Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2024-25: Advancing Economic Growth through Infrastructure Initiatives
23 JUL 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. This budget envisions sustained efforts across nine key priorities to generate ample opportunities for all, in pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat.’ The key priorities include Productivity and Resilience in Agriculture, Employment & Skilling, Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice, Manufacturing & Services, Urban Development, Energy Security, Infrastructure, Innovation, Research & Development, and Next Generation Reforms. Among these, significant announcements have been made in relation to the infrastructure sector.
Infrastructure Development
The Finance Minister emphasized the significant investment the Central Government has made over the years in building and improving infrastructure, which has had a strong multiplier effect on the economy. The government will maintain strong fiscal support for infrastructure over the next five years, while balancing other priorities and fiscal consolidation. An allocation of ₹11,11,111 crore for capital expenditure, which is 3.4 percent of GDP, has been made this year.
The government will encourage states to provide similar scale support for infrastructure, aligning with their development priorities. A provision of ₹1.5 lakh crore for long-term interest-free loans has been made this year to assist states in their resource allocation. Investment in infrastructure by the private sector will be promoted through viability gap funding and supportive policies and regulations. A market-based financing framework will also be introduced.
Despite many financial innovations in infrastructure financing in the recent years, capital expenditure by the Union and State Governments still has the central role in funding of large-scale infrastructure projects. The capital expenditure of the Union Government increased by 2.2 times from FY21 to FY24 (PA) while that of the State governments increased by 2.1 times during the same period.
The net flow of funds to infrastructure sectors through bank credit between March 2023 to March 2024 was only around ₹79,000 crore, much less than the GBS by the Union Government for either railways or roads. The net flow of bank credit between March 2020 and March 2024 was concentrated in only a few sectors roads, airports and power. However, the credit growth to infrastructure sectors in FY24 recovered to 6.5 per cent, as against the growth of 2.3 per cent,
in FY23.
The gross inflow of external commercial borrowings to infrastructure sectors also picked up to USD 9.05 billion in FY24, as against an average of USD 5.91 billion during FY20 to FY23. The resource mobilisation by infrastructure sectors through debt and equity issuances in the capital market was just over ₹1,00,000 crore during FY24. Real estate investment trusts REITs) have raised ₹18,840 crore from year 2019 to 2024 while Infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs) raised a total of ₹1,11,294 crore in the last five years (2019-2024).
Existing Mechanisms for Fostering Public Private Partnership (PPP)
• Public Private Partnership Appraisal Committee (PPPAC)
• Apex body for appraisal of central sector PPP projects.
• 77 projects with a total cost of ₹2.4 lakh crore were recommended from FY15 to FY24.
• Viability Gap Funding (VGF)
• Assistance to financially unviable but socially/economically desirable PPP projects.
• 57 projects costing ₹64,926. One crore was granted in-principle approval and 27 projects costing ₹25,263.8 crore were granted final approval from FY15 to FY24.
• Total VGF approval of ₹5,813.6 crore (both Union Government & State share) from FY15 to FY24.
• India Infrastructure Project Development Fund Scheme
• Financial support for project development of PPP Projects
• Notified in November 2022 with a total outlay of ₹150 crore for three years from FY23 to FY25.
• 28 proposals have been approved.
• National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP)
• NMP was announced in August 2021 on the principle of ‘asset creation through monetisation’ i.e., tapping private sector investment for new infrastructure creation.
• The aggregate monetisation potential under NMP was estimated at ₹6.0 lakh crore through core assets of the Government, over four-years from FY22 to FY25.
• Other Supportive instruments
• Reference guides for setting up state PPP units, PPP project appraisal, and project implementation mode selection have been made.
• Web-based toolkits, post-award contract management toolkit and contingent liability for project sponsoring authorities have been developed to help them in PPP structuring.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)
The Finance Minister in the Union budget announced that Phase IV of PMGSY will be launched to provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase.
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, launched on 25th December 2000, aims to provide all-weather access to eligible unconnected habitations and is a 100% Centrally Sponsored Scheme. As of July 23, 2024, 8,10,083 km of road has been sanctioned, with 7,65,530 km completed. A total of ₹3,24,177 crore has been spent on this scheme.
Irrigation and Flood Mitigation
For irrigation and flood mitigation in Bihar, the government will provide financial support for projects with an estimated cost of ₹11,500 crore through the Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme and other sources. This includes the Kosi-Mechi intra-state link and 20 other ongoing and new schemes. The Union budget also announced assistance for flood management, landslides, and related projects in Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Sikkim.
The Union Budget 2024-25 demonstrates a strong commitment to advancing infrastructure and economic growth. The continued emphasis on public-private partnerships and infrastructure investment reflects the government's vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat.’ With sustained efforts and strategic initiatives, India is well-positioned to achieve significant economic progress and development in the coming years.
Reference
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035558
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Click here to download PDF

वित्त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25: अवसंरचना से जुड़ी पहलों के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाना
23 JUL 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश किया। इस बजट में ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से सभी के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करने हेतु नौ प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर निरंतर प्रयास करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में कृषि में उत्पादकता और लचीलापन, रोजगार और कौशल, समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय, विनिर्माण और सेवाएं, शहरी विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, बुनियादी ढांचा, नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास तथा अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार शामिल हैं। इनमें बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं की गई हैं।
अवसंरचना विकास
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और सुधार में बड़ा निवेश किया है, जिसका अर्थव्यवस्था पर बहुत अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ा है। सरकार जहां अगले पांच वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए मजबूत राजकोषीय समर्थन बनाए रखेगी, वहीं अन्य प्राथमिकताओं और राजकोषीय समेकन को संतुलित करेगी। इस वर्ष पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए ₹ 11,11,111 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.4 प्रतिशत है।
सरकार राज्यों को उनकी विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए समान स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी। राज्यों को उनके संसाधनों के आवंटन में सहायता करने के लिए इस वर्ष दीर्घकालिक ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के लिए ₹ 1.5 लाख करोड़ का प्रावधान किया गया है। व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण और सहायक नीतियों और विनियमों के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। एक बाजार आधारित वित्तपोषण ढांचा भी पेश किया जाएगा।
हाल के वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण में कई वित्तीय नवाचारों के बावजूद, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की तरफ से होने वाला पूंजीगत व्यय अभी भी बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है। केंद्र सरकार का पूंजीगत व्यय वित्त वर्ष 21 से वित्त वर्ष 24 तक 2.2 गुना बढ़ा, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान राज्य सरकारों का पूंजीगत व्यय 2.1 गुना बढ़ा।
मार्च 2023 से मार्च 2024 के बीच बैंक ऋण के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में धन का शुद्ध प्रवाह केवल ₹ 79,000 करोड़ के आसपास था, जो रेलवे या सड़कों के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जीबीएस से बहुत कम है। मार्च 2020 और मार्च 2024 के बीच बैंक ऋण का शुद्ध प्रवाह केवल कुछ क्षेत्रों जैसे सड़क, हवाई अड्डे और बिजली तक ही सीमित था। हालांकि, वित्त वर्ष 2024 में बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में ऋण वृद्धि 6.5 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 2.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी।
वित्त वर्ष 2020 से वित्त वर्ष 23 के दौरान औसतन 5.91 अरब अमरेकी डॉलर की तुलना में बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों में बाहरी वाणिज्यिक उधारी का सकल प्रवाह भी वित्त वर्ष 24 में बढ़कर 9.05 अरब अमरेकी डॉलर हो गया। पूंजी बाजार में ऋण और इक्विटी जारी करने के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 24 के दौरान ₹ 1,00,000 करोड़ से थोड़ा अधिक संसाधन जुटाए गए थे। रियल एस्टेट निवेश ट्रस्ट (रीट्स) ने वर्ष 2019 से 2024 तक ₹ 18,840 करोड़ जुटाए, जबकि बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट (इन्विट्स) ने पिछले पांच वर्षों (2019-2024) के दौरान कुल ₹ 1,11,294 करोड़ जुटाए हैं।
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मौजूदा तंत्र
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मूल्यांकन समिति (पीपीपीएसी)
- केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए शीर्ष निकाय।
- वित्त वर्ष 15 से वित्त वर्ष 24 तक ₹ 2.4 लाख करोड़ की कुल लागत वाली 77 परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश की गई।
व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ)
- वित्तीय रूप से अव्यवहार्य लेकिन सामाजिक/ आर्थिक रूप से वांछनीय पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को सहायता।
- वित्त वर्ष 2015 से वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक ₹64,926.1 करोड़ की लागत वाली 57 परियोजनाओं को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी गई और ₹25,263.8 करोड़ की लागत वाली 27 परियोजनाओं को अंतिम मंजूरी दी गई।
- वित्त वर्ष 2015 से वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक कुल वीजीएफ अनुमोदन ₹ 5,813.6 करोड़ (केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार दोनों का हिस्सा) है।
भारत अवसंरचना परियोजना विकास निधि योजना
- पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के परियोजना विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
- वित्त वर्ष 23 से वित्त वर्ष 25 तक तीन वर्षों के लिए ₹ 150 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ नवंबर 2022 में अधिसूचित।
- 28 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन (एनएमपी)
- एनएमपी की घोषणा अगस्त 2021 में ‘मुद्रीकरण के माध्यम से संपत्ति निर्माण’ के सिद्धांत पर की गई थी, यानी इसके माध्यम से नए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश का दोहन करना था।
- एनएमपी के तहत वित्त वर्ष 22 से वित्त वर्ष 25 तक चार वर्षों में सरकार की मुख्य संपत्तियों के माध्यम से कुल मुद्रीकरण क्षमता ₹ 6.0 लाख करोड़ आंकी गई थी।
अन्य सहायक साधन
- राज्य पीपीपी इकाइयों की स्थापना, पीपीपी परियोजना मूल्यांकन और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन मोड चयन के लिए संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिकाएं बनाई गई हैं।
- वेब-आधारित टूलकिट, पोस्ट-अवॉर्ड (आवंटन के बाद) अनुबंध प्रबंधन टूलकिट और परियोजना प्रायोजक अधिकारियों के लिए आकस्मिक देयता को पीपीपी संरचना में उनकी सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई)
वित्त मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय बजट में घोषणा की कि पीएमजीएसवाई के चौथे चरण को उन 25,000 ग्रामीण बस्तियों को सभी मौसमों में कनेक्टिविटी (संपर्क) प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया जाएगा, जो अपनी जनसंख्या वृद्धि के मद्देनजर पात्र हो गई हैं।
25 दिसंबर, 2000 को शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना का उद्देश्य पात्र असम्बद्ध बस्तियों को हर मौसम में सड़क सुविधा प्रदान करना है और यह 100 प्रतिशत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। 23 जुलाई, 2024 तक 8,10,083 किलोमीटर सड़क स्वीकृत की जा चुकी हैं, जिसमें से 7,65,530 किलोमीटर सड़क पूरी हो चुकी हैं। इस योजना पर कुल ₹ 3,24,177 करोड़ खर्च किए गए हैं।
सिंचाई और बाढ़ शमन
बिहार में सिंचाई और बाढ़ शमन के उद्देश्य से, सरकार त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम और अन्य स्रोतों के माध्यम से ₹11,500 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इसमें कोसी-मेची अंतर-राज्यीय लिंक और 20 अन्य निर्माणाधीन और नई योजनाएं शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय बजट में असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और सिक्किम में बाढ़ प्रबंधन, भूस्खलन और संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए सहायता की भी घोषणा की गई।
केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 बुनियादी ढांचे और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश पर निरंतर जोर से सरकार के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण का पता चलता है। निरंतर प्रयासों और रणनीतिक पहलों के साथ, भारत आने वाले वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक प्रगति और विकास हासिल करने की स्थिति में है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035558
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Click here to download PDF