-year interest-free loans to states is commendable. This is an inclusive budget for the Amrit Kaal.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 کے بارے میں بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر کا بیان
’’بجٹ فار وکست بھارت‘‘ اور مضبوط ترقی اور ہمہ گیر خوشحالی کا راستہ
ناری شکتی بجٹ کا مقصد 'ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان' کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کوتقویت پہنچانا اور خواتین کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچانا ہے
بجٹ میں تحقیق اور اختراع پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے
24 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کو مسلسل ساتویں بار بجٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بجٹ کو ’’ بجٹ فار وکست بھارت ‘‘ اور مضبوط ترقی اور ہمہ جہت خوشحالی کا راستہ قرار دیا۔ یہ بجٹ سب کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں اور وافر مواقع کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
جناب کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی بجٹ کا مقصد وزیر اعظم کے 'ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان' کے وژن کو تقویت پہنچانا اور خواتین کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ 9 ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں تعلیم، روزگار اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے 1.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد انسانی وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، 4 کروڑ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں، جو روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ایک وژنری اور دور رس نتائج والا بجٹ ہے۔
زراعت، صنعت، انفرااسٹرکچر، اور روزگار کی تخلیق پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ پیداوار پربھی کلیدی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ بنگلورو-چنئی اور حیدرآباد-بنگلور سمیت 12 صنعتی راہداریوں کے اعلان سے روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بجٹ میں خوراک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور زراعت کے احیاء کے لیے زرعی تحقیق اور ترقی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ زرعی فصلوں کے ڈیجیٹل سروے کو ملک بھر کے 400 اضلاع تک بڑھانا ایک خوش آئند اقدام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر خزانہ نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ بجٹ میں تحقیق اور اختراع پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے صنعتی ترقی کو ترجیح دینا، ایک آگے کی سوچ کی پہل ہے، جو مجموعی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کرے گی۔ ریاستوں کو 50 سالہ بلاسود ی قرضوں کا اعلان قابل ستائش ہے۔ یہ امرت کال کے لیے ایک جامع بجٹ ہے۔